English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2006, 20:55   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Arrow A4000 PSU -> Mini-ATX PSU mod

After spending lots for a PPC A4000 , the old, weary 145W original PSU seemed like a ticking bomb to me, so I decided to use a modern ATX PSU for my 4000...
First thing to do was to order the following from amigakit.com , an ELBOX ATX-to-A4000 power converter and an ATX Power Switch for the converter.
I wanted to use the original power on/off button the A4000 has, and I thought: Why don't I use the original PSU's case? both their switches are screw compatible, so it was just a matter of opening the old PSU, removing the stuff inside, and screw the new ATX switch. Also the MINI-ATX PSU I got had the screws on the same place as the old PSU, so I just screw it in place... I did not use the whole A4000 PSU case, only the parts needed to support a 80x80 fan and the switch... with the atx psu screwed in place it is just a matter of inserting the old case in place, you will understand it better after looking at the attached pics... and all work nice, and very easy to mod! I only need to think how to cover the space under the MINI-ATX PSU (last pic) maybe I add a small fan blowing air inside...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mod1.jpg
Views:	1035
Size:	74.8 KB
ID:	11857   Click image for larger version

Name:	mod2.jpg
Views:	1206
Size:	83.6 KB
ID:	11858   Click image for larger version

Name:	mod3.jpg
Views:	1158
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	11859   Click image for larger version

Name:	mod4.jpg
Views:	1295
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	11860  
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 21:36   #2
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Great mod keropi.
I think I'll do that on my A4000D next. Which Mini-ATX power supply did you use?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 21:55   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Thanx!

nothing special, a 300W one I found on a nearby computer shop... it also has a temperature controlled fan, so it is quiet...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:33   #4
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
Don't forget the psu lid, or else the cooling will be terrible (no air moving from entrance at Zorro-backplates through case, cooling all motherboard and Zorro+cpucard, into psu and out back).

Btw, make sure the big fan is blowing air out of the case, it was quite common that in some productions of the A4000, they were turned the wrong way, blowing hot air into the case from the psu, causing the A4000 to overheat.

This way it aquired its reputation as a overheater, which it really isn't as long as the fan is turned the right way and the cooling isnt screwed up by holes in the case on the cpucard side of the case, which would make the air only between hole and psu, not through entire case, leaving most of the computer uncooled.

Last edited by patrik; 18 August 2006 at 22:40.
patrik is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:42   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
oh, so I need to make it blow out of the case eh? it is a new fan, not the original... I'll do that, thanks for the remark!

also , what u mean by psu lid ?
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:44   #6
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
Lid = top part of psu, to make the PSU closed, else it is impossible to get the PSU fan to blow air out of the case and create suction.
patrik is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:51   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
oh, you mean close it fully.... dunno about that, I was thinking of placing a fan on the empty space under the psu to help air escape...or maybe I just put back the side panel...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:54   #8
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
Closing the PSU and using the 80mm fan will be more effective and quieter than using a couple of small fans in the hole under the mATX psu. Also, with the PSU closed, the A4000 case will get more support, which it needs. It is not very rigid without everything in place, including the harddrive mounted with the brackets between the psu and the Zorro backplate.

Btw, with lid I mean the plate which is bent 90 degree in the middle, which gives the PSU a roof and one wall , I do not mean the back plate of the psu. The back part is fine open as there needs to be some way for the air to escape. If the hole under the mATX psu is closed shut, all air will have to go through the mATX psu which isnt that optimal.

Last edited by patrik; 18 August 2006 at 22:59.
patrik is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 22:58   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
ok then, I'll make a hole to the side panel so the power cables can get out... Thanks patrik!
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 23:03   #10
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
If the cables are long enough, you could use the original cable-hole. Less work and that hole is fitted with the plastic cable-protector as a bonus .
patrik is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 23:06   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
bah, they are not that long... lol
also the hole is a joke, when your father owns a metal works factory... lol
keropi is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 23:09   #12
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 568
Haha, ok .
patrik is offline  
Old 19 August 2006, 16:39   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Finally, the mod done thanx to Patrik's advice... I have cut the upper lid because the mATX psu had the same size as the amiga psu and it did not close good... now it has a seem on the front sice, but I don't really mind to hack more to fix it too...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	19082006(001).jpg
Views:	930
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	11869  
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2006, 17:54   #14
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,372
Great job there keropi

I also liked the tips from patrik about closing the lid of the PS unit for proper air-flow, it's amazing how when you are doing a mod you forget about the details and the like
jmmijo is offline  
Old 21 August 2006, 13:08   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I have sealed the seem with aluminum tape (used in ventilation)
it is like duct tape, only it is made from aluminum (duh!)
keropi is offline  
Old 27 November 2006, 21:31   #16
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
@keropi

Quote :

"First thing to do was to order the following from amigakit.com , an ELBOX ATX-to-A4000 power converter and an ATX Power Switch for the converter."

Is the Elbox ATX Power Switch necessary to get the ATX-to-A4000 power converter to work ..?

Recently, I bought the power converter from Elbox and planned to build my A4000D to tower case. I tried three different ATX power supplies, but none of them seemed to work with the Elbox a4000 power converter. I'm pretty sure I made the connections properly, although there surprisingly, came no any kind of manual/information with the converter package.
However, Should it work, when you put jumper on the power "switch" in the adapter ?

One of the three power supplies I tried with it broke, with a Baang!
macce2 is offline  
Old 27 November 2006, 21:59   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
you need an atx switch for on/off, that is similar to a reset switch, that just makes contact for a moment and then it goes back to non-contact...
maybe u tried a permanent switch, like the one on the 4000D psu or older AT PSU's ???

DON'T ever use a jumper there or an older 2-state AT style switch!!!! NEVER!!!

omg, is your 4000 mobo ok now????
keropi is offline  
Old 27 November 2006, 22:45   #18
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
So it needs some kind of pulse to start, rather than permanent circuit..?
I tried with a jumper, but to no avail. However, when one of the psus I tried blew up, there was no jumper.
I'm not sure yet, but I think that my 4000 should be ok.. (?)
I 'll check that thing tomorrow, because I can't say anything for sure about my a4000 funtioning just at the moment..

Do you think that my only option would be to buy tha power switch made by Elbox ?

I tried power switch button that was in my tower case, but I'm not sure if it is of the right type ..
It has some kind of "jumper" type connector connected to two wires..
so I thought it should work when I press the power button, but nothing happened :-(
macce2 is offline  
Old 27 November 2006, 22:50   #19
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
u need a reset like switch to power on! or use a small screwdriver, touch the 2 pins for 0.5secs , it will power if all is OK... all it needs is an instantaneous contact, nothing more... amigakit also has those switches... don't try again the original 4000 power switch or a jumper...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 November 2006, 23:04   #20
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
I also tried with the reset button built in my new tower case, but it didn't help. I can't know for sure if the swich it's fully functioning, because the tower case was found, I didn't buy it ! ;-) But it was in good condition overall, I think. Shame that I can't send any photos about it, because I have no digital camera .
Alas, the tower case I'm writing about is an atx case, I think, but I'm not 100% sure. However, I didn't use the power switch of my original A4000 D case !!
macce2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A4000 ATX PSU Adapter Cable with Switch amigakit.com MarketPlace 13 15 December 2013 02:22
A4000 PSU Fan mod alexh Hardware pics 15 01 January 2013 14:31
Atx Psu biuro74 Hardware mods 10 23 July 2012 23:53
What ATX PSU to use with Amigas? multivac support.Hardware 2 06 October 2008 22:07
For Sale: A4000 ATX PSU adaptor keropi MarketPlace 0 23 January 2007 11:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09137 seconds with 14 queries