English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2001, 10:39   #1
pacuk01
 
Posts: n/a
I think I am now there. I can now get Batman The Movie to work all be it using WInfellow, and it is a very small screen, a lot harder to play than on the real Amiga
 
Old 11 November 2001, 15:49   #2
pacuk01
 
Posts: n/a
I have changed the resolution, but still only get a small picture in the middle of my screen when I am using winfellow?

Don't worry I haven't taken anything too personally - lol.

I have a Sega, and a Nintendo and got used to calling them ROMS, it was my mistake, and I stand corrected. I must admit my Amiga B2000 beats the other machines hands down. But this emulation scene is so different to just bunging in a disk
 
Old 11 November 2001, 15:54   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
That's because Amiga emulation is freakin hard compared to other systems

The reason: There's different models of Amiga all being emulated in one emulator, therefore you have to know how to muck around with configs and crap like that

In something like Mame, it's as easy as choosing the game and running it
 
Old 11 November 2001, 15:57   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Try changing the display settings to what the picture below shows.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	config.png
Views:	837
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	1271  
Paul is offline  
Old 11 November 2001, 15:59   #5
pacuk01
 
Posts: n/a
Cheers I willtry that and hope for the best
 
Old 11 November 2001, 16:43   #6
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
What version of Winfellow is that? To be perfectly honest, I have the same problem with Winfellow as Pacuk01. I am running alpha v0.4.2 build 1 - Snapshot 2001/02/18. My display settings sure don't look like that and I also have a tab for blitter. Instead of highcolor 16-bit (or rather, the choices normally found in Windows properties), my choices are a crapload of resolutions like 320Wx512HxWindow and a bunch of others with suffixes like PPX and BPPX. I couldn't find these things addressed in the docs, either. Every resolution I went through was incorrect aspect ratio or made ridiculous looking screens. If I try 640x512, I get an error message telling me the graphics driver failed to allocate enough graphics card memory. 99% of the resolutions there are completely worthless and the display is completely wrong. I find the whole affair to be more trouble than it's worth. DOS Fellow is far less trouble.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 November 2001, 17:12   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by s4murai
Twistin', how about a new version?

Version 0.4.3 build 1 is out since 2nd of May 2001
Thats the version I use as well.

Twistin you should try fullscreen mode if you have problems.
Paul is offline  
Old 11 November 2001, 17:27   #8
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
I'll look for a newer version.

@Paul
I see no option for full screen.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 November 2001, 17:47   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I looked at your old version and it is confusing

Best to get the newer version and give it a try
Get it from here http://fellow.sourceforge.net/

Last edited by Paul; 11 November 2001 at 17:55.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 01:38   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Much better version, but I still get the same memory error unless I run it in a tiny 320x256 window. (sigh) WinUAE has no graphics memory problems displaying even at 800x600, so what is WinFellow's problem?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 02:03   #11
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
OK, I played with it some more. I see now why everyone likes WinFellow so much. I used the full-screen mode at 640x512 and for some reason, that worked even though it can't produce that resolution in a window (!?)

Well, it plays games much smoother and with better sound than I am used to having from WinUAE. I am pretty pleased, so maybe I can achieve even better results with further prodding.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 08:41   #12
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
I cant use the settings recomended, it say something like this computer can not use the 2 x vert, 2 x horiz try using scanlines instead. I also found the sound to Batman the Movie very crackly and distorted, despite the movement on screen is far better.
 
Old 12 November 2001, 10:25   #13
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
It might be an idea to transfer this thread to the Winfellow forum so that the developers will spot it and maybe able to help.

Anyway, it seems fine on my old 8mb ATI 3D RAGE PRO card.

Last edited by Paul; 12 November 2001 at 10:55.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 10:56   #14
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Twistin'Ghost I wish I could use full-screen mode at 640x512.

Just for information on my 8mb ATI 3D RAGE PRO card I have access to the following full-screen mode in 256 colors, 16bit, 24bit and 32bit res -

320x200
320x240
400x300
512x384
640x400
640x480
720x480
800x600
848x480
1024x768
1152x864
1280x1824

I have access to the following window modes -

320x200
320x256
320x288
320x400
320x512
320x576

376x200
376x256
376x288
376x400
376x515
376x576

640x200
640x256
640x288
640x400
640x515
640x576

752x200
752x256
752x288
752x400
752x515
752x576

There are some odd ones isn’t there but they all work.

Last edited by Paul; 12 November 2001 at 12:54.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 10:58   #15
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Sorry for being too lazy to move the messages about WinFellow to the proper thread, but I've been up all night, I'm bleary-eyed and I'm sure some other kind admin will do so.

Anyhow, I am able to do full screen, but the only window mode I can display is 320x2x0. I haven't tried full screen at 800x600 yet, but 640x480 looked very sexy (high color, 16 bit). 256 colors looked dreadful, though. And I only really tried one game (Kamikaze), but I was quite impressed with the experience.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 11:01   #16
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Paul, on the newer version I am now using (v0.4.3 build 1) I no longer get that huge list of resolutions, just the slider gadget. I made a mistake before...it wasn't 640x512, but 640x480.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 11:11   #17
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
See why I was confused when trying the old version of winfellow you used.

Why do I have some modes, which make my screen look widescreen?

I hope my new computer works as it should with winfellow when I get it this week, I hope. I am glad I got someone who knows what they are doing building it for me as when he tested it he found my new graphics card was faulty.

Last edited by Paul; 12 November 2001 at 11:17.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 11:56   #18
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Thanks CodyJarrett for the split
Paul is offline  
Old 12 November 2001, 15:56   #19
pacuk01
 
Posts: n/a
The sound is still very jerky too me. Oh I wish I had my Amiga out.
Thanx for the split
 
Old 12 November 2001, 16:02   #20
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Try increasing the sound 'buffer length' to '60 ms'. See Pic.

If that don't work, please could you list the specification of your PC.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	soundconfig.png
Views:	474
Size:	9.3 KB
ID:	1287  
Paul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display settings in AF 2013 WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 0 01 June 2013 08:43
How do I save display settings as defaults? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 8 30 March 2010 08:48
Saving display settings as Defaults - How? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2009 19:25
Best Display-settings. Predabot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 12 March 2009 00:59
Why does winFellow display full screen and winUAE does not? (images included) AmigaK2 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 11 July 2004 17:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11306 seconds with 14 queries