English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2006, 21:29   #1
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,163
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Exile AGA + DISCOVERY DISK

Hello People,

I got this morning Exile A1200 + the discovery disk.

If i put the ADFs of my original in the zone who will try to create an

installer for it ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 00:44   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Already got images for it. As far as I am aware, the Discovery disk is merely a save disk much like the supposed extra missions in Mercenary III
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 13:45   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,163
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Can you create the installer for this game pleasssssseeeeeee ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 18:33   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Yes, but I want it extensively tested, I don't want the same crap that the ECS version of Exile had!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 19:45   #5
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,766
Hm, was it the crack that made Exile ECS bug out, or was there a bug in the original?
Photon is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 23:27   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon
Hm, was it the crack that made Exile ECS bug out, or was there a bug in the original?
Every cracked version wasn't 100%
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 March 2006, 21:44   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,163
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Well, if you put a trainer, why not ? many people would love to test the game, to see
if the copylock is correctly removed.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 18 March 2006, 10:53   #8
-Rob-
 
Posts: n/a
I have put a test crack for you in The Zone. With forced trainer.
 
Old 19 March 2006, 13:04   #9
DJ Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 68
I've just about finished my install for this and the CD32 version now - just need to finish load/save game support. I might as well add a trainer too, so that people can actually explore more of the game to test it

The Copylock for the AGA disk version is pitiful compared to the ECS version. The SAME copylock is called twice - once during loading of disk 1, and once during disk 2 - and neither of them did anything special after being called - even some text in the game's manual explains that only the ECS version contains advanced copy protection as well as the codeword entry (omitted from the AGA version).

From the looks of this version I'd have said the game was programmed with CD32 in mind and a copylock was bolted on purely for the sake of checking that people weren't copying the disks.

Anyway, I'll get save game support wrapped up over the coming days and get a test version out for you all to try.

M;.
DJ Mike is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 23:24   #10
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 1,417
How does one actually use the Discovery disk?
Galaxy is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 11:23   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy
How does one actually use the Discovery disk?

the Discovery disk is basically a Save disk. You simply insert the disk in the drive from the load/save part of the game.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 May 2007, 01:59   #12
skeldol
 
Posts: n/a
i don't suppose anyone could put another copy of exile aga in the zone could they?

thanks
 
Old 30 May 2007, 01:36   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,191
These have been put back in The Zone! for you skeldol

... Exile (1995)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr MrK].zip {cracked by MrK}
... Exile AGA.rar {contains Disk 1 and 2}
... ExileAGA-disk1.zip {test crack by Flashtro with forced trainer}
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 08:03   #14
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Where can I get the HD-installer for Exile AGA? I searched on the WHDLoad homepage, but had no luck.
lennonlives is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 00:30   #15
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,695
It's not exits I'm affraid, only ECS version.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 11:16   #16
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
now that galahad is actively working on slaves again (suggested by the SB2 install) , maybe he'll consider picking this one up if asked nicely.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 11:38   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
now that galahad is actively working on slaves again (suggested by the SB2 install) , maybe he'll consider picking this one up if asked nicely.
I could be persuaded.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 11:56   #18
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Hello then, Galahad

Would you consider creating a slave for Exile AGA, please? It's a great game in my books and the only thing it's missing is the possibility of running it from HD. I've gotten a little tired of popping in disks to play it on my A1200. The Speedball 2 slave is awesome btw. I had longed for this particular one for a long time.

Either way, eternal thanks for considering

Florian

Last edited by lennonlives; 25 August 2008 at 13:07.
lennonlives is offline  
Old 27 November 2008, 15:16   #19
lennonlives
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 97
Any news on a WHDLoad slave for Exile AGA? Would be lovely...
lennonlives is offline  
Old 27 November 2008, 19:45   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Im sure I remember AIAB, having a HD version of this on the HD Games download list on AIAB's site.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exile and Exile AGA instructions? Gonzouk support.Games 4 02 May 2011 08:27
Exile AGA Gonzouk support.Games 6 03 July 2008 17:50
Anyone played Exile (AGA), I can't load it Gonzouk support.Games 9 28 May 2007 11:20
Discovery Maths & Discovery Spelling Game ADF? hal9000 request.Apps 0 05 December 2005 03:03
Exile AGA Galahad/FLT support.Games 4 28 July 2002 17:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11614 seconds with 13 queries