English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2012, 13:50   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Question about battered old A600

Just picked up an old A600 from a mate. includes psu and composite leads. I went to turn it on today and im getting no sign of life. Does anyone know how i can determine if its an issue with the psu or the Amgia itself?

I'm on a mega budget so if the amigas broken I wont go any further with it. The machine has missing screws and the floppy housing was unscrewed from the main board. I don't know the history of the computer. Love to hear any suggestions on how to go on from here.

If it is working, i want to pick up a cf and extra ram for cheap and thats it.

Laterz
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 14:05   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
If you have a multimeter you can measure the output of the psU and see if it is the problem.
But more than probably, it's a capacitor issue. See if you can open it up and check if any cap has leaked. Be careful with the case hinges, you don't want to break them.
I might be interested in it if you decide to let it go so let me know.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 15:39   #3
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Hi Akira. Do u mean opening up the Psu or the amiga?
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 16:52   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
Hi Akira. Do u mean opening up the Psu or the amiga?
He talked about case hinges etc. He was meaning the Amiga
Supamax is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 17:15   #5
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Ok.. the thing was already half open(ish - 3 screws) and when i did open it i dont remember any hinges. Anyway. Ill have a look.

Here are some images of the board:







Cheers
Tony

Last edited by trydowave; 23 January 2012 at 18:08.
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 18:39   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Well I don't see any capacitor leaking but that doesn't mean they are working.
You should get a multimeter to test the power supply, I got one off Maplin for like 4 quid.
If the power supply outputs power properly, then the problem is with the Amiga and more than probably a capacitor issue.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 19:06   #7
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Hi. I can pick up the meter soon. Do you mind telling me in detail how to test the psu? Im not too clued up in that area Also, if it is a capacitor issue. Can I get a replacement?

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 19:32   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The capacitor replacement job would set you back 30, 35 pounds, plus shipping of your motherboard. People like Amigakit can do it:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=932

For testing the PSU, you need to check the voltage on each pin. You make the tip of the black cable of the multimeter touch ground (the exterior of the connector would do), and the red one on a pin at a time, while the PSU is connected to mains and in ON position.

The pins should be as follow:


Don't measure ground of course.

You have to put the muiltimeter in voltage measuring mode, too. Put it on a 10ths scale or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 20:04   #9
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
"and the red one on a pin at a time, while the PSU is connected to mains and in ON position"

Thats the bit i dont like. Can i fix the capcitor myself. £35 isnt far off getting a A600 off ebay
trydowave is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 23:34   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Capacitors, you mean. It's plenty, not just one. And they are surface mounted technology. If you are confident with the soldering iron and surface mount components and soldering points, yes, you can fix it. but 35 won't buy you an A600 off ebay i think :/

If you are unable to test the PSU I am afraid you can't fix the motherboard.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 23:48   #11
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 26
Posts: 657
My A600 was £25 inc. P&P with a PSU back in Feb 2010 on eBay. So £35 will easily get you one I think.

EDIT: After looking, maybe I was lucky, theres 1 at £20 inc. P&P, but its bidding with 10 hours left, could easily go above £40. It's already got a few bids.

If you have another Amiga or another PSU, have you tried the current PSU on another Amiga? Or the current Amiga with a different PSU?
Dreedo is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 00:51   #12
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
I havent got any other amigas or parts lying around. Thats the problem. I dont want to buy anything else if the things screwed. Have to keep an eye out for a really really cheap psu
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 04:18   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I got one off ebay for like 15 quid shipped. But it's better to buy the whole AMiga if you can get it for 35.
If you lived nearby I'd gladly help you test it :/

[edit] hey you are actually not that far away from London. If you ever fancy a trip into town let me know. Then again teh train will probably cost as much xD
Akira is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 12:03   #14
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Do you recommend picking up a psu from amigakit. there brand new and cost £13 i think. Bit of a risk i know as the motherboard might be the cause. but £13 is kinda cheap.

opps... more like £16 - £19

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 24 January 2012 at 12:46. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
trydowave is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 13:10   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah I wouldn't buy any PSU, better test what you have.
If you have any friend that would be confident with a multimeter, you can take it to him/her and check the PSU.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 20:58   #16
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
I dont know much about electronics (apart from it scares me - electric shocks!). But am i right that the only power coming out of your image above is 12v even though its connected to the mains.
cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 26 January 2012, 00:26   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
YeEah, you will not face 220V. You can't get electrocuted :P
The Amiga power supply is an AC to DC converter, it takes the 220 volt AC signal and converts it to 12 and 5 volts DC. Don't be afraid
Akira is offline  
Old 26 January 2012, 00:59   #18
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 789
I picked my A600 up for £6 however it did require some TLC (even if that was not mentioned in the ebay listing).
deicidal is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 00:56   #19
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Akira.... finally got my hands on a multimeter. Which setting do I use?
This is the model I have:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Invero-Digit...2374114&sr=8-7
I did try it on some settings, but got nothing back. Dont know if the psu is knackered or if im not using the multimeter correctly.
Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 22 March 2012, 01:04   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hi mate!
I have pretty much the same model. Mine doesn't beep which is annoyingm, but probably yours does.,

Put it on the DCV settings. 20 should be OK. Don't put it on ACV or anything else when measuring voltage! Put the black probe on GND, then the other in one of the powered pins (+5, +12 or -12) using the picture above as a guide. Try not to touch other stuff with the probes (ie don't make a short) or you might fry the PSU.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy question A600 ceedy support.Hardware 10 31 October 2012 23:17
A600 boot question Djay support.Hardware 2 19 December 2011 21:47
A600 Games Question THX1138 support.Hardware 3 30 October 2005 21:26
another a600 question Mozzy support.Hardware 10 22 September 2003 19:07
PC to A600 Question for you nistaani Amiga scene 2 30 December 2002 04:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09233 seconds with 16 queries