English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2011, 14:54   #2461
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 43
Posts: 369
Ordered a new keyboard, floppy drive an cable for my a1200 from amigakit.
thgill is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 21:08   #2462
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
an A500 ram expansion (A501)
Djay is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 21:27   #2463
int21h
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 11
easycap, to use one lcd for pc and ami
int21h is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 22:38   #2464
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
Yesterday, 2x 256MB SIMMs: not working in my computers (power macintosh 6100, blizzardppc)
AFAIK, the Power Macintosh 6100 can only take 2 x 64MB SIMMs maximum. I have 2 x 32MB EDO SIMMs in my machine.

Certainly, the later so-called 'PCI' Macintoshes (PowerMac 7300, 7500 and 7600 series machines) cannot even take 128MB DIMMs without warm restarting problems.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 00:56   #2465
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
doesn't work
Does it not have a VGA input? Most HDTV's have one.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 02:01   #2466
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
AFAIK, the Power Macintosh 6100 can only take 2 x 64MB SIMMs maximum. I have 2 x 32MB EDO SIMMs in my machine.

Certainly, the later so-called 'PCI' Macintoshes (PowerMac 7300, 7500 and 7600 series machines) cannot even take 128MB DIMMs without warm restarting problems.
The 6100 will happily take the right flavour of 128 and 256MB SIMMs. Currently, stuck with 2x128MB which are the same flavour as working in the BlizzardPPC. It won't even turn on with the 256MB SIMM I bought, which is the same reaction I get with them in the BlizzardPPC.
OverDose is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 02:11   #2467
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
The 6100 will happily take the right flavour of 128 and 256MB SIMMs. Currently, stuck with 2x128MB which are the same flavour as working in the BlizzardPPC. It won't even turn on with the 256MB SIMM I bought, which is the same reaction I get with them in the BlizzardPPC.
Hmm... Thanks for the info. I hadn't realized that the exact type of memory module was so important.

The 128MB DIMMs which I bought for my 7500 PowerMac were supplied to me my an approved Apple dealer. They refunded me in full when I realized that they prevented my machine from restarting unless it was first switched off. Other than that, they were fine.

Following that incident, I read on a Macintosh forum that anything larger than 64MB DIMMs were not fully compatible with the 'PCI' Macintoshes.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 07:58   #2468
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Glad I got up early for F1 practice, just sat here with the Laptop and Ninja'd this:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...=STRK:MEWNX:IT

Yay! Got a Voodoo 5 and Terratec PCI Soundcard sitting here I can put to good use, should slot in the Elbox Tower nicely

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 10:42   #2469
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
Although I order a week or so back ..

My 2 Eproms arrived from China ..



Hopefully Ok ..all done Ala..Kipper2

well I followed the excellent instructions and it all went without a problem..

proof will be in the pluging in & switching on ..

Chris.


Addon.....

Bummer... I did 2 different Rom Files both with out a hitch .. and both work the same .. well not work actually

WB1.3 works perfectly. but Rom3.1 just gives a black screen ....Oh well.

might have to buy a programmer but a lot of cash just for a burn or 2 ..

C.

Last edited by ceedy; 09 April 2011 at 12:51.
ceedy is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 16:13   #2470
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Send them here and I'll program them for you. You have to give me the binary you want in each chip. I cannot be arsed to split & join files on your behalf. If they are not blank then you'll need to say cos I've not tried the EPROM UV eraser for ages.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 16:15   #2471
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...=STRK:MEWNX:IT

Yay! Got a Voodoo 5 and Terratec PCI Soundcard sitting here I can put to good use, should slot in the Elbox Tower nicely
Nice. Shame the 4000Di version doesn't have a video slot.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 16:20   #2472
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Nice. Shame the 4000Di version doesn't have a video slot.
Cheers! I'm well pleased been scouting one of these for ages
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 12:06   #2473
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Send them here and I'll program them for you. You have to give me the binary you want in each chip. I cannot be arsed to split & join files on your behalf. If they are not blank then you'll need to say cos I've not tried the EPROM UV eraser for ages.
Cheers Alex,

thanks for the offer will sort out the code ( hopefully ).. in the next week or so .

Now the suns out I'm massaging my 33 year old Fiat X1/9 back from winter storage for a few runs out. ..

I suppose a few days out in the sun might wipe the Eproms too ?

Chris
ceedy is offline  
Old 10 April 2011, 23:35   #2474
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by OverDose View Post
The 6100 will happily take the right flavour of 128 and 256MB SIMMs. Currently, stuck with 2x128MB which are the same flavour as working in the BlizzardPPC. It won't even turn on with the 256MB SIMM I bought, which is the same reaction I get with them in the BlizzardPPC.
guess what - today I found some PowerMac 6100 related stuff in the drawers (sold mine in 1998). Clip on accelerator, Level 2 cache upgrade, DOS Card software, video adaptors and such, interested?
mikele is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 00:02   #2475
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
guess what - today I found some PowerMac 6100 related stuff in the drawers (sold mine in 1998). Clip on accelerator, Level 2 cache upgrade, DOS Card software, video adaptors and such, interested?
Hi mikele,

I would be interested in some of that stuff - especially the Level 2 cache upgrade - if you can give a few more details. My PowerMac 6100 is still in regular use.
prowler is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 09:12   #2476
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceedy View Post
I suppose a few days out in the sun might wipe the Eproms too ?
Unlikely.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 10:31   #2477
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
guess what - today I found some PowerMac 6100 related stuff in the drawers (sold mine in 1998). Clip on accelerator, Level 2 cache upgrade, DOS Card software, video adaptors and such, interested?
hmmm.... yes I am interested. I'll PM you
OverDose is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 22:54   #2478
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Go for it, OverDose!

I declared by interest fully on the understanding that you have first refusal.
prowler is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 03:04   #2479
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Bought a house. Damn, I thought old computers and video games were expensive and time consuming!
adolescent is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 12:29   #2480
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 416
I purchased a few scale models of my fav arcade games...







Baboon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000T - to buy or not to buy? DPainter MarketPlace 33 30 January 2019 13:00
What would you like to buy today? Djay Retrogaming General Discussion 17 03 November 2015 23:51
15% from Farnell UK today! (29/10) xc8 support.Hardware 0 29 October 2009 15:25
Look what i've got today!!! BarrySWE Retrogaming General Discussion 23 18 March 2006 23:49
Dream17 Is One Today! squirminator2k Retrogaming General Discussion 5 20 March 2005 17:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.25283 seconds with 16 queries