English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2011, 00:40   #1
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
A590 + M-Tec 68020 conflict

Hi all,

What I have here is:

- A500 rev 6A
- A590 with 2GB CF card (SCSI-->IDE-->CF)
- M-Tec 68020-i

The CF card works great. It has a WB 3.1 installation which boots fine.

Now here's my problem: fiddling around with jumpers, I can't seem to have the HD on the A590, the 68020 CPU and RAM on the M-Tec to run together. I only get to do one of these at any one time:

1. 68020 running / RAM from M-Tec and A590 available / HD not detected

2. 68020 detected as such but running only a weird 10MHz (SysInfo)/ RAM from A590 available / RAM from M-Tec unavailable / HD visible and bootable

A decisive jumper is "Autoconfig" on the M-Tec. No matter how the rest is positioned, as soon as I close this jumper, the A590 HD disappears (but strangely enough the RAM from M-Tec becomes available).

I'm presently pulling my hair off my skull. Has anyone ever tried to make these two work together? Does anybody know what I should do? Am I missing something?

Thanks for your help
Eamoe is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 01:59   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Probably the M-Tec is hard-linked to a place on the autoconfig space and is conflicting with the A590 (which probably is loaded before it).

Sack the memory from the 590 or simply set it to zero memory and see if this help.
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 06:33   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
M-tec 68020i doesn't work with DMA SCSI controllers. There is a patch for A2091 on install disc that may work for A590 also.
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 February 2011, 22:45   #4
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Sack the memory from the 590 or simply set it to zero memory and see if this help.
It doesn't. Set the RAM A590 jumper to "amnesia", but no boot from HD.


Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
M-tec 68020i doesn't work with DMA SCSI controllers. There is a patch for A2091 on install disc that may work for A590 also.
I have been lucky enough to get me one A2091 Install disk. Now, may I ask you where this patch is located / how to apply it?
Eamoe is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 07:47   #5
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
File is called DMAPatch and is on the M-Tec disk, not the A2091 disk. Sorry I can't help more but I never had to use it because I had a Dataflyer (non-DMA) when I had my 68020i.
adolescent is offline  
Old 04 February 2011, 11:50   #6
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
Why, thank you Adolescent, things are more clear now.

Question: I use this SCSI to IDE adapter in the A590. You can see two of the jumper settings on this adapter on the image below:

http://www.1978virgule5.ch/eab/SCSI_...r_settings.gif

Do you think that one of these settings could also help? I'm thinking of the DMA/PIO mode in particular, but I'm really too lame to understand what difference this would actually make. But since you talk about DMA / non-DMA, maybe this can interfere in some way?
Eamoe is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 14:34   #7
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
Bump + other question: I only now realize that the crystal oscillator is missing on the card. Would this one

http://www.petermann-technik.com/fil...pdf/CXOF-H.pdf

be alright to replace it?
Eamoe is offline  
Old 05 February 2011, 17:15   #8
Eamoe
Stunt Car Racer Vet
Eamoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vevey/Switzerland
Age: 39
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
File is called DMAPatch and is on the M-Tec disk, not the A2091 disk.
OK, tried it.

M-Tec "Autoconfig" jumper OFF
1. HD recognized; Miggy boots from HD
2. M-Tec RAM unavailable
3. A590 RAM available
4. CPU speed: 10MHz (as stated by SysInfo)
5. DMAPatch behaviour: executes, seems to act on the HD (LED blinks a second or two). On reboot, no change whatsoever.

M-Tec "Autoconfig" jumper ON
1. HD not recognized; doesn't appear in boot menu
2. M-Tec RAM available
3. A590 RAM available
4. CPU speed: 14.10MHz (as stated by SysInfo)
5. DMAPatch behaviour: error message "HRDSK nicht gefunden" (which sounds logical as the HD doesn't appear in boot menu).

Note: in the DMAPatch dialog box, I enter "scsi.device".

Ideas anyone?

Last edited by Eamoe; 05 February 2011 at 17:17. Reason: update in the lists
Eamoe is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: M-Tec 68020-i For A500/A2000 kjmann14 MarketPlace 0 07 December 2012 23:04
M-Tec accelerators + HD Antti support.Hardware 2 12 February 2010 23:50
Computer Conflict Retro1234 request.Old Rare Games 9 11 July 2009 20:13
After Conflict : Europe, why not Conflict : Korea ? NewDeli Games images which need to be WHDified 1 15 March 2009 12:03
M-tec M1200 frikilokooo support.Hardware 5 31 March 2008 21:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09581 seconds with 15 queries