English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2009, 03:46   #41
scrappysphinx
Registered User

scrappysphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nottingham
Age: 34
Posts: 466
@Zetr0,

posted a thread over at a.org. I have asked for them to declare there interested in either of the 3 threads here, amibay or classic amiga.

Last edited by scrappysphinx; 29 January 2009 at 03:53.
scrappysphinx is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 03:55   #42
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
thanks scrappy, my friend I do appreciate that
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 06:42   #43
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
I'm in for one. Thanks Zetr0.
adolescent is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 08:57   #44
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 51
Posts: 34
Count me in for one too! Great initiative.
ws1968 is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 13:19   #45
Ex-Collector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Near Hannover, Germany
Posts: 24
I'm in for my 2 A600s...also 3 friends of mine would purchase one each...
Ex-Collector is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 18:35   #46
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
I would gladly be in, but I would like to know:
- does the CF/IDE adaptor (which I received and mounted today) get in the way?
- since, for me, one of the main reasons for a fast RAM upgrade is WHDLoad, is it possible in some way (damn!) to save states on A600? I mean: I can load many games on an expanded A600, but how can I freeze them and continue another day?

Thanks to anyone who can enlighten me
Supamax is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 19:20   #47
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
I've already said on this forum that you cannot use an IDE-CF adapter which does not use a ribbon cable in conjunction with NedoPC 8MB Fast RAM board.

Dunno about the save states stuff... is this even a WHDload feature?

I think you have to play till you're finished, play games which have a native save or password system or use WinUAE!

Last edited by alexh; 30 January 2009 at 19:32.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 19:49   #48
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 41
Posts: 5,429
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
- since, for me, one of the main reasons for a fast RAM upgrade is WHDLoad, is it possible in some way (damn!) to save states on A600? I mean: I can load many games on an expanded A600, but how can I freeze them and continue another day?
This doesn't belong to this thread imo.
Predseda is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 05:35   #49
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I've already said on this forum that you cannot use an IDE-CF adapter which does not use a ribbon cable in conjunction with NedoPC 8MB Fast RAM board.

Dunno about the save states stuff... is this even a WHDload feature?

I think you have to play till you're finished, play games which have a native save or password system or use WinUAE!
Thanks alexh ,
and sorry if my questions are a bit OT.
Supamax is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:13   #50
thinlega
.:Part-Time Winner:.
thinlega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 531
Put me down for one.

ta
thinlega is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:51   #51
acidrain
 
Posts: n/a
Hello everyone!
My name is Stas aka acidrain (www.amigasc.nm.ru and www.amigasc.saspack.ru) who distribute LVD's 8mb boards.

We have previously ordered for 60 boards here in russia 7 of them are ready to be programmed and then tested and dispatched.
We would like not to export these boards from Russia, as it is too hard atm.
So we were looking for someone outside my country to get the rights for production to be sold. We do not need a lot of money, we want to all users of a600 machine to have such memory expansion.

So we just wait for your toughts how to release the CPLD's program and all schemes (and brand new memory chips supplier)...

Same time we have a lot of ideas to be done for the Amiga...
 
Old 31 January 2009, 16:21   #52
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by acidrain View Post
...
So we were looking for someone outside my country to get the rights for production to be sold...
Zetr0 is your man!
Quote:
..We do not need a lot of money, we want to all users of a600 machine to have such memory expansion.
...
Nice sentiments, this sort of thinking can be rare at times, thanks!!!!
mihcael is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 19:17   #53
icbrkr
Particles! BBS
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Particles! BBS
Posts: 47
Put me down as 'interested' but like some of you, it's completely dependent on the final price and shipping. I'd love to expand my A600 to something usable!
icbrkr is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 23:13   #54
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Acidrain

I will contact you shortly by email my friend,

at the moment I am in a finacial position to have 60 PCB's made as well as 60 CLPD's from futurlec.

those that dont sell through the group buy I can put on AmiBay or worse case scenario eBay.

so we can talk about licensing the latest revision of the project
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 23:58   #55
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Nice one Zeets

You know where I am

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 00:04   #56
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Nice one Zeets

You know where I am

TC
I am most certainly going to be needing your help my good friend!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 20:43   #57
logix
Guru Meditation
logix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: N/A
Posts: 75
Mee Wantee!

I want 2 of these Boards please.

Thanks
logix is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 22:06   #58
Jay
 
Posts: n/a
Zetr0 and AcidRain,

I'm in for one too... and I surely want to put in some effort in this project. Email some details to me and I'll look into getting these boards manufactured right away. I used to design embedded microprocessor boards.

/Jay
 
Old 02 February 2009, 22:56   #59
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
count me in for one my friend
more the cheaper is a paradise music for my ears, as ive bought GB A1000 pcb few days ago and im pretty skint now
Chain is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 00:39   #60
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@All

From my calculations I should be able to get these made up for £20 a unit, possibly cheaper.

I am waiting on Stas to get back to me in reguards to licensing the latest board revision and CPLD code for a batch run of 60 units. pending on what happens it may increase the price a little.

Mid next week I think it should be a cut off point for the group by, the interest in this has been nothing but amazing!

Should that Stas / LDV not be in a position to offer the latest unit I will look into manufacturing the older version.

with some discussion in another thread it may well be possible to have 8MB fast ram with the use of select card types with the PCMCIA such as Network and CF and other Card readers.
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group buy of 68882@50Mhz jman MarketPlace 0 06 September 2011 09:32
Want to Buy - 4 or 8mb GVP ram stick kipper2k MarketPlace 13 16 August 2010 16:28
Possible group buy: SOJ -> DIP 20 adapter PCBs for old accelerator RAM / A500 hacking Secret Vampire support.Hardware 5 21 February 2010 15:55
8MB A600 Ram Card: Final Zetr0 MarketPlace 199 13 December 2009 01:54
A600 8mb board question.. amiga600user support.Hardware 50 15 July 2009 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10073 seconds with 15 queries