English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2019, 00:17   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
having trouble using palette on amiga paint programs

hi. been trying Dpaint, PPaint etc. i seem to be having the same problem on all of them.

i load up a palette that i want to use and then a picture im working on and it changes the palette? how do i keep the palette i want.

Also. why does the whole palette change when i change a few colours? this change also effects the entire tool bar?

I used to own Dpaint years ago but i never used it that much and im used to modern software so this is throwing me a bit.

thanks in advance.
trydowave is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 00:37   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Not sure if it's that what you are talking about, but that's how palette-mapped screen modes work. Each pixel holds the number of a pen and the palette holds the color of each pen. If you change a pen's color in the palette, all pixels drawn by that pen change their color, too.

If you want to set the color if each pixel individually, you need a true-color painting program like TVPaint or PerfectPaint. But these need a graphics card with true-color screen modes, too. They won't work on the Amiga's native graphics chipset.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 00:44   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
hi. been trying Dpaint, PPaint etc. i seem to be having the same problem on all of them.

i load up a palette that i want to use and then a picture im working on and it changes the palette? how do i keep the palette i want.

Also. why does the whole palette change when i change a few colours? this change also effects the entire tool bar?

I used to own Dpaint years ago but i never used it that much and im used to modern software so this is throwing me a bit.

thanks in advance.
You will have to load the picture up first, and then change the palette afterwards.

When you load an IFF file, the paint program will automatically take the palette from the IFF picture and use that.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 13:38   #4
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
You will have to load the picture up first, and then change the palette afterwards.

When you load an IFF file, the paint program will automatically take the palette from the IFF picture and use that.
hi. ive tried this but when i load a saved palette it changes all the colours in my picture too. i think i know now why; as described by the post above.

should of been obvious to me that a program like dpaint IV on ECS can only display the 32 or 64 colours choosen in an already coloured picture (using the default palette) and loading a new separate palette to use in that picture is an impossibility because it goes beyond the amount of colours allowed.

As i went along I realised I wanted a more pastel palette. i should have created that palette first.

i think i might start from scratch. oh well.

thanks
trydowave is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 13:55   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,348
PPaint 7 should be able to do the palette stuff you want. I think there is a palette <-> picture merge function.
daxb is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 10:30   #6
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
PPaint 7 should be able to do the palette stuff you want. I think there is a palette <-> picture merge function.
thanks. ill give it a go
trydowave is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 11:32   #7
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,097
When I need to reorder the colours of a palette, usually I do it by hand (a bit boring and may be long process), but working at 100%. Not pixel by pixel of course

Looking here, maybe @invent could give us a tip on how he achieved the colour reduction (as I believe it's the same process as a palette change). Maybe he has a faster process, than the manual one, to share
malko is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:11   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,541
I don't know for DPaint, but if you want to use more than 32 or 64 colors and you have an AGA machine, at least PPaint can choose 128 or 256 colors. It can also perform color reduction if you change to a screen mode with less colors than the current image.
You may also adapt an image to the palette of another image, by cutting a part (giving you a brush) and loading the second image. Select option to use palette from brush, then choose to recompute the image.

When changing many colors in a palette, i have the quite brutal but fast method of using an assembler to generate data (out of dc.b directives), and then insert that data directly in the CMAP chunk of some IFF file
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 00:10   #9
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I don't know for DPaint, but if you want to use more than 32 or 64 colors and you have an AGA machine, at least PPaint can choose 128 or 256 colors. It can also perform color reduction if you change to a screen mode with less colors than the current image.
You may also adapt an image to the palette of another image, by cutting a part (giving you a brush) and loading the second image. Select option to use palette from brush, then choose to recompute the image.

When changing many colors in a palette, i have the quite brutal but fast method of using an assembler to generate data (out of dc.b directives), and then insert that data directly in the CMAP chunk of some IFF file
i do my art using PP and Dpaint on an A1200 with 128mb fast ram ACA 1232/33.

Recently ive been looking at using my A600 vampire more but im not sure if it will work out better...
sure its faster but its ecs only and RTG i think but i haven't looked into the later. To be honest im only really interested in doing pixel art with 16, 32 and 64 colours because i like the look of limited palettes.
trydowave is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga CD32/SX-1 Graphics Palette Issues BanditLOAF support.Hardware 0 06 June 2014 03:04
Personal Paint's Color Palette in C aszu Coders. General 1 17 May 2014 18:13
FS Amiga Programs Megamix MarketPlace 0 08 October 2011 17:10
Do you have 2D and 3D programs for Amiga? zErec request.Apps 1 05 July 2010 23:00
Cyber Paint, Atari ST. King of the paint programs Fred the Fop Nostalgia & memories 56 23 April 2009 02:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06993 seconds with 15 queries