English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2019, 16:40   #261
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Above config in shader feature is now implemented.

Because it is too late to change config when shader gets loaded (screen config is already in use, changing config at this point would cause screen reinit which would be annoying), shader is parsed separately when config is loaded or shader is changed. Only first 15 lines are checked for "string winuae_config : WINUAE_CONFIG =".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 March 2019, 15:57   #262
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
Thanks Toni, i'm sure it will find some good use. Shaderpack for the 4.2 will be posted soon.

Meanwhile i played around a bit with the "Warmer Colors" shader, Retro-Nerd had a good idea to remove tinting and it's implemented now. The shader is a bit heavier, but not too much.
Attached Files
File Type: zip D50-D65-WarmerColors.zip (1.2 KB, 73 views)
guest.r is offline  
Old 17 March 2019, 16:03   #263
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Awesome, this looks much better now. Many thanks for this update.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 17 March 2019, 20:51   #264
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,391
Thank you too!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 00:47   #265
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
As suggested i made a crt shader which works with combined hires/lores gfx, like in Apidya for example. No fast glow is possible with it in hires though.
Hi ,

Not sure if it's possible, but is there a chance to include the Color Space options and CRT color profiles in the CRT-Trinitron-HiRes-SmartRes shader for WinUAE? (From post #190 here? )

I'm currently manually hardware switching my monitor from DCI-P3 to sRGB when going to WinUAE. Hopefully it's a possibility... And if it is, could the Gamma Out option be included too then (I like it at 2.25!).

Cheers!
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 22:58   #266
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
New shader-pack.

Quote:
Not sure if it's possible, but is there a chance to include the Color Space options and CRT color profiles in the CRT-Trinitron-HiRes-SmartRes shader for WinUAE? (From post #190 here? )
I made a seperate shader, which can be loaded under higher (1...) passes and used together other shaders. Should work out nicely.

Quote:
And if it is, could the Gamma Out option be included too then (I like it at 2.25!).
If shader uses fast (=2.0) gamma for example, then it can be altered in the code to 0.55 or similar. I changed it in CRT-Trinitron-HiRes-SmartRes to show the concept.

Last but not least, the new shader-pack is here, works best with WinUAE 4.2 or above as "smart-res", with earlier versions the shaders work as lores compatible. Smart-res means the internal X/Y resolution is sortoff autodetected and games should work with shaders regardless of the settings used. The shaders should be D3D9/11 compatible, which means single pass / PS 3.0 limitations, but the selection is decent. If hires/double line mode is used some garbage might show up at the WB or loading screen, no way around that currently.

Edit: fixed color altering shaders.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Smart-Res-Pack-4.2.zip (44.3 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by guest.r; 13 May 2019 at 14:21.
guest.r is offline  
Old 11 May 2019, 04:09   #267
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,391
Awesome this new shader pack, thanks guest.r! It works incredibly well here.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 10:19   #268
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
I made a seperate shader, which can be loaded under higher (1...) passes and used together other shaders. Should work out nicely.

Thanks for working on this and the new shader pack


The color space options unfortunately don't work properly. Choosing DCI-P3 or other non-sRGB space options results in incorrect colors. I tested both DCI-P3 and AdobeRGB.

The below picture gives an impression of how it goes wrong. The first is without colorspace.fx (correct). The second below it is with colorspace.fx at position 1 in shader panel and with DCI-P3 (color space = "1") and profile 4 configured in the shader file. FWIW I would describe the error as being desaturated with a very green hue. The saturation should at least be similar to the first picture and the white point should look different too.

(click for larger)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 20:52   #269
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
Does it correctly work with this version?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=235

I don't have an Adobe RGB or DCI-P3 capable display, so i can't do proper testing. The WinUAE shader is basically a copy/paste of the original so i need a clue on this.
guest.r is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 21:38   #270
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 37
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Really like the new shaders guest.r - Workbench seems a little funky though:



Is this related to the "If hires/double line mode is used some garbage might show up at the WB or loading screen" thing you mentioned. I have the WinUAE display set as 'Resolution autoswitch: Always On' so the resolution settings and line mode settings are greyed out but I believe the default workbench resolution is lores anyway

(Running v4.2.1 b4 of WinUAE by the way @ 1920x1080 fullscreen)
mcbpete is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 22:11   #271
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
I checked and my WB screen seems to run in hi-res with resolution autoswitch. But yes, i had this sort of "garbage" in mind.

It doesn't happen with all shaders though.
guest.r is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 23:00   #272
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
Does it correctly work with this version?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=235

I don't have an Adobe RGB or DCI-P3 capable display, so i can't do proper testing. The WinUAE shader is basically a copy/paste of the original so i need a clue on this.

Yes it works fine with that version.

To illustrate, in the attached zip I included two screenshots, one from Retroarch with PUAE and color space set to DCI-P3 with profile 4 (correct shader colors) and same setting with WinUAE shader (which gives wrong output colors). Should make the difference quite clear, even when viewing on sRGB screen
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE-DCI-P3-4.zip (1.99 MB, 36 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 13 May 2019, 14:22   #273
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
Thanks for the confirmation, it should be fixed now in the pack couple of posts above.
guest.r is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 23:43   #274
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
Thanks for the confirmation, it should be fixed now in the pack couple of posts above.
It is .

I've thoroughly been enjoying the shader, using the Hires version currently. The gamma option works out quite nicely.

There's only one thing with the color profiles, there's a noticable differerence in color output between DCI-P3+profile4 from WinUAE, versus DCI-P3+profile4 in RA (ofc, using the correct shader files). The RA version is pretty much identical to the CRT that I have running here, but the WinUAE output for the "same" setting is more washed out.

At first I thought it's a saturation thing, but it doesn't help raising saturation in the shader.

As an example, I made a comparison shot between the output from the two. Of course for both the colors will look wrong when viewed in sRGB, but it's about the difference. If you compare the Wolfchild title sceen logo for both you can see the red being more washed out in the WinUAE output. This also becomes apparent when running Ruff and Tumble for example, the colors are more washed out than on the CRT or the RA output.

Any ideas?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Wolfchild.zip (597.7 KB, 31 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 07:28   #275
bagpipes
Registered User

bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 87
WinUAE config

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
It is .

I've thoroughly been enjoying the shader, using the Hires version currently. The gamma option works out quite nicely.

There's only one thing with the color profiles, there's a noticable differerence in color output between DCI-P3+profile4 from WinUAE, versus DCI-P3+profile4 in RA (ofc, using the correct shader files). The RA version is pretty much identical to the CRT that I have running here, but the WinUAE output for the "same" setting is more washed out.

At first I thought it's a saturation thing, but it doesn't help raising saturation in the shader.

As an example, I made a comparison shot between the output from the two. Of course for both the colors will look wrong when viewed in sRGB, but it's about the difference. If you compare the Wolfchild title sceen logo for both you can see the red being more washed out in the WinUAE output. This also becomes apparent when running Ruff and Tumble for example, the colors are more washed out than on the CRT or the RA output.

Any ideas?

Wow, could you send me WinUAE config that you use?
bagpipes is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 15:38   #276
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 37
Posts: 191
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
I checked and my WB screen seems to run in hi-res with resolution autoswitch. But yes, i had this sort of "garbage" in mind.

It doesn't happen with all shaders though.
Gotcha, when you say 'no way around that currently.' is it something that needs doing with the shader code, or WinUAE itself ?

Could you recommend the settings you use in the 'display' and 'filter' tabs that work best with your lovely shaders ?
mcbpete is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 20:40   #277
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
@guest.r

To add to my previous post, it seems the largest difference between the DCI-P3 + profile 4 output from RA versus WinUAE is in Reds and Yellows. These are slightly "washed out" in the WinUAE shader. For some reason it's mainly these that stand out.

I've attached a better example for the reds, it's the Ignition table (lots of red shades ;-) ) both with the RA shader and the WinUAE shader. Both look really great, but if you switch back and forth you'll notice the RA shader output having much more vivid colors in the reds. Again these are DCI-P3 snaps, so will look slightly different in sRGB, but the difference between the two is still well noticable.

Also, if you look at the white / grey on the inside of the "IGNITION" letters, then you'll notice a particular difference between both also. I wonder whether the custom white points are implemented in the same way for both shaders? I'm asking because from the calibration sessions I did back then, I know that especially yellow is very sensitive to the specific custom white point. So if the custom white point implementation is different from the RA one, it could be related..

Just to be sure, I calculated the profile4 matrix according to the formulas on this page Computing RGB-to-XYZ and XYZ-to-RGB matrices.

The matrix has some minor deviations from the one in the shader, but I'm guessing this is because of limitations in Excel (apparently INVERSEMAT uses 16 digits in EXCEL). FWIW, this is the table that I get. I assume you have some better tool to do these kind of calculations


Anyways, I think I mainly would like to understand the why for the difference in output for both shaders. If you have some idea that would be welcome..


Code:
0,392267594    0,351133585    0,166598808
0,209415298    0,725676075    0,064908626
 0,01606135    0,093635623    0,850303005
or rounded
Code:
0,392268    0,351134    0,166599
0,209415    0,725676    0,064909
0,016061    0,093636    0,850303
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ignition-WinUAE.zip (1.71 MB, 27 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 15 May 2019, 22:29   #278
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Gotcha, when you say 'no way around that currently.' is it something that needs doing with the shader code, or WinUAE itself ?
Could you recommend the settings you use in the 'display' and 'filter' tabs that work best with your lovely shaders ?
Probably a combo or a checkbox to disable shader effects when native resolution is in hires. Could break some games though. You can also try some LoRes shaders with resolution autoswitch. But games have main priority and new shaders work decent. For productivity a different config can be used for example, lots of options here.

Regarding 'display' and 'filter' tab settings i strongly recommend the vertical/Y multiplier to be at least 3x with crt shaders for better scanlines. Otherwise it's OK to use your prefered aspects etc.

@Dr. Venom:
The color profile matrices are a copy/paste from the RA version, so i'm a bit curious about the differences. Can you test it with a different shader (WinUAE) and without masks? The WinUAE "trinitron" shaders use a slightly different scanline formula too (saturation is affected). And gamma is different...

I'm almost sure we can exclude matrices or white point issues, because there should be none.
guest.r is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 11:25   #279
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
The color profile matrices are a copy/paste from the RA version, so i'm a bit curious about the differences. Can you test it with a different shader (WinUAE) and without masks? The WinUAE "trinitron" shaders use a slightly different scanline formula too (saturation is affected). And gamma is different...
It seems that the saturation function / parameter is broken in the WinUAE shader, at least for RED saturation.

Below image compares saturation setting 1.0 versus 2.0 in the CRT-Trinitron-Hi-Res shader and the RA shader. There's no change in RED saturation for the WinUAE shader when going from 1.0 to 2.0 (while blue does, so it's not completely broken..).

The RA shader shows the proper response to the saturation increase.

(click for large)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 19:26   #280
guest.r
Registered User

guest.r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Venom View Post
It seems that the saturation function / parameter is broken in the WinUAE shader, at least for RED saturation.

Below image compares saturation setting 1.0 versus 2.0 in the CRT-Trinitron-Hi-Res shader and the RA shader. There's no change in RED saturation for the WinUAE shader when going from 1.0 to 2.0 (while blue does, so it's not completely broken..).

The RA shader shows the proper response to the saturation increase.
It seems it's one of the nVidia/AMD differences again and thanks for reporting it. Is it fixed now for your setup?
Attached Files
File Type: zip CRT-Trinitron-Hires-SmartRes.zip (2.0 KB, 35 views)
guest.r is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multipass shaders craig64 support.FS-UAE 20 10 July 2017 22:45
HLSL/CG Shaders and xBR Enverex support.FS-UAE 11 19 July 2013 16:44
fx Shaders in WinUAE 2.6.0 crazy46guy support.WinUAE 8 16 June 2013 14:30
[FS-UAE] Optimized or corrected Amiga Game Database Entrys nexusle support.FS-UAE 3 24 August 2012 21:30
Subpixel-corrected lines and polygons on Amiga Scali Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 11 January 2012 12:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10153 seconds with 16 queries