English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2019, 09:43   #21
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
What he means is that it should be added to the riser design. it is however currentlty not possible.

I myself do all that stuff via NTP and network on my desktop machines. and hopefully SPI will be working on the TFs. so,.¨
Chucky is online now  
Old 24 April 2019, 12:21   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKOLMAN_MWS View Post
Will the card have a faster IDE?
It will be faster due to the nature it is PIO and a faster CPU means faster IDE.

I imagine they could implement PIO2 if they are not already.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 April 2019, 20:19   #23
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
What he means is that it should be added to the riser design. it is however currentlty not possible.
Why not? As i said it's just one ic a few resistors and caps
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 24 April 2019, 20:46   #24
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
well maye was not clear.. it is not "possible" to "just add" as it would mean some soldering etc.

actually 2 ics. you need like something that latches in the RTC and then the RTC chip.

so to current raisers it would need some designchange. not much. but some.
Chucky is online now  
Old 24 April 2019, 20:58   #25
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post

actually 2 ics. you need like something that latches in the RTC and then the RTC chip.
Oh, right! Something like 74F139 will do the job
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 24 April 2019, 23:08   #26
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 618
Very cool! Will that 060 card allow more ram or is it still a 8mb limit?
th4t1guy is online now  
Old 24 April 2019, 23:12   #27
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,434
TF330 has 64mb ram so TF360 will have at least that much, probably much more.
trixster is offline  
Old 25 April 2019, 05:11   #28
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 440
Final release of TF360 will have 256MB Zorrolll
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 25 April 2019, 07:24   #29
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
my testboard got 64MB of ram. but design should take 256.
Chucky is online now  
Old 25 April 2019, 14:25   #30
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Final release of TF360 will have 256MB Zorrolll
ZorroIII? Is that a typo? Surely? It will be FastRAM not ZorroIII
alexh is offline  
Old 25 April 2019, 14:30   #31
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
I think you think of "zorro III" too much as a zorrocard and not of the address-space it lies in.

256MB of fastram in the Zorro III area but directly connecyed to the cpu.
Chucky is online now  
Old 25 April 2019, 17:32   #32
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 618
Will the TF360 be open source like the other TF cards? (sorry if this has been answered already, I'm only aware of this thread)
th4t1guy is online now  
Old 25 April 2019, 18:25   #33
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 495
Does it will have an FPU ?
Can a riser with SERIAL, FLOPPY & PARALLEL port will be done ?

The best addon for a CD32 for me is like a SX32 with 060 & 64 Mb or more RAM

I have a SX32 Mk2 & a TF330 but i still use the SX32 because of the FPU and the floppy port ( for demos )

(The SX32 riser doesn't work on the TF330, otherwise it will be perfect with a FPU)
Rochabian is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 02:19   #34
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
Does it will have an FPU ?
Can a riser with SERIAL (…) port will be done ?
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/68060/

CD32 has a serial port on AUX.
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 05:21   #35
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by th4t1guy View Post
Will the TF360 be open source like the other TF cards? (sorry if this has been answered already, I'm only aware of this thread)
Watch Stephens YouTube channel for this information. He explained already
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 05:27   #36
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
Does it will have an FPU ?
Can a riser with SERIAL, FLOPPY & PARALLEL port will be done ?
No. This will not fit on riser.
[ Show youtube player ]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
(The SX32 riser doesn't work on the TF330, otherwise it will be perfect with a FPU)
Oh really!?
Tell me wich program is using FPU?!? Im very interested to know..
Its useless, on Amiga, to be fair, since its only used by Sysinfo that checks if its present. Nothing else
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 08:06   #37
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 495
It's only usefull for demos for me

I didn't know that 060 includes a FPU ! Great !

The SX32 RISER has a parralell port, a serial port, a RGB port , a VGA port and a floppy port, so, yes it can fit on the riser
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sx32 1.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	216.5 KB
ID:	62900  

Last edited by Rochabian; 26 April 2019 at 08:11.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 26 April 2019, 10:13   #38
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
FPU depends on the CPU you put on the board.. DOh.

i think people are confusiing the "disable fpu at start" with actually disabling the fpu.

ALL 060 cards on the amiga NEEDS to disable the fpu at boot. setpatch later enables it again!
Chucky is online now  
Old 26 April 2019, 10:15   #39
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 552
about riser. I first tested with SX1 riser. it did NOT work. so they simply lacks sigals needed. but it is free for anyone to do something own.
I myslef can handle without parallelport and floppy etc.
serialport can be handy (qiote easy to fix)
Chucky is online now  
Old 26 April 2019, 10:43   #40
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,203
The problem with serial, parallel and floppy on the riser isn't one of whether they will fit (because clearly they do), but of capability: The CD32 lacks the CIAs needed to produce those signals, so the riser will also need two CIAs and some bus logic added, making it a much more expensive proposition.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted : 060 card , RTG Card o0Nosferatu0o MarketPlace 9 07 May 2013 00:38
WANTED: Zorro Network card and/or cheap 060 card Madrid MarketPlace 0 10 March 2011 22:52
WTB: 060 card for A1200 4pLaY MarketPlace 3 04 January 2010 22:33
WTB - 060 Accelerator card for A1200 ne7 MarketPlace 0 11 January 2009 02:29
Blizzard 060 Desktop card for sale Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 14 29 July 2003 09:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11607 seconds with 16 queries