English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2020, 23:52   #1
desolation_path
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
Install OctaMED in FS-UAE

Hello,


Install OctaMED solved.

How Can I configure STEREO SEPARATION in FS-UAE to hear the same in both channels in the OctaMED Soundstudio?.

Thanks.

Last edited by desolation_path; 12 January 2020 at 11:51.
desolation_path is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 19:54   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 425
I think, no one understand what you mean
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 23:51   #3
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 292
I'm afraid you can't override those latency issues to use OctaMED in FS-UAE on MAC. I would recommend you to switch to Windows WinUAE and test some audio configs to fit your needs.

BTW If you only need a tracker, you could use a Protracker one https://16-bits.org/pt2.php

To override memory problems, turn FASTMEMPLAY on:

"To switch on FastMemPlay, open the FastMemPlay window through the Settings menu, then click Active." (OCTAMED SOUNDSTUDIO GUIDE)

Last edited by adrdesign; 08 January 2020 at 23:59.
adrdesign is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 00:12   #4
desolation_path
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
Sorry, I did not specified is the OctaMED v4 the tracker not the editor.
desolation_path is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 01:18   #5
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by desolation_path View Post
Sorry, I did not specified is the OctaMED v4 the tracker not the editor.
Mejor mándame un mensaje privado y hablamos en español ;-)
adrdesign is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 02:20   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
I'm not sure why adrdesign recommended you to switch to Windows/WinUAE. You didn't specify what latency problems you have, so it is almost impossible to help / give advice without more detailed information.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 04:26   #7
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I'm not sure why adrdesign recommended you to switch to Windows/WinUAE. You didn't specify what latency problems you have, so it is almost impossible to help / give advice without more detailed information.
I tried researching some info about latency before here https://fs-uae.net/latency but the document is incomplete. Due to the fact that WinUAE has *LOTS* of audio options available (even ASIO compatible, using portaudio.dll IIRC), it can achieve lower latency values.

BTW: I LOVE FS-UAE also, but I use it for gaming. Thanks for your work
adrdesign is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OctaMED 4 running in FS UAE on Mac dwarde support.FS-UAE 1 17 July 2018 11:35
How To: Install AMIX in FS-UAE braddock support.Amix 9 25 March 2017 23:01
Fresh install FS-UAE need help Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 04 August 2014 16:19
FS-UAE: strangeness with an whdload install thevoice support.FS-UAE 3 27 June 2012 20:04
SFS install in win UAE....again asm1 support.Hardware 11 28 March 2009 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07171 seconds with 15 queries