English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2020, 21:14   #1
Odwalla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Champaign, IL USA
Posts: 3
Help using WHDLoad configurations with fs-uae.exe

Hello,

I'd like to use fs-uae.exe as the registered Amiga emulator in Launchbox, so that I can have all of my ROM libraries in a single location.

For FS-UAE (Launcher) I have the Kickstart ROMs and the Workebench 3.0 adf from Amiga Forever. I've added a base-dir file to redirect FS-UAE to look in a folder on my D: drive for the expected subdirectories.

I wrote a script to go through all of my *.adf files and make fs-uae configuration files for them. This worked well, but I'd rather not deal with slow floppy emulation speed, swapping media for games that only support a single drive, etc..

So, I wrote another script to scrape the .lha files from whdownload.com and create .fs-uae configuration files for them. When I access these configuration files from within FS-UAE Launcher they work perfectly. But, if I open a command prompt and use:

fs-uae.exe <path to config>

I just get an emulation window with the AROS Kickstart saying there is no boot media detected.

To eliminate the possibility of a bug in my configuration creation script I made a configuration file from within FS-UAE Launcher. Accessing that file from the command line gave the same results.

After reading more of the FS-UAE docs I added a 'kickstart_file = <path>' line to one of my game configuration files. Now when that file is used as an argument to fs-uae.exe the correct Kickstart is used, but then the emulation Guru Meditates.

What are the best (successful ) practices to using .fs-uae configuration files for WHDLoad archives with the command line fs-uae.exe program?
Odwalla is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 21:24   #2
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 110
Wht dont you use fs-uae-launcher from the command line, if I rememeber correclty it should be something like
fs-uae-launcher --c "path/to/config file.fs-uae"

It should parse and start fs-uae with all configuration settings


Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk
ztronzo is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 21:43   #3
Odwalla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Champaign, IL USA
Posts: 3
I didn't realize that was an option. I'll give it a try. Thanks.
Odwalla is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 00:25   #4
Odwalla
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Champaign, IL USA
Posts: 3
That worked. Thank you.
Odwalla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE, directory configurations? marcelosofth support.FS-UAE 1 08 January 2019 20:57
Custom configurations in FS-UAE launcher 2.8.2u2 twenty90seven support.FS-UAE 1 28 January 2017 12:54
Force FS-UAE to download/cache screenshots of all Game and Configurations WilliJack support.FS-UAE 2 01 July 2016 20:42
Configuration of fs-uae-launcher.exe whdload_game.zip wasili support.FS-UAE 2 26 February 2016 01:23
How do you add GAMES (not Configurations) to FS-UAE Launcher's list ral-clan support.FS-UAE 1 23 October 2015 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06341 seconds with 15 queries