English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2018, 19:31   #2761
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Well I ordered some new CPLD's along with the RAM so will replace the lot.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 19:37   #2762
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Well I ordered some new CPLD's along with the RAM so will replace the lot.


I’ve never seen one of those ram chips fail btw.

I keep meaning to write a JTAg tool to find shorts.
plasmab is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 19:48   #2763
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Well I got the RAM and CPLD's from UTSource so don't know if genuine or factory duds or what ever.

I have had some stuff from therm in proper reel tape, even some chips.
But all the RAM and CPLD's were stuck on bits of cereal packs with sellotape.

At least with these new RAM Chips and CPLD's they are coming from Digi-Key so should stand a better chance.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 20:07   #2764
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by redhawk668 View Post
Victory at last!
congrats!
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 21:50   #2765
redhawk668
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Hoogeveen / Netherlands
Posts: 11
The only stuff I got from eBay were the needed sockets. I got the CPU from Mutant Caterpillar (Ian Gledhill) and the rest of the needed components from DigiKey. That way I know for sure I am getting the right stuff.
redhawk668 is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 21:57   #2766
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by redhawk668 View Post
The only stuff I got from eBay were the needed sockets. I got the CPU from Mutant Caterpillar (Ian Gledhill) and the rest of the needed components from DigiKey. That way I know for sure I am getting the right stuff.


I don’t get anything from UTSource for the TF530. Only get ram for the TF328 because it’s an arse to get cheap ram for it
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 01:08   #2767
redhawk668
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Hoogeveen / Netherlands
Posts: 11
Ok, so now I got the TF530 running, only problem now is that my Amiga cannot boot AUTOBOOT.HFE from the flashfloppy Gotek anymore. It crashes, reboots endlessly until I switch off. The screen flashes orange. If I put the WB3.1 disk in slot 0 it boots correctly and runs stable. I'd like to run AUTOBOOT.HFE on startup, because it is works nicely selecting the disks and reboot.
redhawk668 is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 09:06   #2768
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by redhawk668 View Post
Ok, so now I got the TF530 running, only problem now is that my Amiga cannot boot AUTOBOOT.HFE from the flashfloppy Gotek anymore. It crashes, reboots endlessly until I switch off. The screen flashes orange. If I put the WB3.1 disk in slot 0 it boots correctly and runs stable. I'd like to run AUTOBOOT.HFE on startup, because it is works nicely selecting the disks and reboot.


You’d need to figure this out with the gotek guys. I can’t support the infinite hardware configurations out there. I have a HxC and I never use that auto boot feature.
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 10:08   #2769
ruinashiro
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 20
Are any people/shops selling complete TF534S out there?
ruinashiro is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:21   #2770
redhawk668
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Hoogeveen / Netherlands
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
You’d need to figure this out with the gotek guys. I can’t support the infinite hardware configurations out there. I have a HxC and I never use that auto boot feature.
Hmm, it isn't a such a big deal actually. I am going to put in a CF card drive in this Amiga 500, so it would be enough to select the disks with the buttons. Flashfloppy works perfectly, only the autoboot.hfe doesn't work.
redhawk668 is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 11:56   #2771
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruinashiro View Post
Are any people/shops selling complete TF534S out there?
Unlikely, Plasmab is still trying to get the SATA working on it. I think he's planning one more session on this before he decides to whether or not to go back to IDE on the 'Greatest Hits' TF530
Bprepared is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 12:49   #2772
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruinashiro View Post
Are any people/shops selling complete TF534S out there?

I’ve a new version of the 53x planned after I figure out what to do with sata
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 16:01   #2773
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 227
IDE to SATA adaptors on ebay are cheap. Don't see the point unless there is a clever person that is willing to write a driver for a SATA controller.

Maybe time is better spent writing a dedicated (non-gayle style) ide driver and instead include space for a ROM to autoconfig the driver?
dalek is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 16:27   #2774
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
IDE to SATA adaptors on ebay are cheap. Don't see the point unless there is a clever person that is willing to write a driver for a SATA controller.
I'm sure Plasmab will explain better, but the idea was to save on board space and you also get buffered IDE effectively so you can have longer cables etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Maybe time is better spent writing a dedicated (non-gayle style) ide driver and instead include space for a ROM to autoconfig the driver?
MHeinrichs uses an Oktagon-Style IDE Controller in a few of his projects (https://github.com/MHeinrichs) and is getting around 10MB/s transfer, but again it comes at board space cost.

Plasmab is trying to keep the board small for cost and I think he is focusing on the CPU (moving upto 040 etc) / RAM speed side for now.

You could always add MHeinrichs IDE onto a board your self as both are OpenSource.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 16:39   #2775
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 227
Makes sense thanks kipper
dalek is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 17:52   #2776
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Makes sense thanks kipper


The sata chips have buffering. So they’re perfect for the cable length moaning. Plus I may look into DMA in the future.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 23:02   #2777
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Spent some time trying to sort the floppy read error on the TF534S/TF530 tonight only yo yo try...



*foul language censored*

EDIT: Anyone had issues with GoTec/HxC on the A2000 and what should my motherboard jumpers be set to.

NOTE: for anyone about to moan its my timing .. thats a plain 68000 in that A2000.

Last edited by plasmab; 20 February 2018 at 23:37.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 23:38   #2778
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
*foul language censored*
Longshot, but you got J301 open on the A2000 right? There can be issues like this if only one floppy drive connected and the jumper is closed (e.g. previous owner had 2 drive setup).
dalek is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 23:43   #2779
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Longshot, but you got J301 open on the A2000 right? There can be issues like this if only one floppy drive connected and the jumper is closed (e.g. previous owner had 2 drive setup).
I've not changed any jumpers from how it arrived so maybe... will report back.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 23:43   #2780
Black68
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
No, no, it wasn't me - ISSI works fine now on rev 2, with the RC firmware. You can use it freely. Haven't tested it on rev3 yet.
The only Issue the RC firmware has right now is the 1.5 MB slow-fast ram one. Otherwise almost perfect.
Can you (or someone else) remind me the exact ISSI RAM chips that can be used?
Black68 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.22088 seconds with 16 queries