English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2016, 21:25   #1
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
Joystick problem in UAE

Hello guys,

I really hope, that someone can help me out. I have just bought an RetroPie Arcade machine, which uses UAE to emulate the amiga games. It's a two player arcade. When I try to play my favorite amiga game, Sensible Soccer, and it tries to activate my second in a 2 player game, it seems like it try to use the keyboard and mouse, instead of the 2nd joystick, which are installed. The Keyboard and mouse are plugged in by USB in the machine.

The ingame curser in Senssible soccer, starts moving all the way to the top, and stays there (I think i can remember that happening when playing amiga, 22 years ago, but I can't remember how it was fixed). I can then move the curser a bit with the mouse.

In control settings under joystick, it says "both". I have tried to remove the keyboard and mouse ingame, but with the same result.

Please help
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2016, 21:44   #2
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
I have just tested buble boble, and its the same. I can use the mouse to get some sloght movements on player 2, and the 2nd joypad isnt working.
 
Old 03 October 2016, 21:54   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Hello there deagledan,

Welcome to EAB

Read you posts but wasn't sure what to advise... never heard of RetroPie Arcade machine before.

Usually with Amiga computers the player 1 joystick is plugged into Port 2 and a mouse in Port 1. Of course you could plug a joystick for player 2 into Port 1 for two player action.

I'm really not sure how your RetroPie Arcade machine is setup; obviously it must run WinUAE so:
  • When the emulation starts press <F12> to bring up WinUAE's GUI.
  • Take a look at Settings --> Hosts --> Gameports, which should look like this:

  • Now, again not sure how your RetroPie Arcade machine joysticks will be displayed here but try setting Port 2 as the player 1 joystick and Port 1 as the player 2 joystick.
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 October 2016, 22:53   #4
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
Hello, and thank you so much for trying to help

The machine im useing is this one:
http://www.tinyarcademachines.com/retropie.html

Nothing happens when i try pressing F12. Tried before loading, under loading and after.
 
Old 03 October 2016, 22:59   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,924
Have you checked to make sure the F Lock on the keyboard is enabled on the keyboard, if it has one?
DH is online now  
Old 03 October 2016, 23:04   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,403
As far as I can tell RetroPie is Linux-based, and based on information on this page: https://github.com/RetroPie/RetroPie-Setup/wiki/Amiga - the Amiga emulator used is UAE4ALL2 or UAE4ARM.

If so, this thread is better suited for support.OtherUAE.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 23:06   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
As far as I can tell RetroPie is Linux-based, and based on information on this page: https://github.com/RetroPie/RetroPie-Setup/wiki/Amiga - the Amiga emulator used is UAE4ALL2 or UAE4ARM.

If so, this thread is better suited for support.OtherUAE.
Cheers Frode; thread moved accordingly
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 October 2016, 23:56   #8
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
Checked for F-lock.
Im useing UAE4ALL
 
Old 04 October 2016, 16:10   #9
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
I have tried to change a couple of settings, and now it seems like player 2 is just copying, what player 1 does in 2-player games. Any suggestions on how to change the settings?
 
Old 04 October 2016, 21:19   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Hello deagledan,

I'm probably not much help here having never used UAE4ALL...

...but surely there is something like with WinUAE (see post #3) where you can choose what inputs to set for Port 1 & Port 2?

Anyway, hopefully someone else can assist who has experience with this version of UAE
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 October 2016, 06:04   #11
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,567
If F12 Doesnt work. Click Function lock on your keyboard first then click F12 to beung up the emulator menu.

Go into input configuration and change joy + mou
to joy + joy.

I havent tried this myself but i can go into emulator setup/options with F12.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 13:13   #12
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
There is no function lock on this keyboard. So F12 should be working every time. The joypads are connected via USB it that helps.
 
Old 05 October 2016, 13:25   #13
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,567
On this keyboard?. Plug in a usb keyboard in your unit somewhere. Otherwise tou wont be able to get into the options screen.

Uae4arm on raspberry pi with a usb keyboard. You just press F12.

Your gaming machine migjt restrict you in pressing F12. So get another cheao usb keyboard
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 13:33   #14
deagledan
 
Posts: n/a
As far as I know, F12 are only for Windows UAE, and not for linux.
 
Old 05 October 2016, 14:04   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,571
Not sure if this is any help: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...p?f=78&t=80602

Quote:
Is there anyway to change these keys? On my bartop I have LCTRL & LALT, but I have it set-up for MAME4ALL, FBA etc etc etc.

'1'- <Button A> autofire [HOME]
'2'- <Button B> Right mouse click [END]
'3'- <Button X> joystick fire/left click [PAGEDOWN]
'4'- <Button Y> [PAGEUP]
'5' <Button L> [SDLK_RSHIFT]
'6' <Button R> [SDLK_RCTRL]
old textUI vkeybd - '2'+'4'

SDL keycode action:
F15 textUI vkeybd
LCTRL - emulator menu toggle
LALT - change input method
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 October 2016, 14:07   #16
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by deagledan View Post
As far as I know, F12 are only for Windows UAE, and not for linux.
F12 works on my raspberry pi 2 running uae4arm running linux
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 October 2016, 18:29   #17
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 91
Hello deagledan,
Can you check which version of UAE4ALL is installed on your setup ?, as some early versions didnt use f12 , Try the left Alt key or the left ctrl key ..
hope this helps..
If one of these work for changing your mouse or joystick then you wont have the option to use the Gui in (f12) as that came a bit later on "if i remember right "
Genlock is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuring more than one joystick in E-UAE? TenLeftFingers support.OtherUAE 1 21 June 2016 20:38
Can I use my Amiga joystick with FS-UAE? markyoung1984 support.FS-UAE 1 24 May 2016 21:26
Hotpluggable joystick devices in FS-UAE? yesplease support.FS-UAE 3 29 January 2013 22:15
Cannot emulator joystick on keyboard with E-UAE or PUAE goldenegg support.OtherUAE 2 03 February 2011 03:52
Using a Joystick with Win UAE Columbian_Buck support.WinUAE 7 23 September 2007 18:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19058 seconds with 12 queries