English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2016, 05:28   #1
lovinggames
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: moscov/russia
Posts: 44
How to run Grafx2 under Uae4Arm?

Hi

I have been trying all day to run Grafx2 under 1200/4000 setp in Uae4Arm. I either get exe crash or emulator freezing.

I try something like this
grafx2.exe /mode 640x480 etc.

I am guessing that I am messing up with the screen modes, not sure.


http://aminet.net/gfx/edit/Grafx2-m68k.lha

thanks
lovinggames is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2016, 05:43   #2
lovinggames
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: moscov/russia
Posts: 44
Btw

I can run it under Fs-Uae no problem. So this must be something to do with the arm emulation.
lovinggames is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 05:38   #3
lovinggames
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: moscov/russia
Posts: 44
Here is a screenshot of what I get when I try to run it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_NormalAppImage(1).png
Views:	83
Size:	166.6 KB
ID:	49511  
lovinggames is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 14:36   #4
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 503
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
It work unstable if run via amikit.
When run it via workbench i did not detect any problem.

Last edited by lubomyr; 22 August 2016 at 14:45.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 15:28   #5
lovinggames
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: moscov/russia
Posts: 44
lubomyr

That has been my experience as well. Amikit has been very unstable in general. But I tested it under ClassicWB and it is much more stable and I actually can run it without much issues.

However there are some problems with it too. For instance if I run /mode 320x240 the grafx2 screen is line dup to the side not middle. If I run a windowed mode, the grafx2 screen is totally unusable and all the icons disappear.


I wonder if this is more of a graphic driver issue. I am using 800x600 with ClassicWB now.

Last edited by lovinggames; 22 August 2016 at 15:36.
lovinggames is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 23:02   #6
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 503
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
amikit includes a lot of different patches which run in startup-sequence.
One of them can cause unstable work.
lubomyr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RaspberryPI uae4arm Chips support.OtherUAE 91 24 December 2016 11:17
PocketCHIP and UAE4ARM ali-b support.OtherUAE 0 12 August 2016 10:22
UAE4ARM, actually for ARM? Enverex support.OtherUAE 3 08 June 2016 11:58
All blue Grafx2 screen ;( lovinggames support.Apps 3 17 April 2015 09:07
A guide to analyze your color palettes with Grafx2 nobody Amiga scene 10 11 January 2015 21:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11694 seconds with 13 queries