English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2016, 08:56   #21
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 387
On the last version from Chips - is the PrintScreen key not working? As I could not exit out of a WHDLoad game which required it?

I think this was an issue that crept into the uae4all2 Android version at some point.

@Chips - any chance of a version number appearing on the GUI? I don't know anyway to know what version is installed. It is easy to loose track or know if RetroPie has installed an updated version. Thanks

Last edited by Higgy; 20 April 2016 at 08:59. Reason: Added P.S. info
Higgy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2016, 11:58   #22
steveh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: wigan
Posts: 31
I thought Dr_who was making an image to share.
steveh is offline  
Old 21 April 2016, 03:20   #23
LowPolyMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 17
Latest UAE4ARM build..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
bsdsocket is in the latest build of UAE4ARM... just need that ported to Pi and we are go..
Hi i did a compile of the latest build few day's ago, see here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zerh8q78kz...6_2047.7z?dl=0

Discussed here also:

https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...957775#p957775

*Did a small update to enable 800x600 mode's:
Here..
Gr,
Phil.

Last edited by LowPolyMan; 21 April 2016 at 04:37.
LowPolyMan is offline  
Old 22 April 2016, 12:56   #24
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 503
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
LowPolyMan,
Do you have a problem when sound works a liitle slower in picasso96 mode ?
lubomyr is offline  
Old 23 April 2016, 15:28   #25
LowPolyMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
LowPolyMan,
Do you have a problem when sound works a liitle slower in picasso96 mode ?
Hi lubomyr,

Yes the sound is horrible

But i also find it horrible using AHI, with or without picasso..

We need a ARM/Android/PI uae.audio
LowPolyMan is offline  
Old 23 April 2016, 18:46   #26
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
On the last version from Chips - is the PrintScreen key not working? As I could not exit out of a WHDLoad game which required it?

I think this was an issue that crept into the uae4all2 Android version at some point.

@Chips - any chance of a version number appearing on the GUI? I don't know anyway to know what version is installed. It is easy to loose track or know if RetroPie has installed an updated version. Thanks
It seems * on the Keypad is the same as PrtScn for exiting WHDload.

@LowPolyMan - I put some comments on RPi forum -

Thanks for working on this.
I have just been trying it. It seems to lock up when trying to run a Hardfile. Maybe its me?
Also the 'menu' key is back to CTRL. I thought we were moving to F12.
Higgy is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 01:22   #27
LowPolyMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Rotterdam
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
It seems * on the Keypad is the same as PrtScn for exiting WHDload.

@LowPolyMan - I put some comments on RPi forum -

Thanks for working on this.
I have just been trying it. It seems to lock up when trying to run a Hardfile. Maybe its me?
Also the 'menu' key is back to CTRL. I thought we were moving to F12.
Higgy,

I anwsered you also on the RPi form, also made a new version and a gles and sdl version.

Strange that harfiles won't work for you, i have no problems using them.

https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...959954#p959954
LowPolyMan is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 11:32   #28
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
My problem seems to be that in a lot of games, my character seems to be stuck going left - has anyone else had this issue?
Antiriad is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 09:02   #29
Chips
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rennes / France
Posts: 33
In github you can find the raspberry pi version source code updated with latest TomB version... (new dependency: sudo apt-get install libxml2-dev )
I didn't have time to test bsdsocket though... but basic adf & picasso is working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiriad View Post
My problem seems to be that in a lot of games, my character seems to be stuck going left - has anyone else had this issue?
Looks like related to dead zone... do you have a joystick with analog stick ? which model ?
With my xbox joypad and specific linux driver was able to handle dead zone directly in driver... someone propose to add dead zone in uae4arm,i should look at it.

Last edited by Chips; 26 April 2016 at 10:38.
Chips is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 10:38   #30
pete_uk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stevenage / England
Age: 35
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chips View Post
Looks like related to dead zone... do you have a joystick with analog stick ? which model ?
With my xbox joypad i was able to add dead zone... someone propose to add dead zone in uae4arm,i should look at it.
Dead zone calibration would be excellent. My Xbox360 pad constantly pulls to the left.....
pete_uk is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 09:09   #31
Chips
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rennes / France
Posts: 33
I just pushed hardcoded dead zone... will see later if i add a slider in input menu to select the deadzone range...
Chips is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:57   #32
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
On the last version from Chips - is the PrintScreen key not working? As I could not exit out of a WHDLoad game which required it?

I think this was an issue that crept into the uae4all2 Android version at some point.

@Chips - any chance of a version number appearing on the GUI? I don't know anyway to know what version is installed. It is easy to loose track or know if RetroPie has installed an updated version. Thanks
Isn't print screen '*' on num pad of regular keyboard??

I remember it worked for me on older uae4arm.
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 17:02   #33
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hi Chips! Thanks for UAE4ARM!

I wish UAE4ARM on the Pi had some sort of mode where we don't need mouse and keyboard to get things started.

Could we possibly run a config or mount ADF files through a commandline? I can't seem to achieve it through Retropie yet. The frontend sees all my ADFs but I cannot boot straight to them.

Also easy shortcuts for swapping disks, and joystick-controllable GUI would be great for us who don't want to rely on a keyboard and mouse to play some games in our living rooms
I can see this project in 2 different lights... for someone like me, closer to real amiga with mouse and keyboard and joystick, set to boot RPi into ClassicWB would be the best, but then, someone like you does not like keyboard/mouse connected (more like RetroPie emulator).

I would love to build Amiga with RPi inside.
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 17:37   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,656
Either way, booting straight to a config with no UI at startup would be a welcome addition, I think, it would be great for your kinda use too ANubis.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 20:19   #35
Chips
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rennes / France
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Either way, booting straight to a config with no UI at startup would be a welcome addition, I think, it would be great for your kinda use too ANubis.
In miscellaneous, there is a option "show gui on startup", you can deactivate it for the config you would like to boot straight to emulation instead of gui...

Then you can use the command line option to select the config (-f ), you can even add option in command line as they are defined in conf file (using -s ). For ex in order to set a floppy disk:

./uae4arm -f conf/A500.uae -s floppy0=/home/pi/adf/workbench13.adf

For the disk only absolute path works...

Last edited by Chips; 30 April 2016 at 08:58.
Chips is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 21:58   #36
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Chips, is current version using F12 instead of Ctrl for emulator GUI?

Would it be possible to restore all keyboard shortcuts from WinUAE??
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 22:18   #37
Chips
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Rennes / France
Posts: 33
It's F12 as Winuae...
Chips is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 22:26   #38
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Great, thank you!!
Anubis is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 01:24   #39
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 559
No idea whether this is the proper thread. If not please point me to the right one. I just added uae4arm to Recalbox, following this guide https://rpigame.wordpress.com/2016/0...-sur-recalbox/ and then twek it some more. I run in 2 issues:
- The keyboard (a Microsoft wireless one, with usb radio plug in the Pi) isn't recognised inside Amiga software. However, the trackpad and mousebuttons work. And the Ctrl button works to popup the UAE config again. How to enable the keyboard within the emulated Amiga?
- Banshee AGA missed the left Playfield with scores, # lives, etc.
spudje is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 17:23   #40
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 765
Cross post from the raspberry pi forum regarding jit2:

The JIT2 binary seems to make sysspeed go a little crazy as it now reports 650Mips and 11.23MFlops, Sysinfo now reports 138.5Mips and 7.14MFlops. The old JIT1 binary reported 80Mips and 10MFLops in sysspeed, and in Sysinfo 85Mips and 6.48 MFlops. Games like AmiQuake and AmiQuake2 do seem a tiny bit faster but I think they're mainly floating point reliant. Starstruck doesnt seem any faster than JIT1 and it's still certainly not as smooth as an 80Mhz 68060. Doom is very fast (I'm using DoomAttack), it seems to have been given a big speed boost with fps well into the 20s an above. AlienBreed 3D II used to run pretty well but it's now turbocharged and runs as well if not better than an 060.

The sdl-compiled binary is interesting. P96 doesnt seem to work properly but the sysspeed readings are now even higher - 1100Mips but only 8.73MFlops. Sysinfo gives 139Mips and 7.04MFlops.

For reference an 80Mhz 68060 gives 106Mips and about 40 MFlops in sysspeed.

All this is using a 1300Mhz Pi3 with core at 500Mhz and sdram at 600Mhz
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uae4arm (arm jit) lubomyr support.OtherUAE 380 10 September 2017 11:54
RaspberryPI uae4all2 discussion amiga1200gamer support.OtherUAE 145 18 October 2016 13:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22517 seconds with 12 queries