English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2015, 20:42   #41
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
@obert01
Similar vsync-related problem exist with some Android devices
I do not have any idea. Sorry
lubomyr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2015, 09:03   #42
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Sorry to bump old thread (although I guess this is the newest build of this emu?) but I've been testing this over uae4all to get additional games working.

Can anyone please post their settings for getting jimmy whites running? I know this one can be troublesome to set up and I'm sure previously on this site (it may have been on the wii amiga emu through?) I need cycle exact etc but I can't see that as an option? ...I assume this game is playable with this emu (it's one that doesn't work on uae4all)?

I've tried loads of adfs and I think with all options but still no joy with just this one game? It will boot each time but as soon as you go to play a table it crashes?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by Baboon; 26 August 2015 at 10:40.
Baboon is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 10:19   #43
beezle
Banned

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 67
In regards to speed issues, timing can be tied in to sound.
May not be related, but its what 1st sprung to mind.
beezle is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 08:53   #44
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Nobody use this emu and got jimmy whites working then?
Baboon is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 11:25   #45
foleyjo
 
Posts: n/a
Have you tried it on E-UAE?
E-UAE gives me the best compatibility and best screen modes. It's just unfinished so I can't do anything with the control settings.
 
Old 28 August 2015, 11:38   #46
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
I tried the android port but it seemed unstable and kept crashing so i thought I'd try this emu (which apart from jimmy whites all my previously unsupported games on uae4all seem to work fine)? Also using a physical controller you couldn't select all options with just the dpad like on uae4all and uae4arm?
Baboon is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 15:55   #47
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by foleyjo View Post
It's just unfinished so I can't do anything with the control settings.
Edit the .rc config file manual.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 23:04   #48
foleyjo
 
Posts: n/a
I might just do that, thanks.

I find it best as I've copid my real amiga hdd and on the other emulators workbench suffers from flickering .
Also some games the video mode doesn't work correctly. Best example is in Covergirl Strip Poker
 
Old 08 October 2015, 22:22   #49
amiga1200gamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Posts: 50
Lubomyr

Pandora version has been updated to 1.0.0 3 Oct 2015.

Any plan to update the android port?!?
amiga1200gamer is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 15:59   #50
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
@amiga1200gamer
Android port had been ready on next day after pandora release, but I did not published it because found two major problems, with incorrect adding new harddrive (hdf or hardfile). I still think how to fix it.

Last edited by lubomyr; 09 October 2015 at 17:37.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 09 October 2015, 17:20   #51
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
android port updated

apk - uae4arm-test-09112015-2.apk

added latest changes from TomB - https://boards.openpandora.org/topic...-repo-uae4arm/

source code - https://github.com/lubomyr/uae4arm

P.S. Updated again, fixed some problem with editing harddrive path

Last edited by lubomyr; 09 October 2015 at 18:46.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 10 October 2015, 08:06   #52
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Lubomyr, thank you for the great work on porting UAE4Arm to Android.

I just tested it on my Shield Portable and it works absolutely fabulous, IMO much better than UAE4All2.

Things I noticed compared to UAE4All2:
-everything I throw at it seems to run great so far.
- IK+ has full sound
- Prince Of Persia runs without slow down
- Dimo's Quest loads (this crashed in UAE4All2)
- I think I notice a sound lag a bit larger than UAE4All2. I reduced audio delay in SDL settings to minimum, and enabled "separate video thread" in SDL settings to try to reduce it. Still the sound delay seems quite noticable (<0.5 seconds, but noticable I think)
- Nebulus 2 loads (crashed UAE4All2)
- Is it possible to include a "cycle exact" option similar to WinUAE to make the doors in Nebulus 2 appear? This is not really that important, only a very few games need it.
- The mouse with analog stick control is MUCH more responsive and smooth than in UAE4All2! The pointer speed can be controlled by the analog stick. I think in UAE4All it was just one speed.

This new emulator is already awesome!

Last edited by rsn8887; 10 October 2015 at 09:25.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 13 October 2015, 23:39   #53
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Hi, i'm currently testing UAE4ARM with my new GPD Q9, and i have noticed an strange behaviour with the mouse cursor under some "special" circunstances:

I'm testing emulating games like Black Crypt, Crystal Dragon, etc... mapping the arrow keys to the DPad and the mouse buttons to the L and R triggers.

I have set the "Custom control" check to true and the DPAD combobox has the "Custom" option selected.

With this configuration i can move the mouse with the right analog perfectly, but, it seems to perform an automatic left click as soon i stop moving the mouse.

So, for example, if i move the mouse cursor over the Workbench drawer icon, when i stop moving the cursor, the icon gets selected automatically :S.

See ya!


P.D: My emulator version is uae4arm-18052015-2.
Ariath is offline  
Old 20 October 2015, 20:37   #54
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,620
Quick query..

I have a physical bluetooth keyboard connected to my tablet and I am hoping to map the joystick controls to the keyboard. I've tried using the custom input but alas it doesn't seem to work. How do I do this?
BippyM is online now  
Old 26 October 2015, 06:40   #55
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 115
Hey thanks! Picasso96 works fine now with one exception: it only works with 16bit color. I need 8bit for duke3d and also I can't mount folders as drives, it wont boot. Btw I'm using the last apk in pg.3 also can you implement the tcpip code FROM e-uae? Also how do I install amikit? And can you implement the cpu core & jit to e-uae?

Last edited by jdog320; 26 October 2015 at 06:53.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 27 October 2015, 20:43   #56
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
I am very sorry, at last time I am very busy and do not have enough time to answer on questions

@bippym
You can try to map control via startup SDL-menu

@jdog320
All is possible, but practical it hard to implement
I also want bsdsocket emulation for uae4arm. I hope TomB will try to implement it.

Mean while TomB released new version for OpenPlandora
Changes:
- Switched to newer picasso code from WinUAE. Works much better, even with JIT.
- Minor update of sprite handling
- Corrected cpu cycle count in exceptions
- Minor graphic gliteches fixed (Love-Demo)

I will try to do quick port for android platform soon

Last edited by lubomyr; 01 December 2015 at 01:03.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 00:25   #57
foleyjo
 
Posts: n/a
This is great. Has now become my number 1 emulator. Though I do have 2 big issues.

I can't use hi res laced mode in workbench as the screen size does not,get the right dimensions and everything flickers.

I have a defaukt config with an expanded a1200 setup whixh works fine.
I also have a saved config for a game I'm playing that uses a 1mb a500 setup. This also works fine. However when I use save states I can load my saved game and play it but if I go back to the emulator menu and try to reload the save state all the settings revert back to my default config and I have to load the a500,config again.
Just to explain a bit better here are the steps I take

1: Emulator menu loads with default profile (A1200 setup)
2: I select,and load game profile (A500 setup)
3: Start emulator
4: Press button to return to emulator menu
5: Load save state
6: Play game do badly and die need to reload save state and try again
7: Return to,emulator menu (A1200 setup)
8: Select and load game config (A500 setup)
9: reset,emulator (If this stage is missed emulator stays in a1200 mode when loading save state)
10: Return to emulator menu
11: Load save state
12: Goto Line 6
 
Old 28 October 2015, 01:11   #58
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Android port of Uae4arm updated
added latest changes from TomB

uae4arm-1.0.0.2-27102015.apk

P.S.
Picasso96 - now works correct.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 05:17   #59
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 115
Ok thanks but why does the emu hang when I mount directories as hdds? It hangs after I start the VM.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 13:47   #60
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,383
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Someone was complaining about this hanging on the Pandora boards...

quote: "It seems that the new version of gcc did something unexpected. I try to compile again with gcc 4.9.

Strange... compiling on my VM (with gcc 4.3), HDF is ok, compiling on Pandora (with gcc 4,9 or 5.2) HDF crashes entire emulator."
stainy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
AdvanceFollow
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPF and ARM jonathan project.SPS (was CAPS) 24 14 October 2015 20:19
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 20:40
Made in Britain - ARM DDNI Nostalgia & memories 2 30 June 2011 11:53
Minimig mod for ARM lolafg support.Hardware 7 17 October 2010 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24455 seconds with 13 queries