English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2015, 23:47   #21
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 822
Rpi developments:

https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/v...?f=78&t=110488
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2015, 01:07   #22
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Android port updated
added latest changes from Pandora port by TomB

Quote:
- Commandline options available:
-config=/path/file.uae to load specific config file (set option use_gui=no in config file to start without showing gui)
many other options like in WinUAE
- JIT now save for 24-bit CPUs (68000, 68EC020)
- Bugfix in sigsegv handler for JIT
- Added ZorroIII fast memory (currently max. 32 MB, does somebody needs more?)
- Added Picasso96 (required version of rtg.library: 40.3993 or higher)
- Selection in CPU dialog fixed
- {L}+{r}+dPad up and down: adjust Amiga screen
http://boards.openpandora.org/topic/...4arm/?p=384389

android port sources: https://github.com/lubomyr/uae4arm

apk: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...m-17052015.apk
lubomyr is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 23:59   #23
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Android port updated

- fixed on-screen control
- added more picasso96 screen modes

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...m-18052015.apk
lubomyr is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 01:01   #24
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
Hi,

I tried the version you posted @ Yesterday, 23:07 on my OUYA today.

I need to try using the initial settings (@ the SDL screen) I used for UAE4ALL on this one as I don't think things were set right. It seemed to crash a lot and I could not navigate through the MENU to a .hdf & I did not get a .ADF to work. I will try hopefully tomorrow with your new .APK posted today.

I noticed no ANDROID keyboard appears when trying to type-in a Config name etc in the menu. I did not have a USB hub & keyboard to hand to see if that works.
When it give the speed for PANDORA (600MHz default), should that be left alone? Is it disabled in .APK & Raspberry Pi? Or is it slowing down the emulation if left at 600MHz?
Higgy is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 10:58   #25
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
Thanks for your work @lubomyr

Just another quick update using 18052015 on OUYA:

Issue when I move right using OUYA joypad in the MENU from RESET to EXIT to START, it freezes when I try moving from EXIT to START. I have to quit out.

HDF Files:
I cannot add a .HDF file. I can select the file in the directory I want, but I cannot add a Volume Name so when I click on OK it does nothing. If the on-screen Android keyboard appeared in Vomue Name I could tap in a name, is this possible to implement? I will try again this evening with a USB hub and keyboard to see if I can type in a name and re-try (I checked on a Samsung S3 and an on-screen keyboard appears, maybe I need to install an additional keyboard .APK on the OUYA?).

Also I cannot move the OUYA joystick to access 'Hard Drives' sub menu. I can move down the main menu, but cannot move 'right' into the sub-menu. Usually when you move 'right' into a sub-menu the top left button is highlighted, on 'Hard Drives' the buttons are bottom left 'Add Directory' & 'Add Hardfile'.

Many of the menu sub-menus have to be accurately 'clicked' on a certain location, not the middle of the button, the OUYA touchpad is pretty bad. Is there a way of making the 'activation' points larger?

Final question, on UAE4ALL2 mapping 'LALT' to L3 on the OUYA joypad swapped between Mouse & Joystick. Does UAE4ARM have this? I tried mapping, but there does not seem to be a 'on-screen' graphic to show the mouse/joypad switch like on UAE4ALL2.

Thanks
Higgy is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 14:41   #26
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
@Higgy
I tested with my gamepad and can confirm bugs with freezing and with Hard Drive Selection. I will try to fix it.

Remap click button for gamepad probably possible i must check.

SDL settings for gamepad same uae4all2 (probably differences in core of uae4arm code)

# Redefine gamepad keys to SDL keysyms, button order is:
# A B X Y L1 R1 L2 R2 LThumb RThumb
RedefinedKeysGamepad="HOME END PAGEDOWN PAGEUP RCTRL RSHIFT F14 F15 PAGEDOWN HOME LCTRL"


click work via PAGEDOWN keycode

Swap between Joystic and mouse look like supported in uae4arm too. I will try to implement switch for it.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 20:32   #27
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...18052015-2.apk

- fixed trouble with freezing in menu (via dpad)
- fixed problem with navigation in hard drive submenu (via dpad)
- empty fields with device and volume name will be auto filled when added new harddrive.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 20:54   #28
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
Thanks.
OK a little test. I managed to get some .HDF to boot and played some games
SWOS played well, accurate timing for pass/shoot.
Key mapping works to swap from mouse to joystick, although no onscreen graphic to show you have swapped.
I cannot get on-screen keyboard to work.

Is there an issue with saving config? I ask because Kickstart does not seem to stick once I exit and reload, i have to select again from Kickstart drop down menu.

Also it seems to hang/crash when selecting 'Add Directory' in Hard drives.

Your fixes worked, thanks

Last edited by Higgy; 18 May 2015 at 22:08.
Higgy is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 22:39   #29
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
No idea with config. It works for me.
You can try select kickrom, then save default config "uaeconfig" then
via any text editor open uaeconfig.uae (located android/data/atua.anddev.uae4arm/files/conf/ )
and check path in line
kickstart_rom_file=

I can confirm crash of adding harddrive when emulation is active. I hope it will be fixed.

also some known bugs
Picasso96 - works not correct in JIT mode, too much graphics glitches, in non-jit mode also visible some graphics glitches with picasso.
Sometimes after adding directory, we can see cutted few last chars of path, as result path to directory is incorrrect.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 00:15   #30
amiga1200gamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Posts: 50
not sure if this is relavent to Higgy's post (OUYA config saving).. but i had similar issue on raspberry pi build. The empty "conf" dir was missing so i had to manually "mkdir conf". After doing this config files saved perfectly through the menu.
amiga1200gamer is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 21:44   #31
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Hi all!

I have tested the APK in my MK902II (http://www.rikomagic.com/en/product/...56_pid_20.html) and my tablet (http://approx.es/APPTB103S) and i'm noticing two things:

- With default settings and amigaos-130 Cloanto Kickstart ROM, playing a game like Turrican i experiment around 0.5-1.0 seconds lag in audio (i have tested this jumping and shooting).

- (Only in the MK902II) Using a bluetooth mouse, i have to click any control two times to obtain a response, and, if i click a slider, it seems to stick to the mouse cursor.


I have to say that i experiment these problems with both UAE4ARM and UAE4ALL2 .
I'm the only one with these problems?

See ya
Ariath is offline  
Old 26 May 2015, 23:50   #32
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariath View Post
Hi all!

I have tested the APK in my MK902II (http://www.rikomagic.com/en/product/...56_pid_20.html) and my tablet (http://approx.es/APPTB103S) and i'm noticing two things:

- With default settings and amigaos-130 Cloanto Kickstart ROM, playing a game like Turrican i experiment around 0.5-1.0 seconds lag in audio (i have tested this jumping and shooting).

- (Only in the MK902II) Using a bluetooth mouse, i have to click any control two times to obtain a response, and, if i click a slider, it seems to stick to the mouse cursor.


I have to say that i experiment these problems with both UAE4ARM and UAE4ALL2 .
I'm the only one with these problems?

See ya
Your device (MK902II) is based on RK3288 cpu (Cortex A17 core)
Interesting to see sysinfo result on this device.

I tested only with Turrican 2 and Turrican 3 and not detected any problems with sound.

I tested usb mouse with uae4all2 long time ago. I will try to re-check soon.

Last edited by lubomyr; 27 May 2015 at 00:16.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 01:34   #33
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
I have tested again with Toki, Super Nibbly and Turrican.

The first two seems to work perfect, but with Turrican i keep noticing a small audio delay.

It is especially noticeable when you jump and you land. The "stomp" that sounds as you touch the ground seems to sounds 0.5~ seconds after you land.

I have tested the game with FS-UAE also.

See ya!


P.D: Where can i find SysInfo in ADF format for testing with both devices?
Ariath is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 17:14   #34
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ga/sysinfo.ADF

I tried to test Turrican
I hear some audio freeze on title screen, but in-game all ok.

Please also don't forget to enable Multithread video mode in SDL-settings when start emu.
Without multithread video mode, sound works very bad with mostly games.
I wanted to do multithread enable by default, but as i remember this mode can cause crashes of app on some devices. Same with uae4all2 and e-uae.

Tested usb-mouse with uae4all2 and uae4arm. All works correct (double click, right click etc...)
Known mouse problems:
- with some devices, right mouse click works as back button.
- two mouse pointers (android and amiga). Android OS still not support disabling of system pointer.

Last edited by lubomyr; 28 May 2015 at 17:51.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 23:53   #35
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Hmm... maybe i should have specified that my problems with the mouse are with the emulator GUI, not the Amiga itself :S.

I have tried activating the multithreading, but i get the same results :S.
As soon i have screenshots of the Sysinfo of the tablet and the mk902ii i will post them .

I'll try to record a video of Turrican with FS-UAE and the tablet, for comparing.

See ya!


P.D: I have tried to save a savestate, but i can't :P .
I have followed these steps (with UAE4Arm):

- Load a game (I chose Turrican :P).
- Wait for the title screen.
- Touch the back Android button to get back to the emulator GUI.
- Go to the Savestates section.
- Click the Save State button.

The GUI closes, but when i reopen it, the State screen is blank :P.
Ariath is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 02:35   #36
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
With savestate it my mistake.
I forgot to add 'savestates' folder inside uae4arm directory
But you can create it manually.
Uae4arm located at
path Android/data/atua.anddev.uae4arm/files

Last edited by lubomyr; 29 May 2015 at 14:49.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 15:37   #37
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Meanwhile ARM JIT V2 released for aranym emulator

http://sourceforge.net/p/aranym/code...d178c795b0929/
Code:
* Advantages of JIT v2
*     - Processor independent style
*     - Reduced overhead
*     - Easier to understand / read
*     - Easier to optimize
*     - More precise flag handling
*     - Better optimization for different CPU version ARM, ARMv6 etc..
*
* Disadvantages of JIT v2
*     - Less generated
*     - Requires more code implementation by hand (MidFunc)
*     - MIDFUNCS are more CPU minded (closer to raw)
*     - Separate code for each instruction (but this could be also an advantage, because you can concentrate on it)
I hope soon we will see it with amiga emu(s)
lubomyr is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 17:43   #38
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Experimental JIT2-version of uae4arm
src - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...rc-jit2.tar.gz
apk - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...2-06062015.apk
Amiga compatibility is very low, but performance is faster than JIT(1)

Sysinfo 4.0 comparison
JIT v1 - 94144 dhrystones
JIT v2 - 101045 dhrystones

SysSpeed 2.6 (MIPS)
no JIT - 7.15
JIT v1 - 68.85
JIT v2 - 264.17

AIBB benchmark caused crash when running with JIT2

Last edited by lubomyr; 06 June 2015 at 18:05.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 10:25   #39
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 396
Fingers crossed compatibility will increase!
Higgy is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 00:15   #40
obert01
 
Posts: n/a
Hello Lubomyr, hello all,

I am trying to make Uae4arm running properly on an Odroid U3 running Linux Debian Jessie.

I have managed to compile the code, based on the Makefile.RPI2 file provided with the sources. However, the emulator runs farly too fast.

Have you an idea of what could be the issue and do you know if this can be fixed by modifying the configuration file?

When compiled on the Raspberry Pi 2, there is not this problem. I am clearly not an expert when talking about emulators and game programming in general, but I suspect this could be due to a vsync-related problem. In fact, I believe this is generally the vsync that limits the framerate ... but this is only a supposition.

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
AdvanceFollow
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPF and ARM jonathan project.SPS (was CAPS) 24 14 October 2015 20:19
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 20:40
Made in Britain - ARM DDNI Nostalgia & memories 2 30 June 2011 11:53
Minimig mod for ARM lolafg support.Hardware 7 17 October 2010 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25260 seconds with 13 queries