English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.EAB File Server

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2013, 00:59   #21
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Just had a check to fix thig. Virocop is there as far as I can see (might have been added later on though) and I can not find a non AGA version of Primal Rage anywhere. Not by Retr0 or killergorilla.. Is there one?
Primal Rage was only released as AGA, however, its nothing of the sort, it just needs the same memory as an A1200, if you've got a 2meg chip ram machine thats ECS, apparently it runs fine.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2013, 01:18   #22
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Primal Rage was only released as AGA, however, its nothing of the sort, it just needs the same memory as an A1200, if you've got a 2meg chip ram machine thats ECS, apparently it runs fine.
So if this is only a memory requirement, would there be a possibility to say do a 'hack' to allow it to run on the 1MB Amigas?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 02:41   #23
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Thanks for this... grabbing Demos right now...
Djay is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 10:02   #24
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
So if this is only a memory requirement, would there be a possibility to say do a 'hack' to allow it to run on the 1MB Amigas?
no, you need 2 meg total for it to run.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 22:10   #25
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
no, you need 2 meg total for it to run.
Bummer... I guess a trap door upgrade for my A600 might be cheapest option (if I want to keep PCMCIA slot free for anything).

As in PCs you can create 'RAM' by using HDD space, is there a possibility to do the same for Amiga?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 23:13   #26
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Bummer... I guess a trap door upgrade for my A600 might be cheapest option (if I want to keep PCMCIA slot free for anything).

As in PCs you can create 'RAM' by using HDD space, is there a possibility to do the same for Amiga?
primal rage is really not worth the effort you think it is, its a shit game
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 April 2013, 23:29   #27
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Galahad ... hahaha! I shall take your word for it! I assume it is not to the standards of Killer Instinct!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 16:39   #28
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 804
New update on its way up.

This is probably the last full package and is named 1.0. I'll do update packs when ever there have been a sufficient number of updates available so that people do not have to download it all again. RetroPlay and the WHDload coders (?) has been busy lately (thanks) so I do not think that will be an issue =)

I had problems with EmeraldMinesCD in the AGA collection. It is over 50.000 files and my PFS3-AIO filesystem disks on my Amigas always complained about something in that drawer. I chose to .ZIP the whole folder. Its still in the AGA collection under E, so just extract that if you want/dare.

If you want to keep updated yourself with RetroPlays updates, this 1.0 package contains all updates up to and including:
2013-05-01 LegendOfDjel_v1.0_1934.lha

/Turran

Last edited by Turran; 28 September 2013 at 15:29.
Turran is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 17:25   #29
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 599
Great work Turran, once again thanks a lot!
hansel75 is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 17:45   #30
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
I had problems with EmeraldMinesCD in the AGA collection. It is over 50.000 files and my PFS3-AIO filesystem disks on my Amigas always complained about something in that drawer. I chose to .ZIP the whole folder. Its still in the AGA collection under E, so just extract that if you want/dare.
The dreaded Emerald Mines CD, it took ages to compress, first as .lzx because LhA didn't like it at all (too many files I guess), then as a .zip per request from Hungry Horace for use in the online FS-UAE db IIRC.

Oh and it's not AGA, it should work fine on OCS/ECS too.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 19:05   #31
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
The dreaded Emerald Mines CD, it took ages to compress, first as .lzx because LhA didn't like it at all (too many files I guess), then as a .zip per request from Hungry Horace for use in the online FS-UAE db IIRC.

Oh and it's not AGA, it should work fine on OCS/ECS too.

it looks like amiga lha can handle up to 10000 at max.
i gave a few attemts to .lha the title aswell and always ended with 10000 files in the archive

so emerald mines cd is the lonely .zip archive in my entire .lha collection
thevoice is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 19:43   #32
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
...then as a .zip per request from Hungry Horace for use in the online FS-UAE db IIRC.
It's for his own 'Amiga online' project (which uses FS-UAE). Just to make sure people understand that it's not related to OAGD.net
TCD is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 21:15   #33
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevoice View Post
so emerald mines cd is the lonely .zip archive in my entire .lha collection
There's always the better compressed .lzx archive on the file server if you want to keep it "Amiga clean", so to speak (no evil zips ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
It's for his own 'Amiga online' project (which uses FS-UAE). Just to make sure people understand that it's not related to OAGD.net
My bad, things got mixed up.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 May 2013, 08:54   #34
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
There's always the better compressed .lzx archive on the file server if you want to keep it "Amiga clean", so to speak (no evil zips ).
Good point. I have no idea why I zipped it when I have the original archives from you in another folder...
Turran is offline  
Old 03 May 2013, 17:10   #35
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Just a thought, but do you have the files somewhere that they can be rsynced from? That way updates would actually only require minimal bandwidth...

EDIT: Ah crap, I didn't realise that each game isn't individually zipped up. Do you happen to have them in that form? (keeps them tidier, plus you can boot them directly with FS-UAE).
Enverex is offline  
Old 03 May 2013, 18:56   #36
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Why don't you just get them from Retroplay's folder on the FTP then? That's exactly what you describe
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2013, 19:19   #37
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Because I'm blind. I missed the "I haven't done anything other than extract them" part of the original post. I had thought it was the originals + Retro's + more.

I blame lack of sleep, plus excitement of a nice Arcade setup that works!
Enverex is offline  
Old 03 May 2013, 19:31   #38
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No worries Just read your post and thought you might have missed that this is a pack of all available WHDLoad pre-installs and you can still use the source for updates.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 06:19   #39
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,088
Whats the images.rar file?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 22:19   #40
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 804
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Whats the images.rar file?
Images =) As described in the first post.

As for the zipped versions, this pack is not for you. Just grab the entire collection from killergorilla (http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/) and Retroplay from the EAB FTP and you're set. Well, almost. You have to sort out all the old versions from Killergorilla and those from Retroplay as well, as I think the older versions are stored on the EAB FTP as well.

Personally, I have them stored on my linux server where I do all the work/sorting/unpacking. Using MiamiDX (yes, I know its not the fastest), I sync them to my amigas with "Backup" from http://www.onyxsoft.se/backup.html

I then run the script:

Code:
cls
date
echo
echo "Backing up Demos"
SYS:Programs/Backup/Backup SOURCE SMBFS:GamesDemosImagesMusic/Demos_WHDLoad TARGET Work:Demos_WHDLOAD CLEAN BACKUP AUTOQUIT FORCEDELETE

echo "Backing up Games"
SYS:Programs/Backup/Backup SOURCE SMBFS:GamesDemosImagesMusic/Games_WHDLoad TARGET Work:Games_WHDLOAD CLEAN BACKUP AUTOQUIT FORCEDELETE

echo "Backing up AGA Games"
SYS:Programs/Backup/Backup SOURCE SMBFS:GamesDemosImagesMusic/Games_WHDLoad_AGA TARGET Work:Games_WHDLOAD_AGA CLEAN BACKUP AUTOQUIT FORCEDELETE

echo "All done!"
echo
date
Of course, I've mapped the shared linux drive to SMBFS: on the amiga first.

Yes, it takes a few hours to run through, but its fire and forget so I just do it over night.

I'm working on a C64 pack as well. Downloaded all the D64 images and is sorting through the millions of dupes... Not really the correct forum for it.

Last edited by Turran; 04 May 2013 at 22:29.
Turran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad demos/games do not work on SFS; FFS is OK Lurbi project.ClassicWB 4 03 August 2009 00:50
Amiga WHDLoad Games (& Demos) JULY Updates 2006 killergorilla Amiga scene 73 15 November 2006 23:14
Amiga WHDLoad Games April/May 2005 Update (and some demos) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 22 05 June 2005 04:27
REQ: WHDload games for March pack killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 1 31 March 2005 12:09
Needed WHDload Games For January Pack killergorilla request.Old Rare Games 21 22 January 2005 20:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18957 seconds with 13 queries