English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2013, 01:09   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
AKReal Support Thread

Edit: Lastest update actually is AKReal 9 http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=186

Edit: Empty 1,5Gb hdf plus WinUAE configuration here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=724
---------------------------------




Edit: This is the support thread. To begin this thread I will repeat my post in News here:

AmiKit, the high-end distribution of the best classic Amiga software, has been optimized for real Amigas AGA computers too! This conversion is unofficial, maintained by Retrofan. Your feedback is much appreciated. Enjoy!

Free download available at: http://real.amiga.sk/

I've been for a while working to make a conversion of the great AmiKit for Pc to run on a Real Amiga just using 16 colors and saving a lot of ram using also some patches.

In this time I've had some help, so I want to thank PeterK for his great icon.library, Bloodwych for his advices, Thomas (always there), Rebel_CD32 for his great palette, skins and others, Cammy, and also some beta testers (mates). And finally Emmanuel Dausse for letting me use his Workbench 2000 with my mods, Thomas Wenzel (Play16), and of course Jan of AmiKit for his great help and support to launch and make this possible.



Thanks,
Retrofan







And here you've got some photos:
Edit: Photos updated as they disappeared from the site. These are using 256 colors from version 8.6.


Magellan:



Scalos:



Workbench:


Last edited by Retrofan; 02 November 2017 at 22:30.
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2013, 02:03   #2
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 989
Cool.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 02:21   #3
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
More Info Soon.... very soon
How do you know? It will be optimized for a 68k?
because if not so, will go very slow
vitux is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 09:35   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 989
He knows, because he is making it and currently running it.
You can find the whole thread here -> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=amikit
ptyerman is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 10:45   #5
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Since it's 16 colours, do you think it will run on A600 with ACA620 with Indy or it will be only AGA?
lukassid is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 11:46   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Your Amiga must be able to run OS3.9. If it does you can try it, but for ECS at least the booting picture must be disabled from the s-s, and I have to say that my skins (some of them) don't look bad using just 8 colors if you need that.

I've only tried this with A1200 Amigas, but this thread here will be the support thread. Not the one where you ask and I tell you how do you change and improve all, as I known very few; but the place where everybody tries it and gives ideas to improve it.

It can use "Live Update", so it will be possible to update it online, although not the updates of AmiKit, but specific ones just for this Real one.

Last edited by Retrofan; 31 January 2013 at 12:40.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 27 January 2013, 13:00   #7
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
I think this is a very nice project Retrofan. Keep it up.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 13:10   #8
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
yes great work mate keep it up
johnim is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 15:01   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It will have it's thread also in News . Thanks Prowler

This one here will be for support, the other just to announce it.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 27 January 2013, 15:24   #10
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
He knows, because he is making it and currently running it.
You can find the whole thread here -> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ghlight=amikit
Ah, okay. I thought that the conversion was done by the original author of the PC version.
vitux is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 16:22   #11
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 39
Posts: 310
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Retrofan.: will it be usable on A1200 just with additional 8MB Fast Ram? :-)
spajdr is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 16:37   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Good luck with the release - I know you've been working tirelessly at this for a while now!!!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 00:02   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdr View Post
Retrofan.: will it be usable on A1200 just with additional 8MB Fast Ram? :-)
No, it needs under emulation at least 16mb of ram to run (with 8 just boots, but almost out of ram)

I understand that some users want more and anothers want to run it with less. Surely I can't make everybody happy as there are many possible hardware configurations out there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Good luck with the release - I know you've been working tirelessly at this for a while now!!!
Thanks to you, master, for giving me advices like contacting Jan and giving me faith on this.

And To ALL. This is the support thread, so before asking, please use the installation instructions.
AND the MUI key, BB2 and all you can add of the suggested or optional is important for it to work better.

Last edited by Retrofan; 21 May 2015 at 03:15.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 28 January 2013, 14:49   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Retrofan,

Awesome work as I said in the News thread, tested and working on a couple of my Amiga's.

I've noticed that if I try to change the Screenmode I get stuck with an hourglass and it never reloads the workbench, backdrop, etc.

I get this in Emulation and on the Real Amiga.

Have you noticed this? It could be from my OS3.9 install as I don't know if that was clean (I just took it from an old HDF so I might need to start from fresh)

Otherwise it seems to be working great

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 15:22   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi Retrofan,

Awesome work as I said in the News thread, tested and working on a couple of my Amiga's.

I've noticed that if I try to change the Screenmode I get stuck with an hourglass and it never reloads the workbench, backdrop, etc.

I get this in Emulation and on the Real Amiga.

Have you noticed this? It could be from my OS3.9 install as I don't know if that was clean (I just took it from an old HDF so I might need to start from fresh)

Otherwise it seems to be working great

Steve.
No, I don't get that. I'm trying right now under emulation and I can change without problems the screen mode. I was using Pal High Res Laced and now SuperPlus High Res Laced (looks better). What screenmode are you trying to use? And, anyway try reseting it.

Edit: Now using HighGFX with the Indi.

Edit: Yes, it needs a reboot after you change the screenmode, that's how it is.

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 October 2017 at 23:22.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 28 January 2013, 16:57   #16
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,437
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I should give my 1200 love as its been neglected recently.

I have the choice of:

ACA1230/44 + 64mb

or

Cobra 030 + 128mb

I have original OS3.9 on cd ready to go. Stumbled upon some old bits including the guts of an old power xl high-density drive, just need to find the casing and ribbon lead.

Only thing lacking is space to put it all together
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 00:40   #17
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Waiting for new CF card than straight to install. looks amazing
lukassid is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 01:01   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I think I'm going to have to do a clean install of OS3.9 & BB 1&2 as it's gone all buggy since I tried to change the screen mode

I think my OS3.9 was broken!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 11:40   #19
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Am trying to set this up on Winuae whilst waiting for a new CF card.

I am getting the following error:

<< IPrefs >>
Program failed (error #8000003D)
Wait for disk activity to finish

Any suggestions? Might try a different 3.9 base.

Cheers
crazyc is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 11:52   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Am trying to set this up on Winuae whilst waiting for a new CF card.

I am getting the following error:

<< IPrefs >>
Program failed (error #8000003D)
Wait for disk activity to finish

Any suggestions? Might try a different 3.9 base.

Cheers
Have you done the clean OS3.9 BB2 installation? Have you got at least 16mb of ram on WinUAE?
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VA2000 Support Thread mntmn support.Hardware 72 20 November 2017 01:10
Joypad (2 button) support thread wXR project.WHDLoad 24 24 August 2016 06:24
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 18:20
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 19:18
Misc Comments from old support thread Marcuz project.ClassicWB 2 17 May 2004 22:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25782 seconds with 13 queries