English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2011, 15:12   #1
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 61
Altered Beast - black screen

hello all

regarding: AlteredBeast_v2.0_0819.zip

after the standard whdload message, i just get a black screen and the game never goes any further

thanks all
fil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2011, 15:23   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Real Amiga (if so specs) or WinUAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 15:38   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
USB stack running in background? Do you have a Mediator?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 15:44   #4
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 61
WinUAE 2.3.2
thanks
fil is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 15:53   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by fil View Post
WinUAE 2.3.2
Works fine here. Registered WHDLoad?
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 16:16   #6
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 61
im using winuae-loader if that has any relevance?

thanks
fil is offline  
Old 29 August 2011, 14:31   #7
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
Works fine here as well and through winuaeloader. Probably using an older whdload version?
brolly is offline  
Old 29 August 2011, 18:00   #8
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 61
yes you're right, i was using 16.8.xxx something, i just tried 16.1 an older version and it now works perfectly
i haven't tried 16.9 the lastest one yet, but seems to be a bug in 16.8 anyway

thanks both
fil is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 18:21   #9
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: n/a
Where find a old WHDload set ?
 
Old 15 May 2013, 18:36   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,567
Older WHDLoad versions can be found here.
StingRay is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 18:41   #11
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: n/a
tk's but i intend the preinsalled zip like KillaGorilla Pack...
 
Old 15 May 2013, 18:43   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,567
Up to you to wait for someone to create preinstalled versions with older WHDLoad versions. And WHDLoad is not part of the preinstalled packages anyway.
StingRay is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 18:50   #13
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: n/a
My problem it's with INDIANA JONES AND FATE OF ATLANTIS ADVENTURE, this set with WinUAEloader made the same BLACK SCREEN error...and i try to solve replacing with another OLD set...

sorry for the question but i'm testing my bartop and i go totally crazy for this game!
 
Old 15 May 2013, 18:57   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
If you get more black screens it's probably time to change the frontend. Indy IV runs fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 19:03   #15
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: n/a
lol

the black screen is under WinUAEloader...in test game option...

can you send me your uae and xml config file? tk's
 
Old 15 May 2013, 19:16   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcoqwerty View Post
My problem it's with INDIANA JONES AND FATE OF ATLANTIS ADVENTURE, this set with WinUAEloader made the same BLACK SCREEN error...and i try to solve replacing with another OLD set...
You only need to replace the WHDLoad executable with an older version, just make a backup of your current WHDLoad and then copy an older version to your C: directory. This way you can easily test if it works with an older version.
StingRay is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 19:30   #17
Marcoqwerty
 
Posts: n/a
Altered Beast - black screen

Very very tk s!

I thought a lot more difficult operation...not simply overwrite a executable....lol

Tonight i will some test!
 
Old 15 May 2013, 21:00   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcoqwerty View Post
lol

the black screen is under WinUAEloader...in test game option...

can you send me your uae and xml config file? tk's
I use Gamebase Amiga, ClassicWB, real Amiga, and FS-UAE. Indy IV boots without any problems. It's not a slave or WHDLoad problem.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 21:01   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
If the older version 'fixes' the problem there is most likely a problem with the key I'd say...
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 22:07   #20
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
i am testing last 1.2 slave no black screen here using last whdload version
http://www.whdload.de/games/AlteredBeast.html
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 01:45
Altered Beast - No ingame music WHDLOAD viddi support.Games 5 14 April 2013 16:42
Black screen during some demos Yesideez support.WinUAE 29 14 May 2010 20:08
Does Altered Beast (Japan) work on a EURO PAL Mega Drive I/II?... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 8 30 January 2006 23:06
Black Screen what should i do? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 24 April 2005 20:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28141 seconds with 12 queries