English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2011, 22:19   #1
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
WHDLoad in WinUAE

Hey guys, I'm sure this has been posted before but I cant seem to find any info, I finally got round to installing WHDLoad but I'm having problems with some games, I think it has to do with my config.

Can anyone give me the optimum settings for WinUAE to run WHDLoad games, I think the issues I'm having are with AGA and games that come on lots of disks.

I'm pretty new with WHDLoad so any help would be great.
BobRedthorp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:27   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Which config do you use now? For starters, make sure that JIT is disabled. Oh and that you have some fast RAM in your config (4 MB should be okay, better make that 8 or 16 though).
TCD is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:29   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,477
8 meg fast 64 meg z3

might as well
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:48   #4
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
Cheers,

My settings are:

CPU: 68020
Chipset: AGA

Memory settings:
Chip: 2MB
Fast: 8MB
Z3 Fast: 64MB


Should I adjust any of the other memory settings?

Still getting a few errors, for example:

I got a dos error when running Willy Beamish:

DOS-Error #205
(object not found)
on reding "devs:kickstarts/kick34005.a500",
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:51   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Oh... now that explains it
Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=30079 Here are the RTB files : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346
TCD is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 23:20   #6
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
Cheers guys, thats it all up and running!

I can't beleive I never got around to doing this sooner, WHDLoad is awesome, next step is to register WHDLoad!
BobRedthorp is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 23:24   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRedthorp View Post
Cheers guys, thats it all up and running!

I can't beleive I never got around to doing this sooner, WHDLoad is awesome, next step is to register WHDLoad!
TCD is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:35   #8
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
Damn, I was up til around 5am this morning with this WHDLoad! I ordered a key so looking forward to getting that, says around 3 days.
BobRedthorp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Loader + WHDLoad problem BobbyBobBob support.WinUAE 5 07 January 2010 23:35
WHDLoad, One-on-One, WinUAE, and running too fast rlcarr project.WHDLoad 46 30 April 2008 08:41
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 23:54
WinUAE + WhdLoad tomcat666 support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2005 14:28
WinUAE and Whdload Vasek support.WinUAE 72 01 March 2003 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13071 seconds with 12 queries