English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2011, 04:08   #21
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Pretty much yes, I was faffing around with it for a long time to get the settings to stick - this method is working fine for me.

The only issue with this method is you are stuck with a single config, I would like to be able to switch port 1 between a gamepad and mouse. So I can play single player mouse games (populous) and two player joypad games (banshee) with a single config.

Toni has said its possible using a different method that I haven't had time to try out yet.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=58377
jimmy2x2x is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2011, 06:23   #22
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
I followed your tutorial, but I got stuck on point 6.
6) point the LINK drop down to brolly.uae

I can't see any brolly.uae on the Link dropdown, it's empty. I pressed the Set button and selected brolly.uae (I'm not sure what this is for tbh), but nothing shows up on that dropdown box.

Couldn't I simply edit one of the existing configs instead? Seems easier, or wouldn't that work?
brolly is offline  
Old 28 March 2011, 10:40   #23
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
You can try editing an existing config, I couldnt get the settings to stick as they where always over written by Winuae Loaders settings.

Seems like I missed a step, sorry!

Open WinUAE, point your "Paths/Configuration files" to the winuaeloader/DATA folder, then QUIT

Do this before step 1

Hope that works for you.

EDIT: Here are my config files (arcade.uae is the HOST file, place in the data/host folder)
If you can't get it the above method to work, take mine and change the paths, video and gamepad settings.
http:///dl/112183030/0013...sktop.rar.html

Last edited by jimmy2x2x; 28 March 2011 at 11:24.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 01:08   #24
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
Thanks, but I had the path setting correctly already, still can't pass past point 6, I see nothing on the link dropdown box.

Your link isn't right btw, it's not working.
brolly is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 02:28   #25
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
OK lets try that again, here is a backup of my Winuaeloader\data folder (all files and sub folders)

http://www..com/?ddvjwwu8cuo7i5h
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 05:59   #26
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
I managed to get past point 6 meanwhile, but when I start any game I always get the WinUAE GUI and my host config isn't loaded.

Same happens using the config you posted, I start a game and I get the WinUAE GUI with the WHDLoad config selected. But the arcade.uae config isn't loaded, if I load that config manually and then hit start everything works fine.
So maybe there's some extra step missing here? One that says arcade.uae should be loaded?
brolly is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 08:54   #27
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
From scratch.

** Configure WinuaeLoader **

1) install Winuaeloader to a NEW folder
2) extract my Data.rar to your NEW folder so it over writes the WHDLoad.uae and creates the Host sub folder
3) Winuaeloader/Set the path to WinUAE.exe and the path to your WHDLoad ROMS
4) WinuaeLoader/config/Edit WHDLoad Config

** Configure Winuae **

5) Winuae paths/Configuration files - set to "Your drive:\WinUAELoader\Data\", set path to your kickstarts too.
6) Configurations/Save
7) Quickstart/Host Configuration - You should now be able to select arcade.uae from the drop down
8) Configurations/Save (Host/arcade.uae should already be in the Link drop down)

** Change Host settings **

9) Change anything you like UNDER the HOST header in the left selector
10) Make sure miscallaneous/Show GUI on startup is unchecked
11) Click Host n the left and save as arcade.uae

I just tried it on a fresh drive and it works fine for me, following the above steps exactly.

Last edited by jimmy2x2x; 29 March 2011 at 12:02.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 22:54   #28
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
Well... no luck, still the same problem

I give up, I'm using an ahk script to remap the keys myself, it does the job fine so I guess I can live with that. It should also work for mouse games as long as winuaeloader writes the correct mouse id into the config file.
brolly is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 23:01   #29
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Well at least you are up and running...

I am going to speak to headkaze about WinUAE Loader - its too limiting the way it is.

Going to ask him to consider this:

The user creates 2 host files

Joystick.UAE
Mouse.UAE

If the game is a mouse game, it takes the control settings from the mouse.uae
else
take controls from joystick.uae

if he can do that it would save a lot of messing about.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 03:30   #30
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
My only problem with the mouse is that it's passing mouse0 instead of mouse1 on the config file if you set use mouse to true. If it was passing mouse0 everything would be working fine for me.
What happens when you use that specific config? I guess you'll always be stuck with the controls you setup on your arcade.uae file right?
brolly is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 09:00   #31
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Yes, I am stuck with a fixed config at the moment.

I run the Emu in an arcade cab, and I am thinking of having 3 Amiga categories in my front end:

1) 2 player joypad setup
2) Mouse game
3) Scene Demos
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 05:00   #32
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
I contacted headkraze and he fixed the mouse issue, so mouse games work fine for me now.
I know what you mean, but adding mouse games to a different category I don't think it makes much sense and you can probably workaround that. I don't know what frontend you use, but a best way would probably to make a script and for mouse games simply replace your arcade.uae script with one with mouse controls configured before running winuaeloader. This shouldn't be too hard, you just need a list with all mouse games so that you know when to switch config files.

Actually I'm happy with the way my setup is working now, would be better to be able to remap keys within winuaeloader, but key remapping through ahk does the job as well, plus mouse games work transparently so it's all good.

Lets see if I can get you that updated xml file this weekend.
brolly is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 14:19   #33
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Would you mind uploading your AHK script and updated WinUAE Loader, I would like to try it out - this might be a better solution for me too.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 16:40   #34
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
WinUAELoader you can download from the official site, version number hasn't changed, but if you look at the exe you see it was generated on march 31.

I can upload my ahk later tonight.
brolly is offline  
Old 01 April 2011, 16:53   #35
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Cheers brolly
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 01:00   #36
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
WinUAELoader 1.74 is out

http://headsoft.com.au/index.php?category=winuaeloader

01-04-2011 v1.74 - Enable & Disable Input and Display options

I only asked yesterday, headkaze is such a star!
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 02:43   #37
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
What exactly do those new options do?

Here's my script (I'm using Hyperspin), create a new script for remapping the keys, I call it WinUAE - Remap.ahk, put it on the winuaeloader folder.

Here's the script:
#singleinstance force
;#NoTrayIcon

;Player 1
c::LCtrl
z::LAlt
e::Space

;Player 2
g::r
h::f
j::d
k::g
m::a
b::s
v::q

key on the left is the new key and on the right the pre-configured key. For player 1 I didn't remap the directional keys since I use the arrow keys on my setup as well.

On Winuaeloader make sure you have X-Arcade right on port 0 and X-Arcade left on port 1.

And here's the main script that calls winuaeloader:
else if (systemName = "Commodore Amiga" && executable = "winuaeloader.exe")
{
hideDesktop()
Hotkey, %exitEmulatorKey%, CloseProcess
Run, "%EmuPath%WinUAE - Remap.exe", %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel ;run remap keys script
Run, %Executable% -mode whdload -game "%romPath%%romName%%romExtension%" , %EmuPath%, Hide UseErrorLevel
Process, WaitClose, winuaeloader.exe
Process, Close, WinUAE - Remap.exe ;close remap keys script
}
brolly is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 02:50   #38
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Thanks for that, I will have a play after the weekend when I'm off work.

The new WinUAE Loader now has a simple checkbox, put a tick in it and you can define your own controls within WinUAE and they stick. No need to use headkazes control options, host files or anything else.

I am going to ask him for 1 more addition:

If UseMouse="True" is set within the XML then use Mouse.uae instead of WHDLoad.uae

Then all bases are covered and you can define controls with the native WinUAE options.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 06:32   #39
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 416
Cool, but make sure you ask him to only use Mouse.uae if that new checkbox is ticked. Because mouse setup is working really well now after his fix.
brolly is offline  
Old 02 April 2011, 08:50   #40
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Will do.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated WHDLoad Demos/Games pack. Turran project.EAB File Server 295 30 October 2017 20:09
Save states in WinUAELoader with WHDLoad rubikon support.WinUAE 0 06 November 2012 19:11
xml parsing in arexx amiga_user Coders. General 2 17 November 2011 16:42
winuaeloader (whdload) reverting to kickstart 1.3 fil support.WinUAE 1 25 August 2011 15:37
WinuaeLoader 1.70 sjakie43 support.Other 0 02 June 2009 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21327 seconds with 13 queries