English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2010, 17:33   #1
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
ERROR: Star Trek 25th Anniversary

I can't get this game to run. I have an Amiga 1200, 68020 with 10MBs RAM and an identical setup in WinUAE. On the real Amiga, I get a black screen when I run it and nothing else. On WinUAE I actually get as far as the Interplay logo, and then I see some stars and hear the Star Trek tune but that's all. In the ReadMe file under requirements it says "XAD package must be installed". I check Aminet but I'm not sure which file I should download.
alkis21 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2010, 17:40   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
This should be the correct one : http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/xadmaster000
TCD is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 17:41   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
I noticed the same and we already talked about it, can't find this thread. There are also some bug reports on Mantis. I hope Psygore will fix it some day.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2179

btw: if you use KGs preinstalled version you don't need XAD.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 July 2010, 17:47   #4
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
0002179: Crash after intro with 8MB Fastram
I see, it's a known problem for my kind of Amiga then. Sure enough, I added some more RAM on WinUAE and it worked fine. Thanks.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 18:48   #5
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,745
http://hol.abime.net/2098
The game is 8 disks, you would think it needs 8mb plus the kickstart image to preload
HOL says it has a HD install so should run on a lower spec miggy.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 18:56   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
Maybe Psygore can tell us how much ram exactly his slave needs for preload. He only mention this:

Quote:
- 1.1 MB ChipMem and 2.0 MB OtherMem
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 July 2010, 21:14   #7
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
This is WHDLoad problem. I think that a new version of WHDLoad will solve this. Check this thread on bugtracker.
mailman is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 21:18   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
This DOS 205 error is another issue. Yes, WHDLoad 17.0 beta fix it.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 July 2010, 23:51   #9
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This DOS 205 error is another issue. Yes, WHDLoad 17.0 beta fix it.
In my opinion it might give different symptoms on different systems but still the problem is about memory allocation and, as you confirmed it, the latest beta fixes the problem
mailman is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 00:27   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
Yes, WHDLoad 17.0 fixes this memory related issue which causes the DOS Error 205. But this "black screen and nothing happens" problem is still valid with the current beta and slave v1.0 (with 2 MB Chip+8 MB Fastram). Looks like 10 MB is not enough to preload the game. On the other side, even without preload it doesn't run properly on a real Amiga with 10 MB ram.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 22 July 2010, 11:33   #11
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 482
Try the new slave 1.1 in The Zone, it should fix freeze problem when the game is not fully preloaded.
Psygore is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 11:52   #12
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Thank you, I already installed it the "traditional" way and it works fine.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 13:24   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Try the new slave 1.1 in The Zone, it should fix freeze problem when the game is not fully preloaded.
It change nothing here:

with preload: still black screen and freeze
without preload: slooow loading and then you see the stars from the intro with the Star Trek theme, that's all.

I guess user with 10MB ram have to live with it, the DOS install works fine as alkis21 already said.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Star Trek 25th Anniversary rmcin329 support.Games 4 17 March 2011 18:52
fs: Star Trek 25th Anniversary boxed ungi MarketPlace 0 26 August 2010 01:30
Star Trek 25th Anniversary dazza32 support.Games 5 15 October 2006 11:24
Star Trek 25th anniversary cracked Drake1009 request.Old Rare Games 10 11 June 2003 23:19
Star Trek 25th Anniversary Doozy support.Games 7 12 November 2001 23:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16603 seconds with 12 queries