English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Sprites

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2006, 13:03   #1
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
[REQ] Chaos Engine

Does anyone have the settings to rip Chaos Engine?

The first level and sprites were ripped, and i was trying to rip from the further levels, but just can't find the right settings to do it...

The rip's on the website, but i couldn't found the thread in here.

TIA,
Ultron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2006, 13:49   #2
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
Stick a savestate in this thread and we`ll have a look.
gifgit is offline  
Old 19 March 2006, 14:00   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultron
The rip's on the website, but i couldn't found the thread in here.
these?

http://ipdb.ath.cx/_pubtest/tagl/vie...le=chaosengine
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 March 2006, 14:20   #4
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Okeys - Here's a save state of world 2. It's during demo time, but the tiles are loaded:
Attached Files
File Type: zip cewrld 2 lvl2.zip (597.5 KB, 435 views)
Ultron is offline  
Old 19 March 2006, 14:21   #5
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Yep. I tried saw the profiles of some sprites, but for the life of me couldn't get anything.
Ultron is offline  
Old 20 March 2006, 15:39   #6
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
@ ULTRON.

This screen grab shows the settings for ripping.

Last edited by gifgit; 12 July 2009 at 12:48.
gifgit is offline  
Old 20 March 2006, 21:19   #7
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Thanks. The Tilemap still illudes me though - Found some other sprites but didn't manage to find out anything that hadn't be done yet.

In the end of the memory, there's the full Chaos Engine menu background - the X has to be on 320 and the Y on 200, but, here too, couldn't find the damn palette
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 17:21   #8
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
The tile maps are right after the sprites,same mode,same palette.just reduce the width to 16. The palette for the menu background may not be found because it is different to the actual game palette so you need a savestate from the intro/menu.

Edit: I got this form the character select screen a while ago.

Last edited by gifgit; 12 July 2009 at 12:48.
gifgit is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 19:16   #9
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Thanks! How could i have totally missed it?

Sweet stuff, you already did it, but here's the World 2 (and World 2 enemies):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World-2-Tiles.png
Views:	1616
Size:	13.3 KB
ID:	10571   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World2-Baddies.png
Views:	961
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	10572   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World2-Misc.png
Views:	769
Size:	3.7 KB
ID:	10573  

Last edited by Ultron; 21 March 2006 at 20:18. Reason: Update tilemap without transparency
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 20:20   #10
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
World 3

World 3:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World-3-Tiles.png
Views:	1000
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	10574   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World3-Baddies2.png
Views:	898
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	10575   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World3-Baddies3.png
Views:	663
Size:	1.7 KB
ID:	10576   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World3-Baddies.png
Views:	773
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	10577  
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 20:22   #11
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
World 4

World 4:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World-4-Tiles.png
Views:	845
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	10578   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World4-Baddies.png
Views:	952
Size:	4.5 KB
ID:	10579   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World4-Baddies2.png
Views:	596
Size:	2.4 KB
ID:	10580   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World4-Cannon.png
Views:	620
Size:	4.5 KB
ID:	10581   Click image for larger version

Name:	ChaosEngine-World4-Misc.png
Views:	656
Size:	2.3 KB
ID:	10582  

Ultron is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 20:39   #12
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Okeys - Was trying to get intro \ menu. But no go with finding the right pallete

If anyone wants to have a go themselves, here's the saves:
Attached Files
File Type: zip CEmenu.zip (596.5 KB, 290 views)
File Type: zip CEintro.zip (390.9 KB, 254 views)
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 23:12   #13
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
This is what I got from the menu savestate.

Last edited by gifgit; 12 July 2009 at 12:48.
gifgit is offline  
Old 20 June 2006, 15:19   #14
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Nice. I wonder what settings they were on...
Ultron is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 17:54   #15
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
Text was in st mode with 5 bitplanes pal e 760

background was am mode same pallette.
gifgit is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 08:56   #16
Qube
Registered User
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: England
Posts: 200
Has anyone figured out the AGA version gfx? They appear to be some weird sub palette setup, almost like there is 16 palettes of 16 colours making up the 256 total, with different sprites using a different set of 16 colours..?
Confused.
Qube is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 17:53   #17
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 43
Posts: 429
If you can give me a save state I`ll have a look.
gifgit is offline  
Old 20 August 2006, 11:24   #18
Qube
Registered User
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: England
Posts: 200
I've attached a zip of the save state file (its an uncompressed USS).

Last edited by Qube; 15 September 2011 at 21:45.
Qube is offline  
Old 22 August 2006, 09:33   #19
maVado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 179
Well good luck on this one

Did not find the palette for me so I recolored from screenshots

Edit: Just played a bit around and found the palette for the player sprites
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ce2_aga.JPG
Views:	1511
Size:	126.4 KB
ID:	11903  

Last edited by maVado; 22 August 2006 at 09:47.
maVado is offline  
Old 22 August 2006, 21:33   #20
Qube
Registered User
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: England
Posts: 200
Yeh, this one is confusing. I'm beginning to wonder if they coded the game to alter the colour values 'on the fly'. ie. Game gets graphics from memory, then while blitting it changes the values ever so slightly so they are plotted correctly, thus preventing us rippers from stealing straight from memory?
I even cooked up an app to cycle a 256 colour palette to see if other palettes exist, and it kinda works.. sometimes!
Qube is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[REQ] The Chaos Engine 2 (AGA) Conundrum project.Sprites 4 02 January 2012 18:44
Chaos Engine 2 SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 32 14 November 2007 19:21
Req: Chaos Engine (1) CD32 wlcina request.Old Rare Games 2 09 July 2006 23:30
Chaos Engine killergorilla HOL contributions 11 05 June 2004 19:30
Chaos Engine 2 Tim Janssen support.Games 12 22 March 2002 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21306 seconds with 13 queries