English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2017, 23:20   #1
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
HDF/ ADF on Nvidia Shield

Hi folks,

I'm having a bit of trouble with running a certain game (SWOS) on my Nvidia Shield. I have two versions of the game - 1 using a HDF file (SWOS 2016/17), and one as a set of 2x ADF files (SWOS 1996/97).

However, every time I try to start a Career (one of the modes in the game), the game crashes. It's soul-destroying as it was one of the main reason I bought a Shield!

If any kind soul out there could just check the HDF I've attached to make sure they can get it working (Career mode) I'd be massively grateful. Better still, if someone could provide some guidance on how to get this working on my Shield I'd be even more grateful!
Attached Files
File Type: zip swos1617.zip (1.50 MB, 39 views)
steviebwoy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2017, 14:11   #2
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,566
Hi,

I have had a quick test of your HDF with WINUAE choosing quickstart A1200 Config and it works fine. 2mb Chip 8mb Fast.



I will test this HDF On my Raspberry Pie 3 and see what results it gives and let you know.

In the meantime what Emulator & Config are you using for your Shield for this game? Better Off if you can post your config I am sure somebody will help you.

Least you know for now the HDF Is good
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 30 April 2017, 17:27   #3
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Hi,

I have had a quick test of your HDF with WINUAE choosing quickstart A1200 Config and it works fine. 2mb Chip 8mb Fast.



I will test this HDF On my Raspberry Pie 3 and see what results it gives and let you know.

In the meantime what Emulator & Config are you using for your Shield for this game? Better Off if you can post your config I am sure somebody will help you.

Least you know for now the HDF Is good
Thanks man, that's good to hear. I've tried running it on UAE4Arm and UAE4All2 with no joy. I'd also installed RetroX and had the same result - the game just crashes as soon as I try to start a Career. It's driving me potty!

Did you have any joy with the Raspberry Pie 3? If so, I'd be over the moon if you could post some screenshots of your config (esp if you're using UAE4Arm) so that I can try and recreate your success!
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 00:49   #4
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 511
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Quote:
Originally Posted by steviebwoy View Post
Thanks man, that's good to hear. I've tried running it on UAE4Arm and UAE4All2 with no joy. I'd also installed RetroX and had the same result - the game just crashes as soon as I try to start a Career. It's driving me potty!
Career mode works if you start emu(s) with Immediate blitter in Settings.
lubomyr is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 13:04   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,566
Your HDF works perfect on Raspberry Pie 3 With latest version of Amibian.

Like Lubomyr said, Immediate Bitter should be on otherwise it does indeed Hang when you start career.

You might want to add these lines to your swos config.
immediate_blits=false
waiting_blits=automatic


Otherwise I have attached my config file for your SWOS.HDF that works for me.
Attached Files
File Type: uae swos.uae (6.0 KB, 25 views)
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 01 May 2017, 22:37   #6
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Your HDF works perfect on Raspberry Pie 3 With latest version of Amibian.

Like Lubomyr said, Immediate Bitter should be on otherwise it does indeed Hang when you start career.

You might want to add these lines to your swos config.
immediate_blits=false
waiting_blits=automatic


Otherwise I have attached my config file for your SWOS.HDF that works for me.
Wow, that's awesome. Thanks guys. How do I import the settings file into something like UAE4Arm?
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 23:18   #7
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Okay. I figured out how to load the config file, but it's still crashing as I try to start a career

The error from UAE4Arm is:

Programmend HZ: 3541200

Last edited by steviebwoy; 01 May 2017 at 23:25.
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 23:26   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,566
I wouldnt use my exact config file as the kickstarts & game paths would be different to yours.

Edit your own config. Or better of press F12 and enable immediate blitter.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 01 May 2017, 23:55   #9
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
I wouldnt use my exact config file as the kickstarts & game paths would be different to yours.

Edit your own config. Or better of press F12 and enable immediate blitter.
Thanks for replying, yeah I did edit yours so that I had the A1200 Kickstarter and changes the path to my HDF too.

I made sure that Blitters were set to immediate though.

Man this is so depressing!
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 01 May 2017, 23:59   #10
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Well bugger me! The config was set to "Wait for blit.". I've now changed it and I think we're in business!

Thanks so much!!!!
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 02 May 2017, 00:12   #11
steviebwoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 43
Quick question, and this isn't crucial at all but is there any way to go full screen with UAE4Arm? I've got a slightly Aztec retro-cool purple border around the screen which is a bit off-putting!
steviebwoy is offline  
Old 02 May 2017, 00:50   #12
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,566
I set it to 4:3 and its full screen on my raspberry pi. No purple screen here.

Last edited by ransom1122; 02 May 2017 at 06:07.
ransom1122 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia Shield - input lag steviebwoy Amiga scene 4 13 April 2017 00:32
Amiga on Nvidia Shield ransom1122 Retrogaming General Discussion 15 22 May 2016 17:46
NVIDIA Shield gaming unit Vars191 support.OtherUAE 1 27 December 2014 21:37
NVIDIA Shield with uae4all2 Vars191 support.OtherUAE 5 10 December 2014 01:28
Nvidia Project Shield john4p News 1 08 January 2013 21:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16580 seconds with 15 queries