English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2016, 00:25   #81
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Will uae4arm ever get the cycle-exact option added?

Turrican II Whdload seems to go slightly fast you can tell with the intro music.

Last edited by ransom1122; 11 November 2016 at 11:17.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2016, 11:26   #82
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Will uae4arm ever get the cycle-exact option added?

Turrican II Whdload seems to go slightly fast you can tell with the intro music.
A lot of WHDLoad games play too fast because of this, they need at least Cycle Exact DMA/Memory access. TomB created UAE4Arm with the overpriced underpowered Pandora console in mind. It would never work well on the console so he didn't bother. He said the next time he works on this emulator is when he gets his Pyra console (which is also overpriced and underpowered). We can only hope.
liveevil is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 11:54   #83
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
In the meantime what config is closest possible to an a1200 when running whdload games?

As Anubis has said is this the best a1200 config

CPU speed is set to 14MHz and processor to 68020

Also disabling JIT for best reliable performance?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 13:52   #84
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
A1200, use JIT when in workbench, disable it when running games, 2MB chip, 8 or 16 MB Fast memory, 68020 for processor.

HD0 for operating system, HD1 as folder where you store you games. You can access HD1 directly from windows computer through samba share on RetroPie.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 13:57   #85
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
In the meantime what config is closest possible to an a1200 when running whdload games?

As Anubis has said is this the best a1200 config

CPU speed is set to 14MHz and processor to 68020

Also disabling JIT for best reliable performance?
Yeah, I find JIT creates more problems and the Raspberry Pi isn't really fast enough to take advantage. I think it's only useful for heavy 3D games and demos (like Alien Breed 3D etc.) but even then the Pi isn't powerful enough. The newest version of UAE4Arm on Retropie (and even newer on Github) are noticeably slower than older versions.

I wouldn't use a folder for a Harddrive as a lot of WHDLoad games/demos don't extract properly on a non-Amiga OS and corrupts the files (as you probably know). Best to use HDF.

Last edited by liveevil; 11 November 2016 at 17:04.
liveevil is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 14:03   #86
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
Yeah, I find JIT creates more problems and the Raspberry Pi isn't really fast enough to take advantage. I think it's only useful for heavy 3D games and demos (like Alien Breed 3D etc.) but even then the Pi isn't powerful enough.

I'm not sure about using a folder for a Harddrive as a lot of WHDLoad games dont extract properly on a non-Amiga OS and corrupts the files. Best to use HDF.
I did not have any issues so far on RetroPie setup with UAE4ARM to use folder for games.

As for JIT, even on WinUAE I used script to disable JIT for WHDLoad and re-enable it once game exits. As far as I remember, this feature is not yet supported on UAE4ARM. I hope it gets implemented, as it is far easier to add 2 lines into WHDLoad config then switching every time you enter the game.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 15:08   #87
liveevil
Custom User Title

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
I did not have any issues so far on RetroPie setup with UAE4ARM to use folder for games.
These are some on the games that don't extract correctly on Non-Amiga OS.

Battlestorm_v1.2_2008
Battlestorm_v1.2_CDTV
DinoWars_v1.1
EmeraldMines_v1.0_CD
FastLane_v1.0
FlipFlop_v1.0
FussballTotal_v1.1_De_2135
HiredGuns_v1.0_1MB_1114
HiredGuns_v1.0_512KB_1114
HoleInOne&DataDisks_v1.1
HoleInOne_v1.1
MightAndMagic3_v1.2_De
OsWALDOfTheIceFloes_v1.0
PizzaConnection_v1.0_De
SimLife_v1.0_2585
SimLife_v1.0_AGA_0889
SimLife_v1.0_De_0576
SkateOfTheArt_v1.0
Sorefist_v1.0
Transworld_v1.0_De_2837
TrivialPursuit_v1.2
TrivialPursuit_v1.2_De_0595
TrivialPursuit_v1.2_Fr_2147
WPotrzasku_v1.0_Pl
liveevil is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 21:14   #88
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
A1200, use JIT when in workbench, disable it when running games, 2MB chip, 8 or 16 MB Fast memory, 68020 for processor.

HD0 for operating system, HD1 as folder where you store you games. You can access HD1 directly from windows computer through samba share on RetroPie.
Even with this config with jit disabled. WHDLoad intro Turrican 2 music seems fast. Can you confirm on your end if it's the same?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 17:18   #89
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
[QUOTE=As for JIT, even on WinUAE I used script to disable JIT for WHDLoad and re-enable it once game exits. As far as I remember, this feature is not yet supported on UAE4ARM. I hope it gets implemented, as it is far easier to add 2 lines into WHDLoad config then switching every time you enter the game.[/QUOTE]

Yes this is what is missing to make things more easy , please Chips make this option avalable !
lolafg is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 17:26   #90
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
As for JIT, even on WinUAE I used script to disable JIT for WHDLoad and re-enable it once game exits. As far as I remember, this feature is not yet supported on UAE4ARM. I hope it gets implemented, as it is far easier to add 2 lines into WHDLoad config then switching every time you enter the game.
Interesting, I didn't know this was possible until now.
I'll check the sources and see if I can implement it on my fork...
midwan is offline  
Old 23 December 2016, 18:06   #91
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@Chips

Whdload Kick off2 competition version and kick off2 Final Whistle Competition version make UAE crash....

Just to let you know
lolafg is offline  
Old 24 December 2016, 11:17   #92
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: #pspuae chatroom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,474
i'm guessing this group might interest some people here:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1854320841462593/
Hungry Horace is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uae4arm (arm jit) lubomyr support.OtherUAE 380 10 September 2017 11:54
RaspberryPI uae4all2 discussion amiga1200gamer support.OtherUAE 145 18 October 2016 13:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16227 seconds with 14 queries