English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2016, 10:26   #1
LizardKing
 
Posts: n/a
Raspberry Pi Zero emulation

How is the current state of Amiga emulation on the Pi Zero?
They are like the PI 1 but run at 1Ghz.
I'd like to use one as a tiny Amiga and boot straight into the workbench.
Is it fast enough or will I be very limited?
Should I go for a Pi 2 instead, though three of the cores would be worthless?

Or just go for Retropie and have other machines emulated but mostly use the Amiga emulation?
I am looking for a very small and cheap Amiga machine since I can attach a Pi to the back of a cheap 19" monitor and use a wireless keyboard and mouse.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 July 2016, 22:45   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
You should go for RPi3, if you like to work with decent Amiga emulation.

For me RPi3 + RetroPie + UAE4ARM + ClassicWB Full (HDF for DH0, Folder for DH1 - that I can access directly from computer) + WHDLoad = decent Amiga emulation.

As for comments regarding cores, it seems they are not worthless, if OS uses them for things otherwise it would use your single core.

Reason I use RetroPie - all other emulators, including Mac (have OS 7.5.3. installed with HD) and DOS/Win3.11 in DOSBox. (modified scripts to make full use of DOSBox)
Anubis is offline  
Old 30 July 2016, 09:29   #3
LizardKing
 
Posts: n/a
I have a Pi 3, but if the emus are limited in screen size so it won't work for me as I want a desktop Amiga, not just a games machine.
In WinUAE one has a load of great options...thanks Toni!
 
Old 30 July 2016, 12:03   #4
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 819
UAE4ARM can be set up to run workbench quite easily and there are no issues installing p96 to get a decent desktop running.
trixster is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 21:18   #5
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by LizardKing View Post
I have a Pi 3, but if the emus are limited in screen size so it won't work for me as I want a desktop Amiga, not just a games machine.
In WinUAE one has a load of great options...thanks Toni!
Not sure what you mean.... My RPi is is on my DESK (thus desktop :P) connected to monitor, that is wide screen, but my Amiga screen keeps correct aspect ratio, and I am running ClassicWB Full because I am used to it.

For sound I have connected 3.5mm AV output to this. I like good sound with my gameZ...
Anubis is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 23:03   #6
empardopo
Registered User
empardopo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: North of Africa
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
You should go for RPi3, if you like to work with decent Amiga emulation.

For me RPi3 + RetroPie + UAE4ARM + ClassicWB Full (HDF for DH0, Folder for DH1 - that I can access directly from computer) + WHDLoad = decent Amiga emulation.

As for comments regarding cores, it seems they are not worthless, if OS uses them for things otherwise it would use your single core.

Reason I use RetroPie - all other emulators, including Mac (have OS 7.5.3. installed with HD) and DOS/Win3.11 in DOSBox. (modified scripts to make full use of DOSBox)
Can you share a tuto how can I install RetroPie + UAE4ARM + ClassicWB Full (HDF for DH0, Folder for DH1 - that I can access directly from computer) + Whdload?

I think it's very interesting including Mac (have OS 7.5.3. installed with HD)...

Enviado desde mi SM-N910F mediante Tapatalk
empardopo is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 22:48   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Sure, just need to know what kind of depth for the instructions you need.

ETA Prime has very 'easy to follow' video how to setup RetroPie on RPi.
[ Show youtube player ]

That would be 1st step. He has also video on setting up ClassicWB on UAE4ALL emulator, you can follow that, as doing it with UAR4ARM is just bit different.

[ Show youtube player ]

I prefer installing and setting up my HDF on WinUAE, which is easier and takes less time. Once done, just transfer HDF to RetroPie, and access it from there.

Let me know with what part you need more help, and I will gladly help.
Anubis is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 02:14   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
You should go for RPi3, if you like to work with decent Amiga emulation.

For me RPi3 + RetroPie + UAE4ARM + ClassicWB Full (HDF for DH0, Folder for DH1 - that I can access directly from computer) + WHDLoad = decent Amiga emulation.

As for comments regarding cores, it seems they are not worthless, if OS uses them for things otherwise it would use your single core.

Reason I use RetroPie - all other emulators, including Mac (have OS 7.5.3. installed with HD) and DOS/Win3.11 in DOSBox. (modified scripts to make full use of DOSBox)
Interesting. Does retropie support zipped game roms yet though? I remember I stopped fiddling with it after I realized I have to unzip all my roms for it.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 12:39   #9
empardopo
Registered User
empardopo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: North of Africa
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Sure, just need to know what kind of depth for the instructions you need.

ETA Prime has very 'easy to follow' video how to setup RetroPie on RPi.
[ Show youtube player ]

That would be 1st step. He has also video on setting up ClassicWB on UAE4ALL emulator, you can follow that, as doing it with UAR4ARM is just bit different.

[ Show youtube player ]

I prefer installing and setting up my HDF on WinUAE, which is easier and takes less time. Once done, just transfer HDF to RetroPie, and access it from there.

Let me know with what part you need more help, and I will gladly help.
Thanks very much. I'll take a look.
Greetings.

Enviado desde mi SM-N910F mediante Tapatalk
empardopo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raspberry Pi 3 out Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 63 11 March 2016 19:05
Raspberry Pi 2 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 67 31 October 2015 23:52
New Raspberry Pi - AMIGA AGA emulation to become usable? Higgy support.OtherUAE 13 25 February 2015 02:22
Keyrah V2 on Raspberry Pi Boom^ support.Hardware 3 22 February 2015 01:04
Embedded Raspberry Pi? wXR Hardware mods 2 29 July 2012 18:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18759 seconds with 14 queries