English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2019, 07:11   #1
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
FS-UAE: 68060-NOMMU flags not set

Greetings!

I gave my FS-UAE A4000 setup a brain-transplant from 68040-NOMMU to 68060 via the 68060.Library (following the instructions for the 68040new/68040old/68040.dummy/68060 schema which works wonderfully well.

However - I set up FS-UAE as using a 68060-NOMMU and set the flags under custom options accordingly:

uae_cpu_model = 68060-NOMMU
uae_fpu_model = 68060-NOMMU

Both Sysinfo and ShowConfig show the 68060 running with MMU in use. I was under the impression from past reading that under FS-UAE, Memory Management wasn't desireable. In any case I can't seem to set it as such. Is this an actual "bug" or normal behavior?

EDIT: This may be a "false-flag." If I set the CPU to "68060" without the NOMMU flags, the whole thing runs really slow.

Thanks!

Last edited by Weaselrama; 05 November 2019 at 08:41. Reason: Additional Info.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 13:21   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
68060-NOMMU is not a valid value for uae_cpu_model / uae_fpu_model. You can use
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
(which configures UAE cpu/fpu/mmu options for you), or you can use the "unsupported" options uae_cpu_model / uae_fpu_model / uae_mmu_model individually.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 16:28   #3
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
Thanks for the quick response. I'll give it a whirl.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 16:36   #4
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
68060-NOMMU is not a valid value for uae_cpu_model / uae_fpu_model. You can use
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
(which configures UAE cpu/fpu/mmu options for you), or you can use the "unsupported" options uae_cpu_model / uae_fpu_model / uae_mmu_model individually.
I tried 68060-NOMMU from the drop-down, then I tried the drop-down along with "cpu = 68060-NOMMU" in the custom options. SysInfo is still reporting an MMU "in use." Am I misinterpreting what this means? My apologies, I'm not as familiar with hardware as I'd like to be.

Last edited by Weaselrama; 05 November 2019 at 16:39. Reason: Grammar correction
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 16:57   #5
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
I double-checked my 68040 setup and SysInfo reports "MMU Not In Use" with only 68040-NOMMU chosen from the drop-down.

However, using 68060-NOMMU from the drop-down, it reports "MMU In Use." I tried the cpu_mmu_model flag along with 68060-NOMMU/68060 respectively from the drop-down and there was no change.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 17:23   #6
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
I tried a few more things. If I'm understanding you correctly, choosing 68060-NOMMU from the drop-down should be all I need to generate a 68060 with no MMU in the same manner that 68040-NOMMU does. I believe I've established, unless there is something wrong with the way I've set this up, that 68060-NOMMU does not produce a non-MMU configuration.

However, I always assume the error is on my part until due-dilligence proves otherwise.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 20:55   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,559
You can check (FS-UAE/Cache/Logs/)fs-uae.log.txt: When I tested, I got with cpu = 68060-NOMMU:

Code:
fs-uae.log.txt:CPU=68060, FPU=68060 (host 80b), MMU=0, JIT=0. fast
With cpu = 68060:

Code:
fs-uae.log.txt:CPU=68060, FPU=68060 (host 80b), MMU=68060, JIT=0. fast
Maybe the tools have troubles reporting the correct value for the CPU because this CPU combination didn't (apparently) exist?. There was a 68060 without both FPU and MMU, and also one without FPU (but with MMU) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorola_68060.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 21:58   #8
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
A few things I picked up in the log:

CPU=68060, FPU=68060, MMU=0, JIT=0. fast

(More or less the same as your log file shows)

currprefs.m68k_speed is -1, not allowing full sync

(Accuracy is set to FAST in the GUI config - is that what this is?)

uae_cpu_speed = max

(I believe this is the "Fastest Possible" setting. I set this because choosing 68060-NOMMU on it's own makes for a slow experience that only gets slower with use. My 68040-NOMMU setup is consistently much better. With this set, the overall experience is faster than my 68040 setup.)

Last edited by Weaselrama; 05 November 2019 at 22:00. Reason: Additional Info
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 12:55   #9
Weaselrama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Posts: 35
I consider this issue resolved under FS-UAE 3.0.2. I still have the uae_cpu_speed = max set, but after installing I was able to run 1920 x 1080 with none of the audio latency reported in a separate thread and for now it seems to be the proper setting to use along with 68060-NOMMU to realize a stable and speedy 68060 configuration. EDIT: I jumped the gun here. As reported in the other thread, the audio latency issue at higher res re-appeared - it just takes longer to make itself known. I'm back in 1280 x 1024 mode but sailing along happily.

Perhaps Frode, your explanation of why SysInfo and ShowConfig don't reflect a 68060 with no MMU is perfectly valid - but it will bug me until some definitive answer is discovered. Many thanks, Frode!

Last edited by Weaselrama; 06 November 2019 at 13:44. Reason: Updated info
Weaselrama is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use 68060 in FS-UAE? steve_mynott support.FS-UAE 1 05 May 2019 12:16
How to set up FS-UAE for A4000/OS4 config? Hypex support.FS-UAE 4 22 July 2016 15:47
Stringing Flags Together BippyM project.TOSEC (amiga only) 8 05 November 2008 00:42
How to set HD size in uae? Techx support.WinUAE 9 04 June 2008 05:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06418 seconds with 13 queries