English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2001, 11:22   #1
deltamdx
 
Posts: n/a
all my emulators run SSSSLLLLOOWWWW

hi there, i have WINUAE, fellow and WINfellow running on my PC, the reason i have the 3 is that they all run a bit slow. i have looked on all the other emu sites out there, i've tried certain config files for WINUAE, but no joy. could someone please help me out here, i'm thinking it is my PC.

P.S> my pc is a P2 350MHz with 192mb RAM
 
Old 26 October 2001, 12:18   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I know this sounds silly, but try disabling sound emulation. It works for me in WinUAE.

I'm assuming you mean the actual game speed and not loading. *Gets hit with a brick for making such a bad comment*
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 26 October 2001, 12:51   #3
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 246
Tips:

1. Use an older non-JIT version of WinUAE, 0.8.14 R3 recommended.

2. Use Scanlines instead of Doubled mode.

3. Display should be set to 16-bit for increased speed.

4. If you require sound, set it to "Emulated" and not 100%.

5. Upgrade your CPU, makes all the difference.
§ane is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 07:05   #4
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 37
Posts: 3,437
Upgrade your CPU is the best bet

Add some frameskip too, it will help...

In some games you may try to mess with the CPU----Chipset bar in Winuae, as it may make the game faster....
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 09:17   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Uhm, may it also have to do with the gfx card I remeber one year ago I had an AMD K6/2@350Mhz. and a GeForce1 with 32 MB and all the games run very nice and fast ...
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 15:11   #6
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,353
Give different configs a go in WinUAE. I remember when I first started ADF-ing a few months ago many of my games ran choppily, with no or crap sound. I found the configs from the Malc- Ale site very helpful- now most games run great. I use a few emus, but mostly 8.8r7 is the best for me, and I have a P2 350mhz with 128 mb.

Heres Malc-Ale's site:
http://ale.emuunlim.com/
Muzkat is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 16:14   #7
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Retroman : I remeber one year ago I had an AMD K6/2@350Mhz. and a GeForce1 with 32 MB and all the games run very nice and fast ...

I have a 533Mhz P3 with a Geforce 32MB ram card and a SB live! and winUAE runs choppy and slow. I know someone with a 400 Mhz processor who used to run winUAE nice and fast, he borrowed a Geforce with 32 MB ram and suddently it runs like mine does. When he returned the Geforce and installed his old TNT2 card it ran fine again. The GeForce1 card sucks at 2D graphics it seems.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 19:38   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
The GeForce1 card sucks at 2D graphics it seems.
Well, if it would suck, it wouldn´t had worked for me I still have my GeForce1 and I´m still happy with it .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 19:49   #9
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,246
Hmm, download the latest drivers for the GeForce Drake1009 (If you haven't already) and see if that helps >500mhz is easily enough to run WinUAE
Ian is offline  
Old 27 October 2001, 21:13   #10
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I have some fairly new drivers which worked best with 3D graphics (Since that's what it's made for). I'm sure one of the major problems I have is conflicts. If I disable sound completely it runs fairly well. I've stopped trying to understand my computer. Sometimes it wants to work and sometimes it's just being a pain in the a$$ (Usually this is the case)

Still the 2D capabilities are passed by the TNT2 card.
Drake1009 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 18:28
Emulators on the amiga JACK98 Retrogaming General Discussion 20 18 January 2009 21:55
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
Favourite Emulators aldo Retrogaming General Discussion 92 10 February 2007 01:16
Emulators on XBox? Adeptus Retrogaming General Discussion 31 26 April 2004 04:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08404 seconds with 15 queries