English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2019, 10:17   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Virocop issue with WinUAE Input>Configuration #1

Hi Toni,
I've found an issue with Virocop AGA (WHDLoad) and disk version where 2nd joystick button is ignored when I set:


...if I revert to Game Ports Panel it does work instead:


The strange thing is that only Virocop AGA seems affected: ALL other games with a 2nd joy button work fine with Configuration #1 instead.
I use a Speedlink USB Competition Pro SL-650212-BKRD.

My cfg: https://1drv.ms/t/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gcA45Xa8VmLASJE9bA
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 12:33   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
Virocop AGA with whdload patch... maybe share the full archive so Toni can test?

The joypad read code is as follows:

Code:
_ReadJoyPort:
	movem.l	d1-d7/a3-a5,-(sp)

	lea	(_ciaa),a4
	lea	(_custom),a5

	cmp.w	#0,D0
	beq	.port0
	cmp.w	#1,D0
	beq	.port1
	move.l	#JP_TYPE_NOTAVAIL,D0	; neither port 0 or 1 !
	bra	.rjexit

.port0
	move.w	(joy0dat,a5),d7		; joystick 1 moves
	bsr	.detect_controller

	moveq	#CIAB_GAMEPORT0,d3	; 1rst button (left mouse)
	moveq	#10,d4			; 2nd button (right mouse)
	move.w	#$F600,d5
	bsr.b	.port_test
.rjexit
	IFD	QUIT_JOYPAD_MASK
	move.l	d0,d1
	and.l	#QUIT_JOYPAD_MASK,d1
	cmp.l	#QUIT_JOYPAD_MASK,d1
	bne.b	.noquit
	pea	TDREASON_OK
	move.l	(_resload,pc),a2
	jmp	(resload_Abort,a2)
.noquit
	ENDC
	
	movem.l	(sp)+,d1-d7/a3-a5
	rts

.port1

	move.w	(joy1dat,a5),d7		; joystick 1 moves
	bsr	.detect_controller

	moveq	#CIAB_GAMEPORT1,d3	; 1rst button (red)
	moveq	#14,d4			; 2nd button (blue)
	move.w	#$6F00,d5

	bsr	.port_test

	bra	.rjexit

	; first, perform a 1-button joystick compatible test for red button
	; then a complete test of the joypad buttons, counterchecked in the end
	; in order to detect a 2 button joystick (not testing would result in
	; all buttons pressed, which is wrong)

.port_test
	moveq	#0,d6


.joystick_mode
	btst	d3,(a4)
	bne.b	.no_red_button
	bset	#JPB_BUTTON_RED,d0	; fire/lmb
.no_red_button

	; this is the joypad specific part

.joypad_mode
	bset	d3,(ciaddra,a4)
	bclr	d3,(a4)
	move.w	d5,(potgo,a5)		; a5=$DFF034
	moveq	#17-1,d1	; was done 24 times, not needed

	bra.b	.lbC000746	; removed: shaving timer issue too close
						; 2017: reinstated (identical as Wepl timing fix)

.button_loop
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
.lbC000746
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
	tst.b	(a4)
	move.w	(potinp,a5),d2		; a5=$DFF016
	bset	d3,(a4)
	bclr	d3,(a4)
	btst	d4,d2
	bne.b	.lbC00077C
	bset	d1,d6
.lbC00077C
	dbra	d1,.button_loop
	; all buttons have been read, reset data direction register

	bclr	d3,(ciaddra,a4)

	; acknowledge port input


	move.w	#$FF00,(potgo,a5)	; a5=$DFF034	; correct value according to robinsonb5@eab

	
	; JOTD: added this in 2006 after 8 years of not knowing why
	; standard 2nd button joystick fails the multi-button test
	; and re-fixed this in 2019 after many failures
	
	btst	#9,d6		; if this bit is set, then there was a read problem
	beq.b	.read_ok	; meaning this is not a joypad but a joystick

	; button 2 of the joystick

	bset	#JPB_BUTTON_BLUE,d0	; fire2/rmb only
	bra.b	.out

.read_ok
	lsl.l	#7,d6	; correct bits offsets
	; all button reads are valid
	and.l	#JP_BUTTON_MASK,d6
	or.l	d6,d0
	
.out
	move.l	D0,-(A7)
	movem.l	D1/D2,-(A7)
	move.l	.old_buttonmask(pc),D0
	bsr	.button_test
	movem.l	(A7)+,D1/D2
	lea	.old_buttonmask(pc),a4
	move.l	D0,(a4)
	or.l	(A7),D0
	move.l	D0,(A7)
	move.l	(A7)+,D0

.rptexit
	rts
jotd is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 14:14   #3
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Here is the full archive ready to run out-of-the-box in a WB environment with WHDLoad…
https://gofile.io/?c=gLvwnX
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 14:42   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
but how to switch from standard config to custom? I have tried selecting "gamepad" first, then switching to "input"... but it still works..

I never was able to understand how this remap thing worked... I'm very glad with CD32 joypad setting...
jotd is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 15:48   #5
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Look at the pics above: Input, in the upper left and switch to Configuration #1.
Doesn't matter what you set under Game Ports I guess, here is mine:
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 20:51   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Does Gameports panel joystick vs gamepad option make the difference?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 21:31   #7
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Just found Virocop AGA's 2nd button with Input > Configuration #1 works only when I select Game ports > … CD32 pad.
Selecting Joystick, Gamepad, Default… they don't work as 2nd button. This incompatibillity happens only with Virocop AGA though, strange… Normally I can use Configuration #1 with Joystick, Gamepad, Default with any other 2nd button game (Turrican 2-3, Bubble & Squeak, Bubba 'n' Stix, Lionheart, etc.)

Last edited by hexaae; 12 August 2019 at 21:38.
hexaae is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 21:46   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
I can't find anything wrong in normal non-CD32 mode (gameports panel or input panel). Both buttons work correctly and code snipped above looks fine, no weird tricks used.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 21:34   #9
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Aaargh… Thank you Toni for testing.
Deleted all input section in my old cfg and indeed now it works even in Configuration #1 mode

Here are both (old, not working and new, working) if you care to understand what's wrong in the buggy cfg to screw button1 detection in WinUAE 4.2.1 with Virocop AGA (old buggy cfg: 'Hexaae_UAE_4.2.0.uae'):
https://gofile.io/?c=fd6ao9
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 09:13   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
There are too many differences (even different buttons used)..

If you run some joystick tester with your old config, what does it report? Does it report button not working at all or reporting it being stuck in pressed state? (EDIT: actually try this using CD32 boot menu, does 2nd button work there?)

EDIT2: If you map 2nd button to some keyboard key, does it still work incorrectly? (This at least would be something I probably would be able to duplicate)

EDIT3: One more idea: open your old config in text editor, manually cut all lines that begin with "input.1.joystick.0.". Does this change anything? If not, what if you also delete all lines that have ends to =JOY1_3RD_BUTTON?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 August 2019 at 14:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 16:12   #11
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Using http://m68k.aminet.net/package/driver/input/JoyPortTest from WB with buggy cfg file I see no button working from Workbench (!!!) but they do work when in games, except 2nd button in Virocop AGA only

Yes, I deleted every input line from the cfg file to create my new working cfg indeed (must be something in there)…

As for deleting "input.1.joystick.0." only from buggy cfg, yes then 2nd button works again in Virocop AGA.

EDIT:
These are the removed lines:
input.1.joystick.0.friendlyname=HIDI2C Device
input.1.joystick.0.name=\\?\HID#ELAN1203&Col02#5&6decf3a&0&0001#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
input.1.joystick.0.empty=false
input.1.joystick.0.disabled=false
input.1.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.5=JOY2_HORIZ.0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.6=JOY2_VERT.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.0=JOY2_CD32_GREEN.0,JOY2_CD32_RED.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.1=JOY2_CD32_RED.0,JOY2_CD32_BLUE.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.2=JOY2_CD32_BLUE.0,JOY2_CD32_YELLOW.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.3=JOY2_CD32_YELLOW.0,JOY2_CD32_PLAY.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.4=JOY2_CD32_RWD.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.5=JOY2_CD32_FFW.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.6=NULL,JOY2_CD32_PLAY.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.7=JOY2_CD32_PLAY.0,JOY2_CD32_PLAY.0

P.S.
This http://truehumandesign.se/s_diffinity.php is excellent to compare cfg files

Last edited by hexaae; 18 August 2019 at 16:30.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 17:23   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
P.S.
This http://truehumandesign.se/s_diffinity.php is excellent to compare cfg files
Word's "Compare Documents" does virtually the same things; no need for another tool
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 18:51   #13
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
Beyond Compare is a very good tool. Not free though
jotd is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:27   #14
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Diffinity is free and graphically shows text insertions etc. Many compare tools just hilite different text strings on both sides, but the graphic approach is faster and smarter IMHO showing missing/added text much easily.
It's also very smart to re-align same text side by side while scrolling up/down.

Last edited by hexaae; 18 August 2019 at 22:55.
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 12:01   #15
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 176
I use WinMerge.

I don't have MS Office, thus I can's use Word. Anyway, Word can't compare binary files.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 12:10   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Plain diff comparison won't help in this case because input lines depend on header lines (=which device is affected by following lines)

I think I know what is going on (because removing those CD32 lines "fixed" it)..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 18:19   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Do you have "HIDI2C Device" still in use/plugged in (what is it?)
Does the problem also disappear if you do this change:

input.1.joystick.0.friendlyname=HIDI2C Device
input.1.joystick.0.name=\\?\HID#ELAN1203&Col02#5&6decf3a&0&0001#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
input.1.joystick.0.empty=false

Change this line:

input.1.joystick.0.disabled=false

to:

input.1.joystick.0.disabled=true
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 20:10   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Changed just that line in old buggy cfg and, yes 2nd button works again in VirocopAGA...
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 20:43   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Does that device appear in winuaebootlog.txt and Input panel device drop down menu? Check also log, does it say "(NO MATCH)"?

This is the most important remaining bit.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 01:20   #20
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Yes it's in the log and Input panel menu. It's the ASUS custom touchpad I guess.

No "(NO MATCH)" in Winuaeboot.log using buggy cfg where 2nd button doesn't work with VirocopAGA.
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating new winuae game configuration issue ransom1122 support.WinUAE 3 14 January 2017 04:30
WinUAE 1.5.2.0 Configuration Input Panel Bug smoorke support.WinUAE 11 24 September 2008 16:50
input configuration Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 13 01 March 2007 18:54
WinUAE 1.0 Input Configuration Help Request jcrouse support.WinUAE 7 18 July 2006 14:55
Input configuration Quickbeam support.WinUAE 5 16 September 2002 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09761 seconds with 15 queries