English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2009, 01:16   #1
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 85
Does a broken Amiga CIA affect mouse in WB?

Now that I'm finally going to re-acquire some Amiga hardware again, I can't help but remember something I read in a magazine long long ago, that when you click on a icon in WB, sometimes the mouse freezes, and if it does, then the CIA is busted.

I happened to acquire an A2000 at the time that exhibited this exact behaviour, so I bought a new CIA and replaced it, but I can't really remember any more than that. I have often wondered about this, so how true is it? And I also read at the time that this Amiga CIA was actually an old C64 CPU, is this true?

And speaking of faulty hardware, in the same magazine [Datormagazin] I once read that the first batches of the 1010 floppy drive intended for the A1000 was faulty in that it produced random read and write errors, particularly write errors that was later also, naturally read wrong on top of its original problems to read a disc. I remember this clearly because me and my friend both had A1000's at the time, and he had a really, really old one, probably one of the first ones in Sweden, and his 1010 exhibited some dodgy behaviour, which was only revealed once I used it with my A1000 and was doing some serious file handling.

These are a few odds and ends I have never got a definitive answer since 1986/1988. It would be fun, and only that, to finally know about these things.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 09:59   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by VresiBerba View Post
I also read at the time that this Amiga CIA was actually an old C64 CPU, is this true?
Pretty sure that is not true. The only association I can think of is that the Amiga CIA (CBM 8520) is the successor to the C64's CIA (MOS 6526) and very similar.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOS_Technology_CIA
alexh is offline  
Old 06 December 2009, 10:57   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,142
CIA internal timer fault can cause freeze after mouse click (afaik something to do with timer setup for doubleclick timing)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
example of a CIA timer interrupt in assembler using cia.resource Apollo Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 05 July 2013 08:40
Wanted: CIA chip(s) for Amiga 500 trydowave MarketPlace 1 02 March 2013 16:27
Does switching to Direct3d mode affect input in anyway? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 17 17 April 2011 11:21
Amiga CIA Questions EvilCensor support.Hardware 1 06 August 2010 19:11
Would a 040/060 accelerator affect whdload's compatibillity? keropi support.Hardware 9 10 November 2004 07:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05964 seconds with 13 queries