English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2019, 12:14   #1
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
SukkoPera's Open Source Hardware: A500/A600 Chip/Fast RAM Expansions

You might be interested in knowing that I have made an open hardware RAM expansion for the A600 similar to PeteAU's for the 500. It uses SOJ-40 RAM and is chip RAM only, with optional RTC.

It's an open design, the project is on github: https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmiga600RamExpansion

I am also selling PCBs and component kits on AmiBay: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...ion-with-Clock



On my github repo you will find more open hardware for the Amiga,
C64 and C16. More stuff will be released soon. Enjoy!

Last edited by SukkoPera; 12 June 2019 at 01:14.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 09:42   #2
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
Those who had a look at my repository in the last few days might have noticed that I have also released 4/8 MB Fast RAM Expansions for the A500 and A600 (and maybe A2000).

These use the same SOJ-42 chips as PeteAU's trapdoor expansion and are Open Hardware. They are available here:
- https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...stRamExpansion
- https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...stRamExpansion






Last edited by SukkoPera; 12 June 2019 at 01:49.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 20:34   #3
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
Great work SukkoPera

Jensma has done an A600 Ramexpansion for chipram last year which is open hardware too. But, better have two similar products instead nothing

Your A600 fast ram version is really great...why haven't you placed some holes for screws like the ACA620EC

I have an ACA620EC and have fixed it to the board with 2 screws. I highly recommend to add two holes in your design. One is directly near the CPU socket and the other one on opposite of the board. If you want to do that on your PCB it would be really really great and we get an excellent option. Without mounting holes it's not so good IMHO.

edit: Oh sorry, i've just seen you've added a screw hole....excellent ...still can be optimized with second screwhole on the opposite
katarakt is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 20:36   #4
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Those who had a look at my repository in the last few days might have noticed that I have also released 4/8 MB Fast RAM Expansions for the A500 and A600 (and maybe A2000).

These use the same SOJ-42 chips as PeteAU's trapdoor expansion and are Open Hardware. They are available here:
- https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...stRamExpansion
- https://github.com/SukkoPera/OpenAmi...stRamExpansion


Thank you for your contributions to the community!
EzdineG is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 08:13   #5
RoC
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 120
Thanks for keep on designing new open hardware for our community. Keep up the good work.
RoC is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 09:54   #6
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
@katarakt: I saw Jensma's project when mine was already complete, so I thought I'd just go ahead and share it anyway. Plus he doesn't share the Kicad (or whatever) project, so if you want to tinker with it you must redraw the schematics from scratch.

As for the A600 Fast RAM: yes, there's a single screw hole as the board is rather small and doesn't extend enough to reach the other holes. I think you can easily make up a "bracket" with some plastic if you want to secure it to more holes.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 11:10   #7
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 547
Nice work . Great to see some source released to the community.
solidcore is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 11:14   #8
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,286
@SukkoPera : Even if I only use WinUAE now, thank you for this !
'BitD' the 8MB I bought for my A2000 was so expensive (it killed to death my wallet ) that it's a pleasure to see that cheap extension are existing now for the ones still using the real hardware .

Last edited by malko; 24 July 2019 at 14:07. Reason: changed BiT -> BitD
malko is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 13:58   #9
sampedenawa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: IT
Posts: 91
Great job as your usual Sukkopera !
Your whole bunch of projects is a must for every Amiga addicted !
sampedenawa is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 16:48   #10
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
I have some of Kai's boards on order to play around with, but might give this 8mb board a go as well...

Is there a BOM about? I think it uses pretty much the same ram chips as Kai's version, but i'm unsure about the rest?

John
project23 is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 16:54   #11
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
Of course there is, just see the github project page under Releases.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 22 May 2019, 17:11   #12
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Of course there is, just see the github project page under Releases.
Ah crap of course... sorry i'm used to seeing them in the readme for the project.

Thanks!

John
project23 is offline  
Old 04 June 2019, 09:19   #13
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
Can a mod please change the thread title to:

SukkoPera's Open Source Hardware: A500/A600 Chip/Fast RAM Expansions

? Thanks.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 04 June 2019, 12:46   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Done
Jope is offline  
Old 04 June 2019, 13:09   #15
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
Thanks Jope .
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 19:45   #16
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Sukko I noticed you asking on TF's forum about the TF530 with fastmem.

EDIT:
It seems I may have misunderstood the situation with the kipper cards. I could have sworn that some time last year they got the 4mb cards working with the 530 but maybe they were talking about the 534 all along?

By the way the TF534 sources were released a few days ago if you fancy building that. It puts the fastmem in Z3 space so all Z2 cards work fine.

Cheers,

John

Last edited by project23; 11 June 2019 at 22:08.
project23 is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 21:14   #17
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Hey again Sukko... Gunna spin some of your boards I think as Kai's has an incorrectly sized 68k socket. I'll be happy to help how I can with the 530

Maybe I was wrong about the kipper2k cards?

Last edited by project23; 11 June 2019 at 21:20.
project23 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 01:21   #18
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

SukkoPera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 80
Well, Stephen's reply actually surprised me... So what have we been discussing for months in that whole thread??? Anyway mine was essentially an effort to see if there was another firmware around. I think I can patch the current one and do some more testing though.

Anyway, I have added pics of my boards in the first posts, as you can see they have been tested successfully. I have some PCBs left for the A500 card if you're interested, PM me in case.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 01:56   #19
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 36
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Well, Stephen's reply actually surprised me... So what have we been discussing for months in that whole thread???
*smirk* I know. I know. I was confused myself, because in the original TF530 thread they're talking about trying to get it working, but then the conversation sorta shifts to the TF534 and its difficult to tell which one they're talking about.

The bottom line is that with the 530 at 00200000, provided an extra 4mb is addressed at 00600000 it should work, right?

Have you got it working with addmem at all? The non-autoconfig version?

I was reading that kipper2k's card lacked some important CPU lines required for proper autoconfig? So maybe once you get into the nitty gritty of it, its just a whole can of worms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Anyway, I have added pics of my boards in the first posts, as you can see they have been tested successfully. I have some PCBs left for the A500 card if you're interested, PM me in case.
Definitely. As i said i'm currently building the TF534 and we know that it should work with that for the full 8mb, so we can test that at least. You should spin some 534 boards now that they're public and throw one together - its a much better board.

I'll drop ya a PM!

Cheers,

John
project23 is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 13:29   #20
sampedenawa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: IT
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
*smirk* I know. I know. I was confused myself, because in the original TF530 thread they're talking about trying to get it working, ....
John



Dears, would you kindly link me to the discussion you are talking about ? I would be interested in reading, but can't easily find it. Thanks !
sampedenawa is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sidecar ram, plus fast ram, chip ram behavior kaluce support.Hardware 6 21 May 2019 18:38
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 22:27
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
More Hardware for Zetro - A600 8mb fast ram ! (with love from Russia) coze Hardware mods 137 21 October 2009 23:54
WTB A500 Fast Ram Expansions mfletcher MarketPlace 2 05 July 2008 14:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09118 seconds with 14 queries