English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2019, 03:20   #1
ridbensdale
Cobra Mk III Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Crewe
Age: 43
Posts: 20
Reunion HDF Not Booting

Hi,

Forgive this probably silly question, but I can't seem to get the above to load. I start it through the AF launcher, and it just loads a Shell prompt.

I've checked the configuration, and it says it's bootable. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? Much thanks in advance.
ridbensdale is offline  
Old 02 February 2019, 16:32   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
The hdf isn't bootable. You can make it bootable by booting from 3.1 work bench disk.
Once booted to Work bench you then open a shell window and type:
Copy df0: dh0: all clone. (I'm assuming the Hd is DH0:)

Remove the workbench disk and reboot. When the Hd has booted to Work bench open the drive and you should find a dir named Reunion.
Open the drawer and there should be 2 icons. Intro and main. Click on main to run the game.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 February 2019, 17:52   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
You could also try the bare-bones .HDF that I created: Reunion AGA HDF.rar
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 07:18   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
With all due respect to the OP, I just can not understand why people make things difficult for themselves by doing things like using individual HDF files (and even configurations!) for each game.

Why wouldn't you just install WB and have all your games on a "Games" partition like on a real Amiga. So much simpler and easier.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 03 February 2019, 17:23   #5
ridbensdale
Cobra Mk III Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Crewe
Age: 43
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
With all due respect to the OP, I just can not understand why people make things difficult for themselves by doing things like using individual HDF files (and even configurations!) for each game.

Why wouldn't you just install WB and have all your games on a "Games" partition like on a real Amiga. So much simpler and easier.
I agree. My Dad always said I like to make things difficult for myself. I'm just getting back into the Amiga scene after quite a long hiatus.

Thank you all for your help too
ridbensdale is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 01:47   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
With all due respect to the OP, I just can not understand why people make things difficult for themselves by doing things like using individual HDF files (and even configurations!) for each game.

Why wouldn't you just install WB and have all your games on a "Games" partition like on a real Amiga. So much simpler and easier.
Well, I could give you many reasons:
  • What you say is really only the case when using WHDLoad... there are many games not included there and which won't run on an emulated OCS / ECS Amiga; or on an AGA Amiga but without killer amounts of RAM... Yes, you can install native but sometime different "Libs" etc. are needed, not to mention Amiga CPU / KS / RAM settings. How do you do this with a "one case fits all scenario"? It's impossible.
  • With emulation via WinUAE; thanks to Toni's "Boxart panel"; with individual configurations I get title / screenshots instead of just lists or game launchers with mediocre / reduced quality images.
  • Updating one massive .HDF can be tedious; I much prefer updating just one game / configuration / .ADF / .HDF etc. when needed. Yes it's a lot of work initially but afterwards there are many benefits.
Anyway, you do what you think is best and others will do the same...
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 03:43   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by ridbensdale View Post
Hi,

Forgive this probably silly question, but I can't seem to get the above to load. I
start it through the AF launcher, and it just loads a Shell prompt.

I've checked the configuration, and it says it's bootable. Any ideas what I'm
doing wrong? Much thanks in advance.
Do you have other hard drives attached as well? If so, then either get rid of them or mark them as non-bootable.
Also if you're booting from a different HDF then make sure the new one you attached is not bootable.

This is usually the case whenever it happens to me.

Hope this helps!
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from an HDF File ? Washac support.FS-UAE 3 30 January 2018 11:14
FS-UAE is giving me MSG_22 booting OS4 HDF. Hypex support.FS-UAE 2 24 July 2016 16:13
Problem booting 3GB HDF file on WINUAEX (original XBOX) number_47 support.OtherUAE 10 16 July 2015 23:28
Non booting .hdf file in winuae 1.4.6 No1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 16 March 2008 23:52
Reunion Solid Snake Retrogaming General Discussion 14 08 June 2006 21:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06576 seconds with 13 queries