English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2014, 04:12   #1
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
A1200 boots to a purple screen.

I've not used my A1200 for a few months but tonight when I powered her up I was greeted by a blank purple screen.

Eeeek....wtf??

stu232 is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 09:08   #2
Phreaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Burlington,VT,USA
Posts: 25
I found this but no purple
http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Amiga_b...r_code_colours
Phreaker is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 09:16   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
http://home.arcor.de/rs69/A4k-HW3.html
Quote:
Purple - Not an "official" color, but may be caused by bad ROMs.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 09:37   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,286
I assume it's getting far enough to start drawing the 2.x/3.x "insert disk" screen, but crashes or gets stuck after setting the background colour.
ajk is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 21:33   #5
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Anyone got any ideas what I should check?
stu232 is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 21:44   #6
cryton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: england
Posts: 19
Have you tried re-seating the rom chip's. this has cured some odd faults for me in the past.
cryton is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 21:47   #7
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,286
Try re-seating the ROM chips for a start. If you haven't opened up the machine earlier, they are the two long chips situated roughly in the front middle of the motherboard.
ajk is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 22:02   #8
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I already tried reseating them, I even tried swapping them over.

It's a 1D4 motherboard.

I have removed all peripherals, only keyboard is connected, CF-HD, floppy and accelerator are all unplugged.
stu232 is offline  
Old 11 April 2014, 15:21   #9
bebek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poole UK
Posts: 342
purple screen - defect paula, alice or most likely corroded track, dry joint
bebek is offline  
Old 11 April 2014, 15:44   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
One could assume a dry joint / ROM problem because changing the screen colour before the animation of the disk into the drive in 3.1 would be one of the early commands in Kickstart, then if an address line is intermittent it will fail to complete the full ROM load.
Loedown is offline  
Old 11 April 2014, 23:30   #11
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I've ordered a new set of Kickstart ROM's, they should arrive tomorrow.

If it is not the roms then where would be the best place to start looking for dry solder joints?

I noticed that if I leave the purple screen on for about 20 seconds, I can hear a little 'pop' from the TV and the screen turns black.

I have stripped the board down to nothing, not even the keyboard is connected, should I have the keyboard connected incase that gives an error aswell?
stu232 is offline  
Old 11 April 2014, 23:50   #12
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
I would have suggested resoldering the ROM sockets would be the place to start, ordering new ROMs is highly unlikely to fix your problem.
Loedown is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 00:38   #13
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I was going to upgrade the roms anyway mate, my current ones are 3.0 the new ones are 3.1

I'll reflow the roms sockets in the meantime.

Thanks for your help.
stu232 is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 02:29   #14
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Cool, nothing worse than wasting money on something that doesn't fix your problem.
Loedown is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 18:03   #15
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I've resoldered the rom sockets but it didn't help. I fitted the upgraded roms and that didn't help either.

Now when I power up the Amiga, the screen is purple for about 3 seconds then it turns black.
stu232 is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 19:56   #16
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
OK, turns out I'm a fool and I didn't insert the new roms correctly, lol.

The Amiga is now booting ok and loading things from the floppy.

My new problem is that my internal CF HD is not being recognised, also my ACA1232 ram and cpu upgrade is not being recognised either.
stu232 is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 04:43   #17
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Check your power supply voltages. And clean the expansion port (primarily this); It might have become dirty. I have found that using a eraser rubber, one that does not leave a discoloured surface when you use it on a paper, is good for gently rubbing the connection, to clean the metal enough to make contact. Then you can use a moist piece of paper just to be sure, let it dry properly, and then try again.

If that does not work, it is time to bring out the soldering station, the schematics, and starting fault finding...
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 20:03   #18
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
It turns out that whatever caused the ROM's to go bad also made my CF go bad!

Using WinUAE I've managed to reinstall WB3.1 back onto the CF and all is well again.

Phew!!

ps, I did clean the expansion port with a pencil eraser and it worked great.
stu232 is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 21:03   #19
Phreaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Burlington,VT,USA
Posts: 25
hey Stu232 how is the ACA1232 ram and cpu upgrade working now are you still having issues with that also. Wishing you the best
Phreaker is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 21:11   #20
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by stu232 View Post
ps, I did clean the expansion port with a pencil eraser and it worked great.
Told you, best method ever to safely clean connectors like that
Johan1973 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard MK-IV: MapRom enabled = purple screen after reboot Scyphe support.Hardware 5 13 August 2013 05:33
Purple Overlay to screen SteveE support.Hardware 2 13 March 2011 00:48
Purple Boot Screen? Christian support.Hardware 12 26 May 2007 21:00
Blue startup screen instead of purple mywetpants support.Hardware 4 20 March 2007 11:27
Boots to Green screen Pacer238 support.Hardware 3 05 January 2006 09:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08928 seconds with 13 queries