English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 March 2013, 18:38   #1
JAH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
OS 3.9 BoingBag 1 cant install

Hello.

When starting BB1 installer, this message appears:
" This update needs AmigaOS 3.9 Please install it first!
This update is not intended for AmigaOS 3.5!" and then click proseed, then installer closes.

I downloaded BB1 from here http://os.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=12 and used latest LHA.run 2.12 to extract. No errors in extract.

I have tried Installer 43_3 and InstallerNG, but they not solve this.

Any suggestion what to do?
JAH is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 18:41   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Install OS3.9?
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 19:06   #3
JAH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
I already have OS3.9 and BB1 thinks its 3.5 (I should have describe problem better...)
JAH is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 19:55   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Copy version.library from the OS 3.9 CD to Libs:.

Quickly remove InstallerNG and Installer 43 again! You need Installer 44 to install the BoingBags.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 19:57   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
as far as i know you need the cd to install the first two boing bags.
roy bates is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 20:07   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,551
BB1 seems to check version workbench/version version. library so do what thomas wrote.
zipper is online now  
Old 29 March 2013, 21:54   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
A little offtopic, but after you've got it installed make a backup. An OS3.9 BB2 is much nicer if you use it to upgrade to CWB39 or to the AmiKit conversion for Real, and both of them use CyberbugFixAga, so you don't have problems with chip ram.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 12:01   #8
JAH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
I copied version.library from cd to Libs.
Now BB1 goes about 30%, but then it ask 3.9 cd and nothing happens when click proseed? Something wrong with the cd? or i've not installed OS perfectly? As was said in another forum:

"I checked out that OS3.9's CD version is 45.1 and OS3.5 in the 44.5. So, you got no bottom now, at least not completely install OS3.9: s, but at least for version.libraryn that you've got OS3.5.

OS3.9's will also include OS3.5 ... I do not remember whether it has to be installed as an intermediate step, or why, but the part you got missed during the installation or become accidentally installed an earlier version of the second?"
JAH is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 13:44   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
i dont think os 3.9 inludes os 3.5.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 14:07   #10
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 715
Actually it might not be complete 3.5 included, but at least most of the Workbench I think... here's what's on my OS3.9 CD:
AmigaOS3.9:OS-Version3.9/Workbench3.5/
AmigaOS3.9:OS-Version3.9/Workbench3.9/

And for example version.library is 44.5 in that Workbench3.5 dir, but 45.1 in Workbench3.9 dir. I think those files from Workbench3.9 drawer should be in use after successfull install. And that's what BB installers do check.
jPV is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 14:25   #11
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 665
Remember that the BB1 main file for OSUpdate is a encrypted zip file, try to check if there are no problems with the OS3.9 CD itself.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 16:52   #12
JAH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
Good news!

I somehow managed install OS3.9 "perfectly", using this http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=862464 guide and fs-uae this time. And all Bags installed nicely.

But Picasso96 not seem to be working. When using screenmode program, there's no new resolutions and colours are still limited to 256. What went wrong?

Can't figure this part in guide: Open "RTG" , so i skipped that part. Is that why its not working?
JAH is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 18:57   #13
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
This is not how it works in RTG. Not every resolution is available by default under Screenmode Prefs.

You have to MAKE the resolutions yourself under the P96 Prefs and Save them.
On next reboot... they will show just fine under ScreenMode Prefs
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 21:00   #14
JAH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 12
I got all the screen resolutions and colors, when I checked the box Picasso96 support in fs-uae.
JAH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag #4 gulliver support.Apps 570 12 November 2019 23:27
OS3.9 Boingbag 3 caver99 support.Apps 7 05 February 2013 00:15
OS 3.9 BoingBag 2 installation error fc.studio support.Apps 4 18 August 2007 04:22
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag 1 and 2 hab New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2006 22:30
Boingbag updates... BarrySWE support.Apps 11 02 October 2005 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07940 seconds with 13 queries