English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2010, 00:10   #1
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 188
Blizzard 1260 problems. Please help.

Just refitted my Blizzard 1260 into my desktop Amiga 1200 after a fresh install of Workbench.

I've installed the Blizzard 1260 processor libraries that came with the card (via the installation disk), and now my system is crashing on boot... it's driving me nuts.

On bootup I'm getting:

Assign
Program failed (error #80000004)
Wait for disk activity to finish

Do I need to add anything to my setpatch line or include CPU060 or whatever in the startup sequence?

I can confirm the card is working as in the early boot menu screen when holding both mouse buttons and going to expansion board diagnostic, the card is listed as working... I've also booted with no startup-sequence (via early boot menu) and my fast ram is listed so everything is working apart from my machine crashes on boot with the above error.

Please help, I'm longing to get my miggy up and running again... I use to remember how to solve this problem but where I've taken a long break after returning back to the amiga scene my memory now fades me :-(
Hercules is offline  
Old 09 April 2010, 23:35   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
i've really no clue, but maybe updating the 060 libs will help ( phase5.a1k.org ).
or maybe the MaxTransfer settings for your harddrive in hdtoolbox - dunno about correct value, but search eab-board for "maxtransfer".
maybe no help, but something to play with
hit is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 00:17   #3
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
update all 3 libs from the link hit gave.
Philophus is offline  
Old 11 April 2010, 19:45   #4
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
when does it guru ? when u run the wb install program, the 060 libs or after all that is installed ? im pretty sure u need to disable your 060 when u install your wb and your 060 libs or the machine will crash, but i might be remembering wrong, been awhile since i did a reinstall.
u shouldnt need to add anything to your setpatch line and cpu060 is not needed aswell, infact i don't even know what its for myself
u should grab the libs from link above aswell, but they shouldnt be needed to get your 060 booting, what u have should be fine
extralife is offline  
Old 11 April 2010, 21:24   #5
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 52
Posts: 413
Surely the dummy libraries. I think you haven't installed the small 68040.library (dummy) witht he P5 install package..

better:

please copy the 68060.library from (maybe also the 68040.library one). I'm not on the classic for well checking.

http://aminet.net/util/libs/MMULib.readme

read the readme.

I have pratically never used P5 libraries since years, allways the MMUlibs one, with my 1260.
mrodfr is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1260 problems.. Help ! Hercules Hardware mods 22 01 June 2014 21:35
A1200 + Blizzard 1260 + Blizzard SCSI + ACard + CF test setup Toni Wilen Hardware pics 69 18 August 2011 14:49
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 14 April 2010 00:42
Blizzard 1260 Hardsequencer MarketPlace 4 21 May 2009 04:59
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 01:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06304 seconds with 13 queries