English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2008, 19:23   #1
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
Lotus 3: The Ultimate Challenge quites while demo play

once again i have some problems with demo play

= start game and do nothing,

Lotus 3: The Ultimate Challenge quites with a error message after
some minutes.

"exception Acces Fault $B008 PC-$7B7B3
word re?? from $1B......


anyone could test is, please?


may be i have to post it in project.Killergorilla's WHD packs forum - please move
amiganer is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 19:28   #2
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,636
Did you try the nocache tooltype?

Which whdload version do you use?

No probs here... (V1.3 release 3)
viddi is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 19:33   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Also what's your Amiga's setup?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 17:28   #4
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
still the same problem

it is an real Amiga 3000

Quote:
Did you try the nocache tooltype?
how can i do that?

write this into config?

Code:
;ChipNoCache            ;disable cachebility of Chip-Memory


edit: just found this posting

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=396637&postcount=20


how can i config nocache?
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 17:39   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiganer View Post
how can i config nocache?
Click on the icon for the Lotus 3 slave and select information from the menu. Click on the 'new' button in the lower left of the window that opens and enter 'nocache' (without the '). Save it and now the nocache option should be enabled
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 17:52   #6
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
thanks. i will try

meanwhile i have edited "S/WHDLoad.prefs").

and removed ";" before ChipNoCache Option

don"t know if this works too (for all games then)?
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 17:58   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I would use 'nocache' only for games that cause problems, because it slows the loading times times. If you have no problem with other games I would edit the tootltypes and if most games cause problems change in 'WHDLoad.prefs'. In 'WHDLoad.prefs' change this entry : http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#NoCache
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:16   #8
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
get an

error parsing global configuration file line 27

now





with "nocache" at end of config
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:20   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,782
NoCache is a tooltype, click on your Lotus 3 game icon and select icons -> information.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 September 2008 at 18:25.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:21   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Ups, sorry I missed that it can't be specified global. So you have to edit the tooltypes.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:26   #11
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
NoCache is a tooltype, rightclick --> informations on your Lotus 3 game icon.
great, there i can edit and save easily

hopefully Lotus doesn"t crash any more

Quote:
Ups, sorry I missed that it can't be specified global.


Quote:
So you have to edit the tooltypes.
NoCache at s\WhdLoad.prefs doesn"t help anything? seems so



edit: exception Acces Fault again

:-(

Last edited by amiganer; 27 September 2008 at 18:31.
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:32   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,782
Only ChipNoCache and WriteNoCache are allowed as global tooltype. NoCache(s) is a local tooltype, which overwrite the global setting.

Edit: Do you have a 040 turbocard, or something? Do you use KG's preinstalled WHDLoad version of Lotus III?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:52   #13
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
perhaps i have to use

"NoMMU/s" ? trying this yet

http://www.whdload.de/docs/de/mmu.html


Quote:
Do you have a 040 turbocard, or something?
no, just an amiga 3000/25

Quote:
Do you use KG's preinstalled WHDLoad version of Lotus III?
yes. It should be 1.3v3 , but when i start there is 1.3v2 ?

may be i have problems if i moved file from CD to HD?
cannot remember, it was some time ago


Quote:
Only ChipNoCache and WriteNoCache are allowed as global tooltype. NoCache(s) is a local tooltype, which overwrite the global setting.
good to know, thank you

i have ChipNoCache at global and NoCache local tooltype



oh, a new error with NoMMU/s:

Exception Adress Error

$B00C at $... occured


edit:

ChipNoCache was (wrong) at local tooltype, now trying with NoCache

edit2:

i really like that green lotus ;-)

Last edited by amiganer; 27 September 2008 at 19:01.
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 18:57   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,782
Quote:
may be i have problems if i moved file from CD to HD?
cannot remember, it was some time ago
Maybe, try to download & unpack it again. Do you use the latest WHDLoad?


Quote:
i have ChipNoCache at global and NoCache local tooltype
Put the ; back in front of ChipNoCache, or ALL games runs without caches. This slow down some games. Use the game icon tooltype NoCache if it's needed.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 19:06   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiganer View Post
edit:

ChipNoCache was (wrong) at local tooltype, now trying with NoCache

edit2:

i really like that green lotus ;-)
Good to hear it's now working. Hmm, wasn't that what I suggested in post #5?
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 19:10   #16
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
no, it is not working:

i still get errors after a few minutes

now trying NoMMU at WHDLoad.prefs (as global tooltype.)
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 19:13   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,782
Have you tried to download Lotus III again? It's worth a try.

http://www.whdownload.com/games.php?...hButton=Search
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 19:34   #18
amiganer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 56
omg, i think you are right:

my files

Disk.1 612KB
Disk.2 942KB
Lotus3.info 8KB
Lotus3.slave 1
readme 1
ReadMe.info 1

your link:

Disk.1 948KB
Disk.2 948KB
Lotus3.info 18KB
Lotus3.slave 1
ReadMe 1
ReadMe.info 1



i will try tomorrow
amiganer is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 19:42   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,782
I guess this fix your problem.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lotus Turbo Challenge Online (a WIP) P-J Amiga scene 129 27 November 2015 08:23
WANTED: Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 phatboy MarketPlace 0 26 February 2013 09:43
Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge MortimerTwang Games images which need to be WHDified 6 05 June 2005 17:13
Lotus III: The Ultimate Challenge Enverex HOL data problems 1 14 November 2004 15:21
Lotus Turbo Challenge 2 Problem ferretneck support.Games 6 13 July 2004 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08983 seconds with 13 queries