English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL news

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2003, 18:12   #1
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
Thumbs up New cache system and Dhtml preview

I've finally manage to update the HOL's core and interface !

What's new ?
  • thumbnail cache system
    game definition which will be viewed once will generate cached thumbnail version of pictures for other users.
    this will boost game definition display for 50% on already viewed games.
  • dhtml picture viewer (if javascript detected)
    users will now be able to see the full size picture into one "floating layer" over the game definition !
    no need to open popup windows to see it now.
    tips: you can move arround the full pic by clicking the top transparent bar and moving it
RCK is offline  
Old 20 July 2003, 18:20   #2
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,182
Re: New cache system and Dhtml preview

Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
  • dhtml picture viewer (if javascript detected)
    users will now be able to see the full size picture into one "floating layer" over the game definition !
    no need to open popup windows to see it now.
    tips: you can move arround the full pic by clicking the top transparent bar and moving it
Nice, but why does the bar have to be transparent, with a **very** thin black line the only guide as to where the bar is.

A filled bar would be better in my opinion
Ian is offline  
Old 20 July 2003, 18:53   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
mah... i just need to accustom to it. cute anyway
Marcuz is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 03:25   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Damn, HOL is all messed up for me now. I click on pictures to view larger versions and nothing happens. Also, cheat codes run outside of their box. In a nutshell, I can only barely even use HOL now. This sucks.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 10:40   #5
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,300
On Amiga using IBrowse, Dhtml picture viewer features doesn't work. It's still popup a new window. Except that everything is ok.
Frog is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 15:27   #6
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
Quote:
Originally posted by Frog
On Amiga using IBrowse, Dhtml picture viewer features doesn't work. It's still popup a new window. Except that everything is ok.
it has been coded for this result
Moreover, I have just updated the border color from black to grey, much better.

@Twist: about the starting position of the layer, it's just under your mouse, then just click on the top-bar to drag&drow the picture where you like.
RCK is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 15:32   #7
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
I click on pictures to view larger versions and nothing happens.
was tested correctly on IE, netscape & mozilla. (will check with opera 7.20 in a few hours)
- if the dhtml script don't work with your browser, simply disable javascript to go back to previous version.
RCK is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 17:02   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
I just tested the code with opera 7.20, it's working correctly.
what browser are you using twist ?
RCK is offline  
Old 21 July 2003, 19:12   #9
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
Dhtml preview rendering updated, much easier to understand how to move or close the full pic now.
RCK is offline  
Old 22 July 2003, 10:50   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
I just tested the code with opera 7.20, it's working correctly.
what browser are you using twist ?
I drag the mouse over the pciture, but it's like clicking on nothing. The link address displays on my address bar, but that's all I get.

Running Opera 6.05
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 July 2003, 10:55   #11
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
OK, I just fired up an old Opera 7 beta version I have installed but never much messed with (not very elegant) and it worked with the floating pop-up thingie. I can't tell if its Opera 7 or the new way of displaying pics that feels so...muddy. It seemed OK for screenshots, but kinda weirdish for boxscans. I dunno. Will try at work tomorrow and see how it performs on a "modern/fast" machine.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 July 2003, 20:11   #12
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
in Mozilla if i drag the image on the up/down browser's window border AND the page is big enough to be scrollable, the scroll starts up leaving the image behind; when i scroll back to where i left it, the pointer stll move it, just is some inch separated from it, like:

*pointer


*image

In IExplorer if i do the same, after i've touched the border, provoking no scroll at all, the image is glued to the pointer even if i've released the mouse button, and 'til i press it again. (this part happens in Mozilla too).

no real problem tough, it's nice... even if i prefered the version with darker layout and no text.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 July 2003, 23:55   #13
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Ugh...I really hate it. Like I said, for small images, dragging around is fine. But when I bring up, for example, the Lost Dutchman Mine advertisment, I can grab the top to move it to a certain point, but when it gets high enough in the browser window, the page scrolls up and lose the image entirely. Then I have to go to the scroll bar to see the image. So it's TWO steps to see the image instead of one. And if I have to use Opera 7 with its less streamlined interface, I reckon I will just do without full-size images.

Also, things look weird now. Look at the Notes: field below with the two unique sets of ANSI-looking text displays. Is this intentional? Similar things happening on the table above (on the left side, anyway).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hol1.jpg
Views:	344
Size:	29.7 KB
ID:	5424  
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 July 2003, 23:58   #14
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
If it ain't broken, don't fix it

I chose to view Developer for Magnetic Images and when it rendered the page, it came out like this (the bottom area is all funky, but if I alt-tab, then return back to the browser window, then it's OK). (sigh)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hol2.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	5425  
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 24 July 2003, 23:56   #15
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
yep you are right for boxscan, full size new window is back for this view.

about your other's problem, I can't reproduce them ?
RCK is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 14:19   #16
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
yep you are right for boxscan, full size new window is back for this view.

about your other's problem, I can't reproduce them ?
Thanks on the boxscans! Can you also make Misc Shots this way, as well, since most of those are magazine advertisements which are as big or bigger than the boxes. (Lost Dutchman Mine is, again, a fine example.)

Those screens were taken on my W2k machine at work...I tried those pages here at home and they display proper. /me makes note to self to add this to list of reasons why I don't like W2k...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 25 July 2003, 15:55   #17
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
updated rendering for misc-shot
RCK is offline  
Old 30 July 2003, 03:14   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
This new systrem works like SHIT on Safari 1.0(v85). The little screen appears way below, centered nowhere, it has no transparent border, and it can't be dragged or closed.

Try to check it out RCK. It was much better before :/
Akira is offline  
Old 30 July 2003, 19:42   #19
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,950
actual solution:
- disable javascript when browsing

future solution:
- use the switch display when it will be added to interface
RCK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk cache, pre-cache NoULTalk Coders. General 7 30 January 2010 20:07
Amiga demos in DHTML Ray Norrish News 22 02 August 2005 22:46
Amiga intros in DHTML Frootloop Nostalgia & memories 1 21 October 2003 09:00
DHTML Lemmings Frootloop Retrogaming General Discussion 6 21 August 2003 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08877 seconds with 14 queries