English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2010, 14:12   #61
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Not sure if showing sucess is ok in beta thread, but I can confirm a few titles working/not working scsiemulation and uaescsi.device.
Please retest using beta 5. Including crash dumps if still crashing, logs when something is "not working". (you sure they are using uaescsi.device, not some hardcoded scsi.device or something?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 16:41   #62
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Please retest using beta 5. Including crash dumps if still crashing, logs when something is "not working". (you sure they are using uaescsi.device, not some hardcoded scsi.device or something?)
All the above games apart from Kang Fu (which works) allows me to set desired cd device. Ill update this post when ive got something to report. Ill just add that im only testing high end type config, nothing cd32/cdtv related.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 07:17   #63
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
VirtualPC sucks too much.
You could give a try to Oracle's VirtualBox then. To me, it appears to be a more accurate WinXP "virtualizer" than even Workstation (I have been using VMware's Workstation & Player comfortably for quite some time, so I wasn't too hot when VB first came out).
Its cost is its other advantage : free.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 10:06   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
You could give a try to Oracle's VirtualBox then. To me, it appears to be a more accurate WinXP "virtualizer" than even Workstation (I have been using VMware's Workstation & Player comfortably for quite some time, so I wasn't too hot when VB first came out).
Its cost is its other advantage : free.
It does not have good/stable enough Direct3D/OpenGL hardware support compared to WMware Workstation 7.1. That was the most important point for me.

(and this is off topic)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 13:08   #65
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Worked Beta4:- OS39 CDPlayer, Bubble Heroes, T-Zero, Kang Fu,
Appear to be Working now Beta6:- Foundation,Genetic Species,Quake 2, Payback, Napalm, Virtual Ball Fighters, Shadow of Third Moon,

Not working :- Clickboom quake, Land of Genesis (title track plays , then no more cd audio after track change) ,Earth 2140 (never worked on real Amiga either)

Not tested: Joyride (cant find cd), Heretic 2, Wipeout (ppc games) and not aware of other cdda games.

I have an issue where cd audio volume appears to be 0 so I cant hear anything (cd led is flashing). I dont think its my side as Ive pressed everything in soundcard mixer, but never know. Even os39 audio cd player I cant hear the audio anymore. (but led is flashing away)

Another issue is, I cant mount image files any more. filesystem always appears as cd0:uninitialised, cdda is accessable. I have to reset between each game as cd file system still seems to remain mounted (diskchange cd0: not helping) cdda does dismount.


Edit: Some logs Attached Jit 040, os39 aga environment used (doesnt crash if a cd is in while booting). Genetic species image file added, and filesystem is shown as uninitialised, cdda is mounted. Change to new image file and new cd doesnt get mounted.

Edit2 : I spent to long updating this post to see your post haha. Ill leave attached incase theres some other interesting stuff in it.

Edit 3 - I have added a log from my highend config. This is one which will go into a reset loop if a fs/cdda cd is in the drive while boting. Wondering if logs can shed light on why this happens. Can happen occassionaly on real amiga too.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.8 KB, 174 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (14.5 KB, 176 views)
File Type: uae A1200-OS39.uae (20.2 KB, 144 views)
File Type: txt winuaelogHighend.txt (78.6 KB, 191 views)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 24 July 2010 at 20:11.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 13:39   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Logs please (attach or email)

EDIT: cue/bin images have issues, other types of cue combinations work.

EDIT2: forget logs, fixed version coming soon.. (images not working with cdfs etc..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 July 2010 at 13:57.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 15:29   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b6.zip

Beta 6:

- MP3/FLAC background decompression, no more delayed CDA startup if audio file decompression takes more than 2 seconds
- implemented "delayed decompression" zfile open flag, currently only zip backend supports it and it is only enabled when using CD images. Most zipped CD images with big audio files start almost instantly now
- potential memory corruption crash in zfile_fclose() if file had parent file(s)
- zero length disk DMA (used by some copy protections) never finished, broke in b1
- fixed extra space characters in favorite menu items
- pause uaescsi.device CDA when emulation is paused or GUI is open
- uaescsi.device CDA lights green on screen CD led
- cue/bin audio tracks were completely silent (cue/wav worked)
- on the fly image switching didn't send uaescsi.device change interrupts correctly if CDFS polling flag was disabled (empty drive without diskchange command)
- new dynamic hardfiles have .vhd extension instead of .hdf
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 15:31   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Edit 3 - I have added a log from my highend config. This is one which will go into a reset loop if a fs/cdda cd is in the drive while boting. Wondering if logs can shed light on why this happens. Can happen occassionaly on real amiga too.
Usually these kind of random "did something stupid" log messages are caused by stack overflows.

Other your reported problems should be fixed in b6.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 16:14   #69
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usually these kind of random "did something stupid" log messages are caused by stack overflows.

Other your reported problems should be fixed in b6.
Amazing, Just upped the default stack in mountfile and bam, no more crashing when booting with cd in. To think this little annoyance has been bothering me for 15 years or more. Seems to have sorted the filesystem not dismounting also, so can change between cds again.

I owe you a coke , thx again
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 17:38   #70
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
cd audio working again in Beta 6 Confirmed with Images. Real cd has led flashing away, but no audio heard. Is it using analogue output or played over ide/scsi like cd32 ? My drive has no option for cable connection, but im assuming audio working as led flashing.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 17:45   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
cd audio working again in Beta 6 Confirmed with Images. Real cd has led flashing away, but no audio heard. Is it using analogue output or played over ide/scsi like cd32 ? My drive has no option for cable connection, but im assuming audio working as led flashing.
SCSI emulation or SPTI in misc panel? SPTI always requires analog cables in uaescsi.device mode.

SCSI emulation (which should be automatically forced in recent betas) should always work, logs please
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 18:06   #72
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
yeah im using the new scsiemulation and uaescsi mix as before (saved in the config file hopefully )

Logs comming up, but i guess it should look same as the log I posted for beta 5

Edit: All ive done is boot into workbench, insert Napalm CD, and tried to use OS39 cd player to play the tracks. CD led flashes away and responds to jumping around the cd as I change tracks. No audio is heard though.

Not shown in this log, OS39 CD Player does play audio if i insert a cd image. I can hear audio. So hopefully I can rule out audio mixer as an issue.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (38.1 KB, 174 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.3 KB, 167 views)
File Type: uae Default.uae (19.7 KB, 147 views)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 24 July 2010 at 18:16.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 18:48   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Arghh!!

It is drive/driver/Windows "feature".

IOCTL_CDROM_RAW_READ with RawWithSubCode or RawWithC2AndSubCode fails with some drives (both CDDA and MODE1 tracks)

My desktop PC drive tests:

HL-DT-ST/BD-RE GGW-H20L/YL05: ERROR_INVALID_FUNCTION
TSSTcorp/CDDVDW SH-S203N/SB01: OK (naturally I used this drive for real CD test..)
Daemon Tools: OK

Laptop:

hp/BDDVDRW CT21L/1.02: ERROR_INVALID_FUNCTION

Looks like BD drives don't work. Probably need stupid SPTI SCSI passthrough hack here too..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 19:26   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix above drive issue. (fallback to SPTI if standard read returns error)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 19:45   #75
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix above drive issue. (fallback to SPTI if standard read returns error)
Your on fire today. Success. Audio now playing and listenable from real cd.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 20:52   #76
Lemmingsbeest
 
Posts: n/a
The protracker problem is back in the 2300(beta 5 and beta 6) version's. The 2210B4 was perfect.
 
Old 24 July 2010, 21:06   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemmingsbeest View Post
The protracker problem is back in the 2300(beta 5 and beta 6) version's. The 2210B4 was perfect.
What kind of configuration?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 July 2010, 04:18   #78
Lemmingsbeest
 
Posts: n/a
Here is my config.
It's the same config as used in 2210B4.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Lemming3.1_040Test_VistaSP1_Direct3d.uae (24.5 KB, 172 views)
 
Old 25 July 2010, 11:32   #79
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Not sure what "the protracker problem" is, perhaps same as this: starting with B5 sound is crackling and sound LED is at -99 all the time. Config is JIT/AGA/WB3.1.

If I increase sound buffer, the problem is delayed, i.e. sound LED slowly descends from ~ -60 to -99 and then starts crackling a few seconds later.

With B4 and before, sound LED is not less than -9 at any time.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 July 2010, 11:38   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Not sure what "the protracker problem" is, perhaps same as this: starting with B5 sound is crackling and sound LED is at -99 all the time. Config is JIT/AGA/WB3.1.

If I increase sound buffer, the problem is delayed, i.e. sound LED slowly descends from ~ -60 to -99 and then starts crackling a few seconds later.

With B4 and before, sound LED is not less than -9 at any time.
You should already know that problems that obviously does not happen here will get automatic "works fine here" reply without logs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09819 seconds with 16 queries