English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2010, 18:39   #41
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
@NewDeli
Maybe it's really an idea just to post about your problem next time or at least mention it somewhere along the way (preferably in the first post). I know that I sound like a broken record, but again you shouldn't assume something to be the solution if you aren't sure. Using the pagefile won't solve any memory leak if there is one and WinUAE already does it anyway, like every other application and why the talk about putting the harddrive in the pagefile and... really, why not keep it to the point?
TCD is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 18:58   #42
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
It's an adaptation from the famous funnel technique used by sales reps. OK, apparently it won't become popular in the near future among tecchies !

So it all boils down to the catalysts inefficiency for extended use during the same session ? Interesting.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 19:00   #43
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
I have noticed WinUAE "exhausts" Windows (Windows Vista most notably, as it's the main OS is use here) faster than other proggies.

So I said to myself : Could it be that WinUAE depends too much on free RAM ? I wouldn't mind too much a somehow slower AmigaOS boot up time, if that meant I could "reload" numerous times without the side effect I just mentioned.
Not on this laptop. Running Windows Vista.

See with useless 1Gb Fastram

AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 19:12   #44
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
It's an adaptation from the famous funnel technique used by sales reps. OK, apparently it won't become popular in the near future among tecchies !
Definitely not! It's extremely annoying! And gets no results whatsoever.

Quote:
So it all boils down to the catalysts inefficiency for extended use during the same session ? Interesting.
See, I could've told you after your first post (if it included the real reasons for this request), that I've seen a similar issue (I run ATI too).

We could've focused on the real issue instead of beating around this crap instead.
Maccara is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 19:34   #45
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I wanted to make a one stone hits two stones coup 'cause I sincerely thought it had something to do with a
"not enough free ram -> switching to page file -> WinUAE doesn't like it" issue.
Sorry about that.

Let's behave as nice chaps and focus on this Catalyst issue Maccara also experiences, agreed ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 19:49   #46
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
That's what TCD (among others) have been trying to tell you: don't jump to conclusions. Makes it much easier to get to the real issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
Let's behave as nice chaps and focus on this Catalyst issue Maccara also experiences, agreed ?
This is not exactly the same issue you're having, but can you try switching rendering mode (d3d<->ddraw) when it happens next time.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=52752

I never saw anyone else experiencing it so didn't bother to look further as I had a workaround. It is most likely an ATI issue (which winuae just might happen to expose - didn't see anything wrong with the code, though).
Maccara is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:23   #47
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I'll let you know if setting up a page file where WinUAE sits in may work as a workaround. Who know ? Maybe it will (I don't care to wait for a few more seconds between WinUAE sessions) !

I suppose nobody except Toni bought one of these Radeon HD 5x beasts to tell whether it is tied to specifically to our gfx card model or to the Catalysts ? It isn't excessively annoying but it might give a wrong signal as whether it is time or not to upgrade again. Apparently, the 4850 hasn't quite done its time yet (I hope not !) for the average user.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:30   #48
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,956
Why don't you try setting up your laptop in a deep dark cave somewhere away from everyone.

Then you can open and close WinUAE all day and it won't bother us
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:33   #49
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
I'll let you know if setting up a page file where WinUAE sits in may work as a workaround. Who know ? Maybe it will (I don't care to wait for a few more seconds between WinUAE sessions) !

Seriously Del, there's something wrong with you. Maccara already explained you what's going on. Really, what's your problem?
TCD is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:37   #50
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
I'll let you know if setting up a page file where WinUAE sits in may work as a workaround.
NewDeli, I really fail to understand your stumberness in a total pointless idea, when you had sensible replies on the matter telling you otherwise. Either you are plain dumb, or you fail to understand the English words posted on this thread.

I'm sorry, but I think enough is enough.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:57   #51
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
can`t be botherd read a lot of these posts today, sorry guys & dudes but

If you are useing a 32 bit version of windows theres no point haveing the swap file bigger than 4 Gig
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:01   #52
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,956
Also, don't put your swap file on a usb 1 external hdd.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:02   #53
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Strangely enough, I don't seem to have this problem since the day I enabled a page file on my emulators partition (and one on the c: partition too). Of course, it could also come from improvements in WinUAE, after one series of bugfixes or another.

Catalysts are not perfect but they are regularly updated, so I though about investigating other possible causes. Hey, just as Saint Augustin, I am not asking anyone to give me credit for trusting in priority my own eyes, but it is how it is !
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:08   #54
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,956
I would recommend using a Swap File of over 1mb.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:29   #55
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 3
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
@haps
At the age of 2, you're much too young to drink beer ! Just wait 'till you're 1 and it should be OK.
Cheers, for pointing that out for me Deli, I have now set my age to 1 year old again. And in my opinion that is the most productive thing that has eventuated from this dismal thread.
haps is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:31   #56
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,314
@ Deaulevive....... Please will you STOP responding and replying to this thread you've made?

The more you reply, the MORE you fail (I know, who would have thought it possible to continue to fail more?), or do the decent thing, find out who moderates this particular part of the board, and ask them very nicely to please delete this thread as its only going to end in tears........ yours most likely!

I note with humoured interest that you've changed your name to "NewDeli"..... alas, nothings changed, still the "OldDeli"!!!!!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 21:53   #57
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
You should know for having struggled with the temptation to pack your things and leave EAB because of some GM intervening, Sir :
"It is always enjoyable to make fun of others tragedy 'till it actually hits you."

This proverb's origin is Indian, of course .
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 22:06   #58
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,956
Of course.

Who didn't know that??!?!?!

Make sure your swap file is in the same PC as the one you are using.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 23:38   #59
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Of course.

Who didn't know that??!?!?!

Make sure your swap file is in the same PC as the one you are using.
Thats just silly talk.

I keep my swap file on my mobile phone, frees my PC up completely.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 23:44   #60
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
I think this thread has run its course.

One more step out of line for NewDeli and he can pack his (virtual) bags. No ifs or buts.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE not detecting USB Connected 209MB HD Darcey support.WinUAE 35 15 July 2014 17:40
WINUAE: swap between Native screen and RTG possible? CFOU! support.WinUAE 14 12 March 2013 13:44
GameBase not detecting WinUAE (or any emulators at all) yoshimitsuhiro project.MAGE 1 15 March 2009 22:38
Making ADF file from Amiga Disk on a PC - Possible? kappowser New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 03 June 2008 19:23
Making bootable MS-DOS disk as ADF file for multi-level emulation Minuous support.Apps 13 18 June 2003 10:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09388 seconds with 15 queries