English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Contest

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2019, 23:20   #1461
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
Quote:
Sure a standard 2 button Joy (or Master System compatible) need to work.

I will try your ADF later with my Tecno Plus 511. Haven't tested the official ADF yet. Only via WHDLoad on my A1200, ClassicWB 3.1 Lite.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:26   #1462
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
Here is what is happening...

If I write $ff00 once to POTGO ($dff034) after I have shut down the OS and interrupts then on real hardware nothing can be read from POTGOR for the second button. If I don't write the $ff00 then the second button can be read.

The opposite is true on WinUAE, I have to write $ff00 to initialise the output pins as described in the HRM... if I don't then I can't read the second button.

So this is something of a paradox at the moment.

I've also confirmed nothing is being written to POTGO ... with WinUAE... with

w 0 $dff034 2 ALL
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:30   #1463
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
Here is what is happening...

If I write $ff00 once to POTGO ($dff034) after I have shut down the OS and interrupts then on real hardware nothing can be read from POTGOR for the second button. If I don't write the $ff00 then the second button can be read.

The opposite is true on WinUAE, I have to write $ff00 to initialise the output pins as described in the HRM... if I don't then I can't read the second button.

So this is something of a paradox at the moment.

I've also confirmed nothing is being written to POTGO ... with WinUAE... with

w 0 $dff034 2 ALL
Graeme, have you had the chance to try my test ADF on your real Amiga 1200?
Do you have a standard 2 buttons Joy?
ross is online now  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:31   #1464
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Graeme, have you had the chance to try my test ADF on your real Amiga 1200?
Do you have a standard 2 buttons Joy?
I haven't tried it yet Ross... but I will in around 15 mins my friend.

I'm keen to get to the bottom of this in the source code.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:34   #1465
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
I haven't tried it yet Ross... but I will in around 15 mins my friend.

I'm keen to get to the bottom of this in the source code.
Well, if it works, simply delete all $dff034 accesses
ross is online now  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:43   #1466
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,267
ross you're probably right with those. Now IIRC I had to fix most games that originally supported 2 buttons. Ex: Banshee: button only worked once. There are others. Skeleton Krew is another one, with a more subtle bug.

The problem is not new. Thanks who? Damn Commodore.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:51   #1467
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
@ross...

Tried the 2nd button test you put in the zone... same thing on my hardware, it doesn't register the second button at all.

This is really really weird. I may need to sleep on it.

So the situation is... if I write either ($ff00 or $c000) to $dff034 it won't work on real hardware but does on WinUAE. It is the only write I am doing in the game when it is initialised...there are no other writes to $dff034 which I have confirmed with WinUAE.

I need to test more, I'm now tired and confused.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 13 October 2019, 23:58   #1468
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
@ross...

Tried the 2nd button test you put in the zone... same thing on my hardware, it doesn't register the second button at all.

This is really really weird. I may need to sleep on it.

So the situation is... if I write either ($ff00 or $c000) to $dff034 it won't work on real hardware but does on WinUAE. It is the only write I am doing in the game when it is initialised...there are no other writes to $dff034 which I have confirmed with WinUAE.

I need to test more, I'm now tired and confused.
Yes, better sleep on it
But sure your joystick is standard? (can be that 2nd button is simply broken?)
EDIT: check 2nd button -> pressed on -> PIN9 tied to ground(PIN8) -> POTGOR(bit14)=0 if POTGO($Fx00)

A $ff00 to $dff034 and no other writes MUST work...

Last edited by ross; 14 October 2019 at 00:23.
ross is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:03   #1469
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
The problem is not new. Thanks who? Damn Commodore.
Yes, I really fail to understand why changed POTGO handling from KS2.0..
ross is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:21   #1470
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
I can confirm. Even using the ADFs (official Final and the 2nd Button Test from Ross) the second button of my Techno Plus pad doesn't work. The CD32 pad though has no problems with the blue button for jump. Strange.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:30   #1471
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I can confirm. Even using the ADFs (official Final and the 2nd Button Test from Ross) the second button of my Techno Plus pad doesn't work. The CD32 pad though has no problems with the blue button for jump. Strange.
This is interesting.
Do you know how is internally wired?
ross is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:33   #1472
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
Haven't opened it. But it's 100% compatible to all Amiga games with official 2nd button support i've tried so far.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:40   #1473
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Haven't opened it. But it's 100% compatible to all Amiga games with official 2nd button support i've tried so far.
I'll make a bootblock for you to check if button is working (with exact Rygar setup).
Please wait.
ross is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:42   #1474
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
OK... here I've uploaded a debug version of Rygar.

This adf writes nothing to POTGO, it therefore works with my SEGA pad as button C.

If I then plug in my Monster Joystick which is compatible with Amigas it registers the button press once and then sticks (probably due to lack of bits 15 and 14 pulled up on POTGO).

This is really odd behaviour.

Could I ask that some people test this who were having the problem previously and see if it now works.

http://109.228.4.199/Rygar_test.adf

You will see in the debug I am monitoring all of the inputs for POTGOR. normally is should be $5500 and when the button is pressed should go to $1500 to indicate bit 14 is clear.

Graeme
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:47   #1475
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
Could I ask that some people test this who were having the problem previously and see if it now works.

http://109.228.4.199/Rygar_test.adf

You will see in the debug I am monitoring all of the inputs for POTGOR. normally is should be $5500 and when the button is pressed should go to $1500 to indicate bit 14 is clear.

Graeme

Download doesn't work for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 00:51   #1476
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Download doesn't work for me.
Apologies...try it again.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 01:02   #1477
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
Quote:
This adf writes nothing to POTGO, it therefore works with my SEGA pad as button C.

If I then plug in my Monster Joystick which is compatible with Amigas it registers the button press once and then sticks (probably due to lack of bits 15 and 14 pulled up on POTGO).

This is really odd behaviour.

Yep exactly the same happens here using my Sega 6 button pad and the Tecno Plus.

edit: But i've seen this specific before in B.C. Kid.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 October 2019 at 01:08.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 01:13   #1478
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yep exactly the same happens here using my Sega 6 button pad and the Tecno Plus.

edit: But i've seen this specific before in B.C. Kid.
But you have amiga games that are none whdload modified that work with these sticks with two buttons?

I’m now starting to think that these sticks are not compatible with the amiga.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 01:17   #1479
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,172
Or simply need different setup.
You should look inside as they are wired.

In the mean time I've found an absolutely strange behavior from WinUAE:
Debugger doesn't see this write to $0:
Code:
		suba.l	a0,a0
		move.l	#$01800000,(a0)+


EDIT: ok, 040/060+MMU problem, all ok on 000-030+MMU, I've to warn Toni

Last edited by ross; 14 October 2019 at 02:24.
ross is online now  
Old 14 October 2019, 01:23   #1480
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,778
Quote:
But you have amiga games that are none whdload modified that work with these sticks with two buttons?

Yes, none modified games. There are games which have official 2-button support. Some of these games indeed work out of the box with a specific 2-button stick/pad, others just with the Mega Drive pad (C-Button). It's confusing. And WHDLoad patched games behavior is sometimes completely different.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 October 2019 at 03:31.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Entry: Rygar AGA Edition mcgeezer Coders. Entries 75 28 February 2019 21:41
On the Ball - World Cup Edition AGA djcasey request.Old Rare Games 4 25 January 2013 13:39
On The Ball League Edition AGA , Player Manager 2 StarEye Games images which need to be WHDified 11 22 January 2010 19:21
The Vague #1 AGA-RTG edition is released ! kas1e Amiga scene 12 30 October 2007 01:27
On The Ball: World Cup Edition AGA CodyJarrett request.Old Rare Games 11 27 May 2003 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13855 seconds with 16 queries