English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2019, 05:08   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
Attaching more files then one

Hi Toni,

Two questions if I may...

1. Maybe a bit of a weird request but is it possible to manually attach more then one HDF or LHA file at one time under... I am aware I can add Folder..

'Add Directory or File' and 'Add Hardfile' If I have a selected amount of 10 HDF's and 10 LHA's could i add a batch load of each possibly adding them in alphabetical order like they are listed in windows explorer?

2. The maximum amount of HDF's and or LHA's is 29? once you hit 30 it is not detected in Amiga environment. Is it at all possible to have this expanded at all?

Regards
Ransom
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 22:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
First question probably is why?

Drag and drop method is by design meant to replace old one because in most use cases old drives remaining on WB would get annoying very quickly.

No one should need 30+ Amiga partitions..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 00:25   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
When Creating HDFs and LHAs, I have to manually select each of my pre made HDFs and then do the same again with LHAs.
14 HDFs and 14 LHAs is the most I can add as dh29: is not visible.

I was hoping to add HDFs and LHAs in batch (alphabetical order) This will save a lot of click.. click.. target directory. Click. .click activity.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 00:22   #4
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
Possible?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 00:29   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
If it can be useful, you could save the config with the hard drives so by clicking on the config you will have all your disks loaded.
Or put all your HardFiles in a Windows folder and then once you've selected them all drag and drop them onto WinUAE's Gui.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 01:04   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
Exactly...
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 17:38   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
Drag and drop ordering works exactly like in any other program that accepts drag and drop: dragged item is always first, then comes items after the dragged item and finally remaining items from the start of list.

Drag first file to keep the original order.

I can increase item limit but this needs good enough reason because this 100% would not make any sense with any real Amiga config..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 03:41   #8
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
The reason was explained, but yes it doesn't make any sense for a real amiga config. Hence why it is only a winuae thing if possible.

Maybe in Misc tab add an option to allow unrealistic disk attachments. Before multiple drag and drop is allowed?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 14:20   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
Then the question is: how many? This structure is statically allocated (making it dynamic would increase complexity far too much) so sane max is perhaps close to hundred items or so..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 14:35   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
First question probably is why?

Drag and drop method is by design meant to replace old one because in most use cases old drives remaining on WB would get annoying very quickly.

No one should need 30+ Amiga partitions..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Then the question is: how many? This structure is statically allocated (making it dynamic would increase complexity far too much) so sane max is perhaps close to hundred items or so..
I think you've already set the "sane" maximum Toni

@ransom1122; the reason why you want this is so that you can quickly copy files to multiple hard drives when creating self-booting ones for your project.

Ok, might be nice to have but... it's not really standard use of WinUAE; you only use it for the above, and I can't see anybody wanting to add this many .HDFs at once for constant / everyday use...

Surely 30 is enough? You do those, exit WinUAE and move onto the next 30... simple.

Personally, the maximum number of .HDFs that I've ever added for real use is probably 3.

Last edited by DamienD; 17 August 2019 at 14:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 16:59   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Just what DamienD says, even if some disk happens that has more or less the same content and has the same volume name or partition name could create conflicts especially if these partitions include directories and system files.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 18:23   #12
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
30 is not the maximum hdfs I can use it's 14.

14 HDFs & 14 LHAs In one session. So yes technically it's limited for the things I need done whilst using winuae.

It's Toni's choice, either way it's no big deal. Tom's emu Toni's decision.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 06:26   #13
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
@Toni, So is it a possibility that you'll add this feature?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 14:35   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
Drag and drop now supports multiple directories/archives simultaneously. Is that good enough or do you really need it via GUI?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 16:07   #15
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
I can drag and drop from where to where?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 19:39   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
I am starting to think I may not have understood your original request... Could you explain in more detail?

What I added is ability to drag and drop multiple directories or archives to WinUAE window when AmigaOS is running and all of them mount automatically. Previously only single directory or archive was added.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 13:22   #17
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
I didn't realize drag and dropping hdf's & Lha's is supported from windows to Amiga OS automatically that is great.

Now I am starting to think there is no need to add the "Add Multiple" in GUI. I am quite happy with drag and drop from windows
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 10:13   #18
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
Dragging from Windows doesnt put the hdf's in alphabetical order, only a random order.

Also dragging some LHA's does not attach all that are selected into winuae gui?

And after dragging files I get a winuae HALT error after trying to start a winuae session with dragged files
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 16 September 2019, 17:40   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Dragging from Windows doesnt put the hdf's in alphabetical order, only a random order.
Check the log if order is correct. (For example volume icon order on WB does not mean anything)

Quote:
Also dragging some LHA's does not attach all that are selected into winuae gui?
Quote:
And after dragging files I get a winuae HALT error after trying to start a winuae session with dragged files
You need to be more specific..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 11:05   #20
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check the log if order is correct. (For example volume icon order on WB does not mean anything)





You need to be more specific..
Log of Order? Not sure...In Windows though sorted by Alphabetical and dragging 10 hdf's or more, puts the HDF's in random order. I need them in exact order as I have them selected in Windows if possible?

HALT3 error has seemed to stop

Some of my HDF's have Volume some don't. But its srange..

dragging files of order of HDF's are as follows

1 > DH16
2 > DH0
3 > DH1
4 > DH2
5 > DH3
6 > DH4
7 > DH5
8 > DH6
9 > DH7
10 > DH8
12 > DH9
13 > DH12
14 > DH13
15 > DH14
16 > DH15


And dragging 6 random lha's into the mix causes this...

1 > DH6
2 > DH0
3 > DH1
4 > DH2
5 > DH3
6 > DH4


Long story short, Dragging files is not accurate and puts hdfs and lhas in a random order.


If you could fix the drag and drop issue I am having that would be great
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attaching and reading real SCSI drive on PC/WinUAE e5frog support.Hardware 27 22 May 2017 16:58
Listing files, loading files and allocating all available chip ram. h0ffman Coders. System 16 04 April 2013 22:24
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 18:15
Attaching Blizzard SCSI Kit in a 1200 Desktop amigarobbo support.Hardware 2 28 May 2010 11:49
Attaching files on the posts oyferder support.Other 1 02 December 2006 20:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09083 seconds with 16 queries