English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2019, 15:05   #1
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
Amiga 600 doesn't like expansions?

Hi there, I recently came across another A600 that behaves very strangely!!! when its just the Amiga with no Chip ram or Fast ram expansions games will run fine from floppy disk for hours... perfect RGB output, perfect sound output and no fishy smell from the motherboard like my other A600 with cap failure so what gives? Why wont this perfectly healthy looking A600 work with my various expansions? and yes they are know working on the other fishy smelling 600 so its not the expansions... any ideas? (also not PSU as tried with standard, heavy and meanwell)
lord of time is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 15:11   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,969
What kind of expansions?

If it is chip RAM expansions, then it is likely a dirty expansion connector - clean it off with a soft pencil eraser and some isopropanol.

And if that connector is oxidized, chances are the CPU pins are as well so it will be hard to make clip on expansions connect, but they can be tricky even on clean A600s.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 15:53   #3
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
the chipram is the individual a604 - the one that my indivison ECS connects to... the Fast ram is one of the Kipper based ones. I already tried cleaning the CPU legs with a wire brush, havnt tried cleaning the edge connecter yet so will have a go.
lord of time is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 16:48   #4
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 623
Power supply, maybe?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 16:56   #5
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Power supply, maybe?
as i mentioned in my first post been tried with 3 different PSU's that all work on my Vampired system.
lord of time is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 17:49   #6
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 985
watch out when using a wire brush for that sort of thing - if a strand breaks off, it can get trapped where you don't notice it and short things..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 18:06   #7
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
watch out when using a wire brush for that sort of thing - if a strand breaks off, it can get trapped where you don't notice it and short things..
Thanks for the tip - i will becarefull... I will give it another clean with some isoprop.
lord of time is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 19:15   #8
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 734
What revision motherboard is it?

Only reason I ask is because I had to modify my A604n otherwise it just displayed a black screen and wouldnt boot. Mine is an early A300 rev 1 board so I had to do the modification mentioned in this thread.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82759

Last edited by Superman; 30 August 2019 at 19:20.
Superman is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 19:36   #9
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
What revision motherboard is it?

Only reason I ask is because I had to modify my A604n otherwise it just displayed a black screen and wouldnt boot. Mine is an early A300 rev 1 board so I had to do the modification mentioned in this thread.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=82759
ok just read up on that and yes that sounds exactly like my issue - so as its my 15th wedding anniversry Im off out the pub for a meal and a drink with the gaffer(read -wife lol) once returned I will remove it and see! if this works then I am guessing my CPU ram addon will just be the connection from the card to the CPU?
lord of time is offline  
Old 31 August 2019, 13:50   #10
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 126
ok so I removed the Cap from the A604 as the instructions said and great sucsess!!! just need to dig out my fast ram expansion as I seem to have missed placed it but I have a feeling once i clean the CPU pins thats gonna be good too so thank you guys for all the help
lord of time is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 15:08   #11
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 734
Superman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 floppy reads fine, but doesn't write patzik support.Hardware 3 07 April 2018 14:47
sram amiga 600 doesn't work torgeir_b support.Hardware 8 04 August 2016 11:42
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Amiga 500's and Ram expansions sneeker support.Hardware 8 15 July 2012 15:44
Amiga 500 RAM Expansions Lorfarius support.Hardware 17 17 March 2010 13:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07428 seconds with 15 queries