English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2019, 19:22   #181
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
Hmm, what's 640*512 "Lowres"? How can I do that? (640*512 seems pretty high res for mac/amiga)
Choose 320*256 like in Blackthorne this will put ShapeShifter in Low Resolution then change dimensions this time to 640*512

Now when you run Wolfenstein 320*200 will no longer be postage stamp size but full screen.

You might want to play around with 640*512 also I used EVD-AGA but hopefully work with MuEVD
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 21:44   #182
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post


Does the Game work if you use the Virtual CD mount thing? On the Mac side?
if have iso you must install VirtualCD or Toast to mount it.
Seiya is online now  
Old 13 August 2019, 21:56   #183
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
please to remove from the zone "flashback mac" that are erotic vm18 images :P
I've just downloaded this file.

What the???

Now removed from The Zone! and also from the EAB File Server (as anything from The Zone! gets auto-replicated there).

Mrz; you are now receiving a temporary ban for your actions and are lucky it's not permanent!!!

Pron and bestiality are not allowed on EAB!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 22:33   #184
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
Hi again, i have issue for starting ShapeShifter, it need to put the line :
"C:PrepareEmul" in the startup menu but after i reboot, i have blackscreen ! , thanksfully
i could return to my workbench by pressing "MAJ" , i show you my startup séquence , if you see something to delete or unusual
thanks

ps : i have disabled asimcdfs but it has no effect..........




thairacerjp is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 22:49   #185
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hi again, i have issue for starting ShapeShifter, it need to put the line :
"C:PrepareEmul" in the startup menu but after i reboot, i have blackscreen ! , thanksfully
i could return to my workbench by pressing "MAJ" , i show you my startup séquence , if you see something to delete or unusual
thanks

ps : i have disabled asimcdfs but it has no effect..........
]
What hardware do you have?

Whats MAJ?

maybe try this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
@Nobby_Uk thanks for the feedback

Ok I just booted Mac OS with Above config - booted without Startup-Sequence - "MuMove4k"

Just "MuMove4k"

No PrepareEmul/MuMove4k PrepareEmul etc also Exec.library gave purple screen.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 23:05   #186
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
classic workbench with scalos, i will test after on the CD32, i do some test before.Ok, i will try your tips .

Edit : i have CD32 TF 330 , ok, i going to read the beginning of the thread
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 23:49   #187
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Choose 320*256 like in Blackthorne this will put ShapeShifter in Low Resolution then change dimensions this time to 640*512

Now when you run Wolfenstein 320*200 will no longer be postage stamp size but full screen.

You might want to play around with 640*512 also I used EVD-AGA but hopefully work with MuEVD
OK that way it works, thanks. I was just aiming at the minimum 384*288 but the game does not support it. So now:
- ShapeShifter is in low res
- screen size is 512*384
- Wolf3D is 320*200
- MuEVD works fine

I've setup the joypad buttons and it actually plays pretty nice, you can open doors, change weapon, run, look at the map, strafe.

The centering issue needs to be addressed. (now it's a bit silly, the pad controls both the mouse and the game.. you go left, screen goes right as soon as the cursor hits left border)

edit: it's in the Zone.. now as a vhd file.
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 00:06   #188
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
there maybe a app on Aminet to position the mouse from Shell.

there is one that can record and playback mouse movement that can probably be used.
Quick search yielded this http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/ADBs_MMR

..bit tired to play with it now. I'm afraid it's not gonna work since the mouse movement would have to happen once Mac OS is started..
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 00:31   #189
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,367
There's probably a way to trigger it with the Joypad and a little script but need a free button, I can't say for sure but ive done similar with other Amiga OS friendly stuff.

There was a recorder I think that Gary used on the 200 compilation but I can't remember the name.

also curious is there a key to make the screen smaller etc like in Doom +/-

and what do you think about adding Rebel Assault.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 01:20   #190
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hi again, i have issue for starting ShapeShifter, it need to put the line :
"C:PrepareEmul" in the startup menu but after i reboot, i have blackscreen !
When i used ShapeShifter on my ex A1200 with 68040 (and i think also with Blizzard 1230) i have:


c:prepareemul
c:macmem


at the beginning of startup-sequence.

i never had problems with Shapeshifter
Seiya is online now  
Old 14 August 2019, 09:53   #191
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
When i used ShapeShifter on my ex A1200 with 68040 (and i think also with Blizzard 1230) i have:


c:prepareemul
c:macmem


at the beginning of startup-sequence.

i never had problems with Shapeshifter
In this thread we were struggling with PrepareEmul, MuMove4k and some library too, don't remember the name.
Came to the conclusion that "MuMove4k" as I wrote it, does it. First pages of this thread, look back
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 09:55   #192
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
When i used ShapeShifter on my ex A1200 with 68040 (and i think also with Blizzard 1230) i have:


c:prepareemul
c:macmem


at the beginning of startup-sequence.

i never had problems with Shapeshifter

if you never had problem withShapeshifter you are lucky , i had many cause using in winuae, so i succes to make it working ! with this command :
MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL

but after how to load game lol !
EDIT GAME LOADED BUT SLOW AS HELL

Last edited by thairacerjp; 14 August 2019 at 12:34.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 09:56   #193
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
in this thread we were struggling with prepareemul, mumove4k and some library too, don't remember the name.
Came to the conclusion that "mumove4k" as i wrote it, does it. First pages of this thread, look back

got it ! Thanks !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 10:00   #194
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
There's probably a way to trigger it with the Joypad and a little script but need a free button, I can't say for sure but ive done similar with other Amiga OS friendly stuff.

There was a recorder I think that Gary used on the 200 compilation but I can't remember the name.

also curious is there a key to make the screen smaller etc like in Doom +/-

and what do you think about adding Rebel Assault.
I think the Mac version has the res change option in place of the +/- of the DOS version. Will look nevertheless..

How big is Rebel Assault? Does it need CD? would be great, I agree

I only have mobile net this week, can't download the 200 package. I can look next week or would appreciate if you could find it out.
I'll see if there's a mac solution for this, that would be ideal.
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 10:07   #195
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
I think the Mac version has the res change option in place of the +/- of the DOS version. Will look nevertheless..

How big is Rebel Assault? Does it need CD? would be great, I agree

I only have mobile net this week, can't download the 200 package. I can look next week or would appreciate if you could find it out.
I'll see if there's a mac solution for this, that would be ideal.
384 mo CD1 & 184 mo CD2
Seiya said "if have iso you must install VirtualCD or Toast to mount it. "
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 13:34   #196
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
Rebel Assault II has 2 CD. Rebel Assualt ha 1 CD
Seiya is online now  
Old 14 August 2019, 16:25   #197
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Rebel Assault II has 2 CD. Rebel Assualt ha 1 CD
I guess it should be a standalone CD for the CD32 IF it plays reasonably well.
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 16:55   #198
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
if you never had problem withShapeshifter you are lucky , i had many cause using in winuae, so i succes to make it working ! with this command :
MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL

but after how to load game lol !
EDIT GAME LOADED BUT SLOW AS HELL
"MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL" didn't work for me on real CD32 with a TF330. Only "MuMove4K" worked. (sidenote: "MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL A1200" worked on real A1200.)

Which game did you load? (Rebel Assault?)
Was it under WinUAE?
wairnair is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 20:21   #199
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
"MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL" didn't work for me on real CD32 with a TF330. Only "MuMove4K" worked. (sidenote: "MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL A1200" worked on real A1200.)

Which game did you load? (Rebel Assault?)
Was it under WinUAE?
i was trying blackthorne, under winuae with classic workbench scalos, so i have succes to use shapeshifter and launch os mac 7.5 and even this game but i have to choose 68020 cpu in winuae (with the line "MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL") all ok but if i change to 68030, black screen, on CD32 red screen , i have tried MuMove4K PREPAREEMUL NOREBOOT", same result, "MuMove4K" same, shapeshifter won't open saying he need prepareemul
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 21:23   #200
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,367
Does your TF330 have the reset fix?
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization II for mac / shapeshifter trixster support.Games 50 20 July 2019 15:05
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 28 09 October 2018 13:49
CPU idle setting and Shapeshifter/Mac emulation mark_k support.WinUAE 5 06 October 2017 20:04
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter _ThEcRoW support.Apps 23 09 March 2006 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14161 seconds with 16 queries