English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2019, 12:24   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Saving Games ?

Another couple of questions that I cannot seem to find a definitive answer for.

When using WHDLoad on a real Amiga games that have save game built into them such as
adventure games, RPG etc etc, do they save game position OK and where do they get saved to ?


Thanks
Washac is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 12:36   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
In the file "WHDLoad.prefs" you can find many functions such as setting the path to save, definition of a single button for everyone to exit the game and much more.

;ButtonWait ;wait for button pressed (slave must support this)
;ChipNoCache ;disable cachebility of Chip-Memory
;ConfigDelay=400 ;wait to select options in splash window (1/50 seconds)
;CoreDumpPath=T: ;path for coredump files
;DebugKey=$5b ;rawkey code to quit with coredump (debug)
;ExecuteStartup=Execute S:WHDLoad-Startup ;command to execute on WHDLoad startup
;ExecutePostDisk=Execute S:WHDLoad-PostDisk ;command to execute after accessing disk
;ExecutePreDisk=Execute S:WHDLoad-PreDisk ;command to execute before accessing disk
;ExecuteCleanup=Execute S:WHDLoad-Cleanup ;command to execute on WHDLoad exit
;Expert ;selects expert mode
;FreezeKey=$5d ;rawkey code to enter HrtMon/TK
;FullChip ;save/restore complete chip memory
;LogBuffer=$40000 ;buffer size for logging facility
;MMU ;use MMU (for 68030)
;NoAutoVec ;ignore unwanted autovector interrupts
;NoFilter ;disable audio filter
;NoFlushMem ;do not flush memory
;NoMemReverse ;do not allocate memory reverse
;NoNetwork ;do not connect to the internet
;NoWriteCache ;disable the disk write cache
;NTSC ;force NTSC video mode
;PAL ;force PAL video mode
;Preload ;try to buffer much data files on startup
;Proxy=proxyhost:3128 ;use this HTTP-proxy, [user:password@]hostname[:port]
QuitKey=$16 ;rawkey code to quit
;ReadDelay=150 ;wait after reading from disk (1/50 seconds)
;RecallAdr=$4f000000 ;memory address to store recall data
;RestartKey=$5c ;rawkey code to restart
;SavePath=SYS:WHDSaves ;base directory for all saves
;ShowRegs=SYS:Utilities/MuchMore W WL=80 WT=80 WW=582 WH=700 ;command for Show Regs
;SplashDelay=200 ;time to display splash window (1/50 seconds)
;WriteDelay=150 ;wait after saving something to disk (1/50 seconds)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 June 2019 at 12:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 13:04   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
Usually the savegame files are stored in the "data" game directory. E.g. for MonkeyIsland: "/data/savegame._a_".
daxb is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 13:42   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Usually the savegame files are stored in the "data" game directory. E.g. for MonkeyIsland: "/data/savegame._a_".
With "WHDLoad.prefs" positioned in SYS:S you have the same and unique setting for all games.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 22:08   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
But Washac does not know that, else he wouldn't ask. As you can see by default the SavePath feature is not activated:

;SavePath=SYS:WHDSaves ;base directory for all saves
daxb is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 22:18   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
By default nothing is active, each user will choose what will be convenient
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 22:25   #7
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
But Washac does not know that, else he wouldn't ask. As you can see by default the SavePath feature is not activated:

;SavePath=SYS:WHDSaves ;base directory for all saves
So what do I need to do to exactly to set this up ?
Washac is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 22:34   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
To enable you must delete semicolon (;) and add your preferred example path:

SavePath=DH1:Games/WHDSaves
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 23:04   #9
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To enable you must delete semicolon ( and add your preferred example path:

SavePath=DH1:Games/WHDSaves
As I thought, one more question, well more a reminder.

Have not used Workbench in many a year and need as I say a reminder on editing files under Workbench.

Thanks.
Washac is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 23:12   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
What? I don't really understand what you want to change?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 23:15   #11
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
What? I don't really understand what you want to change?
Changing the SavePath line in the WHDLoad.prefs file
Washac is offline  
Old 23 June 2019, 23:23   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,196
As with other OSs you can use a Text Editor.

If WHDLoad.prefs is in SYS:S, you can use this command from a Shell:

C:Ed SYS:S/WHDLoad.prefs

Or you can use a simple Text Editor like "Redit", you can run this from the Workbench

http://aminet.net/package/text/edit/Redit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 10:12   #13
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
As with other OSs you can use a Text Editor.

If WHDLoad.prefs is in SYS:S, you can use this command from a Shell:

C:Ed SYS:S/WHDLoad.prefs

Or you can use a simple Text Editor like "Redit", you can run this from the Workbench

http://aminet.net/package/text/edit/Redit
Thanks
Washac is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:08   #14
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 690
WHDLoad saves there where the game files are located. So if the game was os-friendly and used files the saves are created the same way as in the original game. If the author of the install has added saving anything (highscores etc.) the files are usually created in the root of the first data directory. The actual WHDLoad does not allow the Slave to write outside the first data directory.
Using the SavePath option you can redirect all save operations to a directory of your choice, see http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#SavePath.
Wepl is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:27   #15
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
WHDLoad saves there where the game files are located. So if the game was os-friendly and used files the saves are created the same way as in the original game. If the author of the install has added saving anything (highscores etc.) the files are usually created in the root of the first data directory. The actual WHDLoad does not allow the Slave to write outside the first data directory.
Using the SavePath option you can redirect all save operations to a directory of your choice, see http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html#SavePath.
So WHDLoad saves games by default but the path can be changed if required ?
Washac is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:37   #16
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 648
Weird question. Why WHDLoad should disable saving?

It's even opposite with some games where WHDLoad add saving possibility, e.g. Lost Patrol and Fantastic Dizzy (AGA version)
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:47   #17
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
Weird question. Why WHDLoad should disable saving?

It's even opposite with some games where WHDLoad add saving possibility, e.g. Lost Patrol and Fantastic Dizzy
(AGA version)
I did not say it was disabled I was asking how WHDLoad handled saving.

How do I save games that originally had no save function ?
Washac is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:52   #18
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 648
They have, but only to RAM, WHDLoad redirect saves to hard disk.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 11:53   #19
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
How do I save games that originally had no save function ?
If there is such a feature you can find an information about in the ReadMe of the install.
Wepl is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 12:07   #20
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
If there is such a feature you can find an information about in the ReadMe of the install.
Thanks for the reply.
Washac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving games while playing Thegoldenman support.WinUAE 2 22 August 2010 01:25
Saving games on CD32 Jasiks New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 06 April 2008 13:20
Saving Games Grungie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 December 2002 10:31
Saving Games Jimbob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 January 2002 21:58
Saving games with emulators Unregistered support.WinUAE 5 31 July 2001 07:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09209 seconds with 15 queries