English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2018, 15:42   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Cannot see the whole 16gb on cf

Hello all. I followed the guide and made sure i have scsi.device loaded, but when getting into hdtoolbox in order to partition it, i only see 2 partitions of 4gb more or less(8gb in total, but cannot see the 16. Inititally i wanted to use a 500 mb partition for system and the rest for programs. Of course im using pfs3aio file system. At the moment i'm trying to get it going in winuae, then putting the cf card in the aca for booting.
Anyone can point me to what could be the problem?.
I used the guide from here: https://16bitdust.wordpress.com/2015...nuae-and-pfs3/


Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 22:48   #2
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 681
Try my latest guide [ Show youtube player ].
-Acid- is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 09:42   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
Anyone can point me to what could be the problem?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666 -> The 7,87GiB limit
thomas is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 12:17   #4
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
@acid will watch the video when i finish with work. @thomas i'm using the correct scsi.device (version43.45), and loaded with loadmodule, so hdtoolbox should be showing the proper sizes.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 12:42   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
@acid will watch the video when i finish with work. @thomas i'm using the correct scsi.device (version43.45), and loaded with loadmodule, so hdtoolbox should be showing the proper sizes.
Did you also verify with
Code:
version scsi.device
that it was properly loaded?
Jope is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 13:15   #6
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Yeah, when checking the version its listed as 43.45, so i think it's the correct device loaded, but hdtoolbox doesn´t show the full size. On another hand, i tried with hdinst tool and could get the partitions ok, i mean the first of 500mb and the second with the rest of available space, but they didn't appeared on workbench, so i did again all the steps and tried from the start with hdtoolbox and i'm stuck at the moment with 8gb lost in limbo.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 17:36   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Ok, did you also calculate the real sizes of your partitions based on the geometry of the partition times (heads * spt * cylinders * 512)?
Jope is offline  
Old 13 December 2018, 17:55   #8
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 56
Hi Crow,
I think its the version of 'HDInstTools' you are using.

See [ Show youtube player ]
4.50 into the video.
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 12:11   #9
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3cka2d3pwood View Post
Hi Crow,
I think its the version of 'HDInstTools' you are using.

See [ Show youtube player ]
4.50 into the video.
I checked but i'm using the same version. It´s strange, but i can't seem to get it working. Maybe, as last resort would try to partition it in linux, that i heard it is capable of partitioning amiga disks, then format them in winuae.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 12:34   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
I follow the steps described in that video, but partitions don't appear on reboot. It's driving me nuts already. Still working on it.
I managed to get it showing the partitions on reboot, but as the program says the second partition is of 14gb(i use a partition of 700 mb more or less for the system), when going to format it, it says is only 2,24 gb. I checked and i have the correct scsi.device loaded as well.

Last edited by _ThEcRoW; 14 December 2018 at 12:44.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 15:28   #11
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 56
Hmmm strange... I bet its driving you nuts, I know exactly how you feel.
I'll have a look into this for you in a bit more detail tonight when I have a bit more time.
Have you formatted the card using diskpart and followed the guide from the start?
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 18:38   #12
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
@d3cka2d3pwood


Yeah, i initialize it with diskpart and when formatting for example in windows it formats ok to 16gb, so i think the card is ok. I have been looking for the suggestion posted by Jope, but im not so sure how to proceed as the cf is flash memory and don't know the equivalent in sectors/block like a hard drive.



If you come later with another idea or suggestion will be appreciated. Thanks!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 21:18   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,868
A sector on a flash drive is the same as a sector on a hard drive: a chunk of bytes, usually 512, sometimes 4096 for extraordinary large drives.

Tracks and cylinders also have the same meaning for flash drives and for hard drives: none at all. Both device types are addressed using SCSI or ATA commands using a logical block address.

In AmigaDOS they only exist in order to let you divide your drives into larger chunks than sectors. And at the same time choosing an appropriate cylinder size helps you to achieve certain alignments.

Anyway, I suspect that you installed the CF card using the old scsi.device and only installed an OS and the new scsi.device later. Therefore I suggest to re-install the drive from scratch and this time load scsi.device V43 before you run HDToolbox.

Or, if you don't want to erase existing partitions, use this program: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize

In case both of the above do not help, run this program and attach the report here so that we can have a look: http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 22:01   #14
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Hello thomas, i ran hddfix and reported the following:
The drive has 31293360 blocks of 512 bytes each (15279 MB).

So i thinkl it is all well with the card. The problem is when doing the partitions, as the first partition of less tan 1 gb always show up, but the second with all the space get recognized que formatting as 1.2 or 2.2 gb. This has happened trying at first with hdtoolbox, and on another try, i cleared the card with diskpart in windows and started again, but using hddinst utility, but the same, the second partition always get the wrong size when triying to format it.

P.D: I tried also to set the cylinders manually as suggested by other people, but hdtoolbox refuses, as always revert the values into his defaults.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 22:54   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
but the second with all the space get recognized que formatting as 1.2 or 2.2 gb.
Who says so? If you refer to the Workbench 3.1 window title, it cannot display more than 4 GB. If there is more than 4 GB free space, it will display a number smaller than 4 GB (the remainder of dividing the actual space by 4 GB).


Quote:
P.D: I tried also to set the cylinders manually as suggested by other people, but hdtoolbox refuses, as always revert the values into his defaults.
You have to press Enter or Tab in each input field you changed. Otherwise the new value is ignored.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 December 2018, 20:06   #16
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
@thomas
So, are you saying that even it showing 2gb could be it really the 14gb remaining in there?. Would be problems when copying files over the 2gb workbench is displaying?. I will investigate more on it.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 15 December 2018, 20:59   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
Would be problems when copying files over the 2gb workbench is displaying?
No problems. Once it touches 0 it will jump to 4 GB.

However, some programs do the same mistake and even worse, they use signed integer variables. So instead of numbers between 0 and 4GB they see numbers between -2GB and +2GB. They might refuse to copy files to that partition if the remaining space ranges between -2GB and 0.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 18:44   #18
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 56
Are you using smartfileystem/SFS? When I use this partition sizes show larger than 4GB.
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 19:35   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3cka2d3pwood View Post
Are you using smartfileystem/SFS? When I use this partition sizes show larger than 4GB.
No, it's surely not SFS which makes this happen. The file system always returns the correct size using number of blocks and block size. It's only Workbench which tries to calculate number of bytes from this and overflows because the value exceeds 32 bits.

If you see the correct amount of space in the title bar of Workbench windows, then it's the version of the OS you are using, not the file system.

If you see the correct amount in other places, then it's the other software you use, each program individually. There is no global fix for the 4GB issue.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 December 2018, 11:24   #20
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 56
OK thanks Thomas. You know your stuff as I've seen plenty from you before but in the video 5:16 in... it shows the size of the 2nd partition as 7,378,944?
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get my 16GB CF to work VresiBerba support.Hardware 2 20 October 2018 11:59
4GB 8GB 16GB CF card ? XsamX1987 support.Hardware 4 13 April 2017 03:43
A508ide + 16gb cf Fendrix support.Hardware 14 20 August 2015 01:10
Does OS 3.9 recognize 16GB CF card after install over OS 3.1? Snowwie support.Hardware 5 02 March 2014 23:39
16GB CF Memory Issue Retrofan support.Hardware 30 15 November 2010 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13899 seconds with 16 queries