English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2018, 21:20   #121
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Damiano "Game" find it in the cracked version it is not present in the original IPF version, the crack "Game" allows you to play digitally characters at will. Short Grey starts perfectly from HD without the need for disk 0, which in my opinion has some problems even for it floppy, where I think they folded up using the reset command and floppy is infected by Virus Saddam (file Disk-Validator), Virus BEOL 96 (File vecto2).

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 October 2018 at 22:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 02 October 2018, 21:44   #122
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
According to hol; this game isn't hd installable. You could use the whdload install instead.
Is installable, this problem for the Intro that could be resolved anyway:

Edit Video Add Intro (performed separately)
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 October 2018 at 22:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 02 October 2018, 22:33   #123
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Your video just shows you running the game from floppy.
You have it installed [copied] to your HD why didn't you run it from HD?
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 October 2018, 23:41   #124
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Ciao Arnie, I did not run the game from floppy but from a folder shared by Windows (Directory File System), so an HD in all respects, if you copy everything on HD does not change anything

If you look closely at the video you will notice that, Dir Work shows the contents of a Volume called "RDH0" that is the volume name assigned by WinUAE to folders and volumes dragged to the Workbench

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 October 2018 at 23:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2018, 00:27   #125
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
OK, no problem. I cant make out what is happening in the video.

EDIT: OTT. Anyone got the manual with working codes for the SPS version 2669? I downloaded one and the codes don't match
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 00:30   #126
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Here now I played the game from normal Hardisk, watch attached video!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 October 2018 at 11:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2018, 00:53   #127
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
even if you install all file on HD and even make assignment, it continue ask to insert a disk.
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 02:42   #128
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Without the Intro it runs quietly from HD with the various OS 1.x, 2.x, 3.x
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2018, 12:20   #129
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
at me continue to request disk
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 12:21   #130
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,473
...it did the same thing for me when quickly testing.

Didn't bother trying to investigate further though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 12:36   #131
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
me too. i tried for several hours, trying andy type of installation. pity because intro is no problem to start from harddisk. it's a nice adventure.
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 15:57   #132
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
video in that games require disk after intro or skipping intro
[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 16:22   #133
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
He asks for the disk because he can not find a file that does not exist, perhaps in the past deleted by some antivirus (see screenshot), as mentioned, Disk 0 includes 2 infected files, and the game to boot it from hard disk does not need this introduction disk.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 October 2018 at 15:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2018, 20:01   #134
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
but also without intro, the game continue to ask me floppy. The infected files i replace with whdload version that are fixed.
But why the game recquire "Not a Dos Disk in unit 0"?
Seiya is offline  
Old 03 October 2018, 20:27   #135
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
I have no floppy request because I did the right Assign, then there are no infected files on the other floppies with the exception of disk 1 which has the file "Disk-Validator" infected, that you do not need and that should not be copied to the hard disk.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 03 October 2018, 21:17   #136
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
so, what are the right assign?
assign d1: "" is not correct?

if you have time, try to install "Misja Harolda" 11 Disk. It has regolar installer script, but after intro game crash with "software failure" on Worbench 1.3 and with 2.0 crash on "Data 02" file
Seiya is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 00:42   #137
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
if you have time, try to install "Misja Harolda" 11 Disk. It has regolar installer script, but after intro game crash with "software failure" on Worbench 1.3 and with 2.0 crash on "Data 02" file
No problem Misja Harolda works well from HD

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 04 October 2018, 01:34   #138
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
thank you for your help, but i waiting the assign for Short Gray
Seiya is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 01:58   #139
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
your suggestions never helped me

Really do you want that i thank you for your not real help? No, i resolved myself the probelms becuase your help is ok in your system, but not in mine.

Thanks for your help, because your silence really aid me to find solution. ah ah ah

You said that my help you do not need and that my silence helps you solve problems
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 04 October 2018, 02:45   #140
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
deleted post.
I found my solution, so this post has no more sense

Last edited by Seiya; 04 October 2018 at 21:09.
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install games from IPF files jaymzwise New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 March 2015 18:33
Hi-res games troubles... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 3 04 January 2010 21:25
Games with WHDLoad install frikilokooo HOL data problems 13 08 July 2008 11:50
HD Install field (various games) TikTok HOL data problems 3 01 July 2006 09:46
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09675 seconds with 15 queries