English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2017, 19:04   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
It is not like in some other emus that keeps only emulated "cpu and memory" states in their savestate files?

So, WinUAE also keeps HW config (as I can see), but obviously there are more stuff saved in an WinUAE savestate files !? (that may influence on the behaving)
It has to. CPU type must match, CPU emulation mode must match or state restore would be impossible. (prefetch, caches, etc)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2017, 19:19   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has to. CPU type must match, CPU emulation mode must match or state restore would be impossible. (prefetch, caches, etc)
I dont know if it would behave better (i.e. change enything) if only "pure cpu/mem state" is saved in the savestatefile + same name config file needed to start that file (in the savestate folder)!?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 25 August 2017, 19:33   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I dont know if it would behave better (i.e. change enything) if only "pure cpu/mem state" is saved in the savestatefile + same name config file needed to start that file (in the savestate folder)!?
No. Only the important part is saved with statefile, the minimal part that makes it work. The rest is user's choice.

If you want to change config, you can change it manually after loading it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2017, 19:59   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
EDIT:
Alien-Scoopex CPU usage at "inside of torus rotation" part tested on WinUAE 3.6.0b2 with same config file + savestate file from:
------------------------------------------------------------------
WinUAE 2.8.0 ---> 110-111% on 3.6.0b2
WinAUE 3.0.0 ---> 98-99% on 3.6.0b2
WinUAE 3.1.0 ---> 110-111% on 3.6.0b2
------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: After every test the emu was quit, started again, loaded with same config file, loaded with next state file and run!
For example above case !

I am testing on WinUAE 3.6.0b2; first I load the config file from post 7 and then state file (TheZone!) from WinUAE 3.0.0 and got cpu usage over 10% less (on the same demo part) than when the same is done with older WinUAE 2.8.0 or newer WinUAE 3.1.0 state files !? (Note: Before a new testing exit the emu!)

I dont understand what is happening here ?


EDIT: Same happens also in WinUAE 3.6.0b3!

Last edited by amilo3438; 27 August 2017 at 21:11.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 02 September 2017, 17:14   #25
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
For example above case !

I am testing on WinUAE 3.6.0b2; first I load the config file from post 7 and then state file (TheZone!) from WinUAE 3.0.0 and got cpu usage over 10% less (on the same demo part) than when the same is done with older WinUAE 2.8.0 or newer WinUAE 3.1.0 state files !? (Note: Before a new testing exit the emu!)

I dont understand what is happening here ?


EDIT: Same happens also in WinUAE 3.6.0b3!
I have distorted sound when jit cpu is enabled. Dont know since which version it happends.
tolkien is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 22:00   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
For example above case !

I am testing on WinUAE 3.6.0b2; first I load the config file from post 7 and then state file (TheZone!) from WinUAE 3.0.0 and got cpu usage over 10% less (on the same demo part) than when the same is done with older WinUAE 2.8.0 or newer WinUAE 3.1.0 state files !? (Note: Before a new testing exit the emu!)

I dont understand what is happening here ?


EDIT: Same happens also in WinUAE 3.6.0b3!
Did you check that config is exactly same AFTER loading the state file and starting emulation? Same CPU and Advanced chipset settings? As I said, it is not guaranteed that config stays exact same when loading old state files or vice versa. Somtimes it is the only way to load the file without compatibility problems.

Don't try to make this more complex than it is.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2017, 12:54   #27
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you check that config is exactly same AFTER loading the state file and starting emulation? Same CPU and Advanced chipset settings?
Tested in 3600b3!

So I load the config from post 7, then the state file (300 or 301 - from "TheZone"), and start the emu.
At the demo torus rotation part I checked the usage value, then pressed the F12 and saved the new config. (attached)

After that I compared the two saved config files in order to see if there is any difference,
but only difference I found is in the "statefile=" option !

I start the emu again and load the mentioned saved config files:

- with the config "state300_1" the usage is 100%
- with the config "state301_1" the usage is 112%

So there is no difference in the configs except in the statefiles used !
What is left is the difference between the statefile "scoopex_300_@start.uss" and the savefile "scoopex_310_@start.uss" !
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Compared_Configurations.7z (2.5 KB, 51 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 September 2017 at 13:01.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 16:59   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
Could you also attach winuaelog.txt from both tests? There has to be something different..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2017, 19:34   #29
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you also attach winuaelog.txt from both tests? There has to be something different..
The winuaelogs from both tests !
Attached Files
File Type: 7z logs.7z (5.3 KB, 38 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 September 2017, 22:02   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
Strange, no differences that would cause this.

If you load statefile and then press GUI reset (=hard reset) button: does CPU usage change? (Try both statefiles)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2017, 22:23   #31
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Strange, no differences that would cause this.

If you load statefile and then press GUI reset (=hard reset) button: does CPU usage change? (Try both statefiles)
Yes, after hard or soft reset the both configs goes on 120% at same demo scene !

It will work "fine" only when the emu is 1st time started and the configure file is loaded.
Also seems to work "fine" if demo is stopped F12 and the same config is started again f.e. w/double click.

Ps.
If it is not happening on newer PCs then suggest to forget about the problem.
(but I guess the difference should be noticeable at least in a few %)

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 September 2017 at 22:28.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 13:54   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
It probably is not visible if PC is fast enough (hides in the noise) but it isn't the important part, more important it that some feature gets enabled or disabled when it shouldn't and it can cause random problems.

Some more tests:

- Does entering and exiting GUI change anything? (do not modify any settings)
- Does entering GUI, then changing some totally unrelated option (for example misc panel middle button option), then exiting change anything?
- Does normal reset change anything (ctrl+winkey+winkey or ctrl+home+end)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2017, 14:45   #33
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It probably is not visible if PC is fast enough (hides in the noise) but it isn't the important part, more important it that some feature gets enabled or disabled when it shouldn't and it can cause random problems.

Some more tests:

- Does entering and exiting GUI change anything? (do not modify any settings)
- Does entering GUI, then changing some totally unrelated option (for example misc panel middle button option), then exiting change anything?
- Does normal reset change anything (ctrl+winkey+winkey or ctrl+home+end)
Tested with the "state300_1" config (from post#27):

- No, entering and exiting GUI does not change anything !
- No, entering GUI and change misc panel middle button option then exiting does not change anything! (but I do some more tests with other options)
- Yes, normal reset (ctrl+winkey+winkey) change usage from 100% to 112% !

Btw. if start the emu with config "state301_1", then F12 and double click on config "state300_1" it will show usage 112% instead of 100%,
but if start the emu with config "state300_1", then F12 and double click on config "state300_1" it will show usage 100% (no change here).


EDIT: After some more testing with other options no luck to find anything interesting.
(except that after changing from double buffer to triple buffer it change usage, but it returns back to "normal" after changing to double buffer... Same with sound buffer, smaller buffer higher usage - what is expected.)

Last edited by amilo3438; 07 September 2017 at 00:42.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 13:06   #34
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,143
I tried to change some parameters in statefile: (files are in TheZone!)

The two state files are almost identical except in offset $C5 and offset $D8, where one runs on 105% usage and other (not modified) on 120% usage !?

(tested with config file from post#7 in WinUAE3600b4)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 20:34   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,252
120% has instruction cache enabled, 105% has it disabled. Data cache probably causes more data movement. (continuous updating of cache data)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound stuttering / CPU issues? gururise support.FS-UAE 7 15 May 2016 23:20
High-quality sound in FS-UAE? Madcrow support.FS-UAE 1 28 November 2015 20:52
Winuae: Sound & CPU Problems... + resulting PC Freeze Problem Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 24 23 April 2008 17:50
Strange sound problems (distortion once again) - Amiga 4000 viddi support.Hardware 6 10 February 2008 19:09
WinUAE high CPU usage DeCreator support.WinUAE 2 17 July 2003 03:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08456 seconds with 16 queries