English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2017, 19:11   #1
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
ACA 1233n issues or me?

So I grabbed a shiny new ACA 1233n 40MHz with 128MB from AmigaKit, arrived nice and quickly and I excitedly slotted it in to my A1200 and installed ACATune.

All seemed to be working ok but then the first little thing...

ACATune seems to be reporting the card as a 1230 28MHz not 40MHz, I checked the CPU on the card and it appears to be a 40MHz chip so is that normal?

Secondly and most annoyingly, I tried enabling fastmem and got a "not enough chip ram error" ok I thought I'll up the chip ram to 2mb, entered the ACATune command and got the same error

I've found some similar threads where people with 3.0 roms were having this issue and 3.1 roms resolved it, but I already have 3.1 roms

Am I doing something glaringly wrong? Any ideas?

Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 19:13   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,729
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA View Post
So I grabbed a shiny new ACA 1233n 40MHz with 128MB from AmigaKit, arrived nice and quickly and I excitedly slotted it in to my A1200 and installed ACATune.

All seemed to be working ok but then the first little thing...

ACATune seems to be reporting the card as a 1230 28MHz not 40MHz, I checked the CPU on the card and it appears to be a 40MHz chip so is that normal?

Secondly and most annoyingly, I tried enabling fastmem and got a "not enough chip ram error" ok I thought I'll up the chip ram to 2mb, entered the ACATune command and got the same error

I've found some similar threads where people with 3.0 roms were having this issue and 3.1 roms resolved it, but I already have 3.1 roms

Am I doing something glaringly wrong? Any ideas?

Your not supposed to be using ACATune. Its no longer used or support with new cards (ACA1233n and ACA1221EC). You have to use ACAClock etc etc.

If you check sysinfo, it will report the correct speed. Last card supported by ACATune was ACA1221 (Non EC).

EDIT:- Also with 3.0 roms, you should see all RAM. You have a connection issue.
Please check you have not damaged the pins on the accelerator. If they are all ok, clean the edge connector. As this can cause all sorts of wierd issues. Most common I have seen is no fast ram.

Last edited by FOL; 19 September 2017 at 19:30.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 19:57   #3
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Thanks for the advice, I'll take a look when I get home I was extremely carful installing the card so hopefully I've just not fully cleaned the edge connector properly.

AmigaKit actually shipped ACATune to me on disk with the accelerator as I requested drivers on floppy, had no idea it wasn't for this card :-/
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 20:07   #4
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Should have also mentioned that workbench itself appears to be detecting all the RAM on the card.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 20:14   #5
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 125
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1233

Lots of infos.....
Including the latest ACA1233n @ 40MHz software near the bottom of the Wiki.
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 20:17   #6
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Thanks for the link, I think the confusion has a risen from AmigaKit sending me the old software on disk with the card.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 22:04   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,729
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick_AKA View Post
Thanks for the link, I think the confusion has a risen from AmigaKit sending me the old software on disk with the card.
Show all files? you should see the ACA1233n lha archive.
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1233n#Download
FOL is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 22:31   #8
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
There's definitely only two versions of ACATune on the floppy, I assumed the one in the 40Mhz folder was for this card but that one doesn't detect it at all.

I shall try the download you suggest when I get home from work
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 04:38   #9
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
All working perfectly with that software, many thanks
Mick_AKA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aca 1221 or aca 1233n? Complete newby Tuckernem support.Hardware 4 04 April 2017 10:54
ACA 1233N 40mhz 030 128mb scrappysphinx MarketPlace 2 31 March 2017 01:21
Is a ACA-1233n worth the money? VresiBerba support.Hardware 14 17 March 2017 17:22
ACA accelerator issues... britain4 support.Hardware 5 15 August 2014 20:08
Aca 1232 + easynet issues elder0010 support.Hardware 19 01 July 2013 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06992 seconds with 15 queries